Connect with us

Football

2018 Weekly WV Prep Football Schedule

 

Check back as we add each week of the 2018 season!   Look for the big games each exciting week.   Which games will be streamed on the RSN Sports Network?

Cover photo by Melissa Booton for RSN Sports.

 

Special recognition to Ed Forshey of Parkersburg for assembling comprehensive team schedules used in this presentation.

 

Week 1

presented by

  

Thursday 8/23

Class AAA

Wheeling Park @ Brooke

South Charleston @ GW

Washington @ Hedgesville

 

AA

Man @ Logan

 

A

Bridgport, OH @ Wierton Madonna

 

Friday 8/24

 

Buckhannon-Upshur @ Princeton

Saint Albans @ Cabell Midland

Capital @ Johnson Central, KY

Greenbrier East @ James Monroe

Hampshire @ Preston

Huntington @ Belfry, KY

Hurricane @ Winfield

Jefferson @ Millbrook, VA

University @ John Marshall

Louden Valley, VA @ Martinsburg

Parkersburg @ Morgantown

Spring Mills @ Musselman

Ripley @ Parkersburg South

Woodrow Wilson @ Riverside

Wayne @ Spring Valley

 

Class AA

8/24

 

Petersburg @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ Graham, VA

Lincoln @ Braxton County

Lewis County @ Bridgeport

Sissonville @ Chapmanville

Gilmer County @ Clay County

Elkins @ East Fairmont

Fairmont Senior @ R.C. Byrd

(A) Moorefield @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Philip Barbour

Scott @ Hoover

(A) Midland Trail @ Independence

(AAA) Greenbrier East @ James Monroe

Keyser    OPEN

Liberty Harrison @ Roane County

Westside @ Liberty Raleigh

Shady Spring @ Lincoln County

Point Pleasant @ Mingo Central

Nicholas County @ North Marion

Nitro @ Poca

Oak Glen @ Weir

Oak Hill @ (A) Valley Fayette

Pikeview @ (A) Summers County

(A) Mount View @ River View

Wayne @ (AAA) Spring Valley

Wyoming East @ (A) Fayetteville

 

Class A

 

Buffalo @ Greenbrier West

Calhoun County @ Wirt County

West Greene, PA @ Cameron

Hundred @ Clay-Battelle

Doddridge County @ South Harrison

(AA) Wyoming East @ Fayetteville

Gilmer County @ (AA) Clay County

Hannan @ Tug Valley

Sherman @ Magnolia

Meadow Bridge @ Van

Midland Trail @ Independence

Montcalm  OPEN

Moorefield @ (AA) Frankfort

Mount View @ (AA) River View

Notre Dame @ Pendleton County

Parkersburg Catholic @ Paden City

Pocahontas County @ Tucker County

Ravenswood @ Wahama

Richwood @ Webster County

Ritchie County @ Tyler Consolidated

Saint Marys    OPEN

Fairland, OH @ Tolsia

Tygarts Valley @ Valley Wetzel

Wheeling Central @ Williamstown

Eastern Beaver, OH @ Linsly

 

WEEK 2

Presented by…

8/31

Class AAA

Brooke   OPEN
Ripley @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland @ Parkersburg

Capital @ South Charleston

Ashland Paul Blazer, KY @ GW

Woodrow Wilson @ Greenbrier East

Hampshire @ Musselman

South Hagerstown, MD @ Hedgesville

Huntington @ Riverside

Hurricane @ Spring Valley

Jefferson @ Sherando, VA

Mount Ridge, MD @ John Marshall

H.D. Woodson, D.C. @ Martsinsburg

Morgantown @ Steubenville, OH

University @ Parkersburg South

(AA) North Marion @ Preston

Princeton @ (AA) Bluefield

Saint Albans @ (AA) Nitro

Spring Mills @ Washington

Alderdice, PA @ Wheeling Park

 

Class AA

Keyser @ Berkeley Springs

(AAA) Princeton @ Bluefield

Clay County @ Braxton County

Liberty Harrison @ Bridgeport

Poca @ Chapmanville

East Fairmont @ Grafton

Philip Barbour @ Elkins

Fairmont Senior @ Lewis County

Frankfort @ (A) East Hardy

Winfield @ Hoover

Pikeview @ Independence

James Monroe  OPEN

Liberty Raleigh @ Oak Hill

R.C. Byrd @ Lincoln

Roane County @ Lincoln County

Logan @ Sissonville

(A) Mount View @ Man

Mingo Central @ Wayne

Shady Spring @ Nicholas County

(AAA) Saint Albans @ Nitro

North Marion @ (AAA) Preston

Steubenville Catholic, OH @ Oak Glen

Petersburg @ (A) Pendleton County

Point Pleasant @ (A) South Harrison

Grundy, VA @ River View

Scott @ (A) Saint Marys

Anacostia, D.C. @ Weir

Wyomng East @ Westside

 

Class A

Tolsia @ Buffalo

Clarksburg Notre Dame @ Calhoun County

Cameron @ Hundred

Clay-Battelle @ Meadow Bridge

(AA) Frankfort @ East Hardy

Tyler Consolidated @ Doddridge County

Fayetteville @ Valley Fayette

Richwood @ Gilmer County

Greenbrier West @ Midland Trail

Franklin Furnace Green, OH @ Hannan

Weirton Madonna @ Wheeling Central

Williamstown @ Magnolia

Montcalm @ Twin Valley, VA

Pocahontas County @ Moorefield

Mount View @ (AA) Man

Paden City @ Wirt County

Ritchie County @ Parkersburg Catholic

Pendleton County @ (AA) Petersburg

Ravenswood @ Webster County

Tug Valley @ Sherman

(AA) Point Pleasant @ South Harrison

(AA) Scott @ Saint Marys

Summers County  OPEN
Tucker County @ Tygarts Valley

Valley Wetzel   OPEN

Van  OPEN

Wahama @ Miller, OH

 

Saturday, 9/1

Westinghouse, PA @ Linsly

 

WEEK 3

Presented by…

Friday 9/7

Class AAA

Brooke @ University

(AA) Philip Barbour @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Spring Valley @ Cabell Midland

Hurricane @ Capital

GW @ Huntington

Saint Albans @ Greenbrier East

Hampshire @ Spring Mills

Hedgesville @ Mount Ridge, MD

Musselman @ Jefferson

Preston @ John Marshall

Eastern, D.C. @ Martinsburg

Morgantown @ Fort Hill, MD

Parkersburg @ Woodrow Wilson

Parkersburg South @ Athens, OH

Princeton  OPEN
Riverside @ Ripley

South Charleston @ Johnson Central, KY

Washington @ Millbrook, VA

Wheeling Park   OPEN

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Francis Scott Key, MD

Bluefield   OPEN
Braxton County   OPEN
East Fairmont @ Bridgeport

Chapmanville @ Winfield

Clay County   OPEN
Lewis County @ Elkins

Fairmont Senior @ North Marion

Smithburg, MD @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Petersburg

Hoover @ Nitro

Independence @ Oak Hill

James Monroe @ Weir

R.C. Byrd @ Keyser

Lincoln @ Liberty Harrison

Liberty Raleigh @ Pikeview

Lincoln County @ (A) Tolsia

Logan @ Mingo Central

Westside @ Man

Nicholas County @ Wyomnig East

Oak Glen @ Buckeye Local, OH

(A) Buffalo @ Poca

Warren Local, OH @ Point Pleasant

River View @ Tazwell, VA

(A) Saint Marys @ Roane County

Sissonville @ Scott

Shady Spring @ (A) Summers County

Wayne   OPEN

Class A

Buffalo @  (AA) Poca

Doddridge County @ Calhoun County

Valley Wetzel @ Cameron

Clay-Battelle   OPEN
East Hardy @ Wheeling Central

Fayetteville @ Richwood

Wirt  County @ Gilmer County

Greenbrier West @ Covington, VA

Hannan @ Manchester, OH

Beallsville, OH @ Hundred

Magnolia @ Shadyside, OH
Midland Trail @ Meadow Bridge

Montcalm @ Narrows, VA

South Garrett, MD @ Moorefield

Mount View @ Sheldon Clark, KY
Notre Dame @ Bridgeport, OH
Van @ Paden City

Pocahontas County @ Pendleton County

Ravenswood   OPEN
Frontier, OH @ Ritchie County

Valley Fayette @ Sherman

Saint Marys @ (AA) Roane County

(AA) Shady Spring @ Summers County

(AA) Lincoln County @ Tolsia

Tucker County @ North Garrett, MD
Tug Valley   OPEN
Webster County @ Tygarts Valley

Tyler Consolidated   OPEN
Racine Southern, OH @ Wahama

Williamstown @ Marietta, OH

 

Saturday 9/8

Vincention Academy, OH @ Weirton Madonna

South Harison @ Parkersburg Catholic

Mogadore, OH @ Linsly

 

Week 4

Presented by…

 

Friday Sep. 14

Class AAA

Morgantown @ Brooke

Buckhannon-Upshur   OPEN
Cabell Midland @ Hurricane

Capital @ Parkersburg

GW @ Saint Albans

Greenbrier East @ (AA) Bluefield

(AA) Petersburg @ Hampshire

Jefferson @ Hedgesville

Woodrow Wilson @ Huntington

Martinsburg @ Spring Mills

Mussleman  OPEN
Princeton @ Parkersburg South

Preston @ (AA) R.C. Byrd

Marietta, OH @ Ripley

Riverside  OPEN
Spring Valley @ South Charleston

Wheeling Park @ Univesity

Washington @ Heritage, VA

 

Saturday Sep. 15

John Marshall @ Bellaire, OH

 

Class AA

Thursday Sep 13

Nicholas County @ Lincoln

 

Friday, Sep 14

Frankfort @ Berkeley Springs

(AAA) Greenbrier East @ Bluefield

Braxton County @ Lewis County

Bridgeport @ Fairmont Senior

Nitro @ Chapmanville

(A) Valley Fayette @ Clay County

North Marion @ East Fairmont

Elkins   OPEN
Grafton @ Oak Glen

Hoover @ Point Pleasant

Independence @ Shady Spring

Pikeview @ James Monroe

Keyser @ Weir

Liberty Harrison @ Philip Barbour

Liberty Raleigh   OPEN
Lincoln County @ (A) Van

Poca @ Logan

Man   OPEN

Mingo Central @ Sissonville

Oak Hill @ Wyoming East

Petersburg @ (AAA) Hampshire

Riverview @ Hurley, VA

Roane County  OPEN
(AAA) Preston @ R.C. Byrd

Scott   OPEN
Winfield @ Wayne

(A) Tolsia @ Westside

 

Class A

Thur. Sep 13

Ritchie County @ Saint Marys

 

Friday Sep 14

Sherman @ Buffalo

Tyler Consolidated @ Calhoun County

Cameron @ Frontier, OH
Clay-Battelle @ Valley Wetzel

Doddridge County  OPEN
East Hardy @ Pocahontas County

Meadow Bridge @ Fayetteville

Gilmer County  OPEN
Greenbrier West @ Webster County

Magnolia @ River, OH

Richwood @ Midland Trail

Montcalm @ Craig County, VA

Moorefield @ Tucker County

Mount View @ Summers County

Paden City @ Bridgeport, OH
Parkersburg Catholic @ Wirt County

Pendleton County @ Bath County, VA

Williamstown @ Ravenswood

South Harrison @ Clarksburg Notre Dame

Tolsia @ (AA) Westside

Phelps, KY @ Tug Valley

Valley Fayette @ (AA) Clay County

Belpre, OH @ Wahama

Wheeling Central  OPEN

Linsly @ Carrick, PA

 

Saturday Sep 15

Hundred @ Hannan

Beallsville, OH @ Weirton Madonna

 

Week 5

Friday, September 21

Presented by…

Class AAA

Brooke @ Ripley

Greenbrier East @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland @ Capital

Spring Valley @ GW

Mount Ridge, MD @ Hampshire

James Wood, VA @ Hedgesville

Huntington   OPEN
Woodrow Wilson @ Hurricane

Jefferson @ (AA) Keyser

Parkersburg South @ John Marshall

Martinsburg @ Academy Park, PA

Linsly @ Morgantown

Princeton @ Musselman

Parkersburg @ Marietta, OH
Preston County @ (AA) Lewis County

Riverside @ Saint Albans

South Charleston  OPEN
Spring Mills @ South Hagerstown, MD

University @ (AA) Fairmont Senior

Washington @ Clark County, VA

Wheeling Park @ Cambridge, OH

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Clear Springs, MD

Bluefield @ Tazwell, VA

Roane County @ Braxton County

  1. C. Byrd @ Bridgeport

Chapmanville @ Scott

Clay County @ Liberty Raleigh

East Fairmont   OPEN
Elkins @ North Marion

(AAA) University @ Fairmont Senior

North Garrett, MD @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Liberty Harrison

Sissonville @ Hoover

Independence @ Westside

Wyoming East @ James Monroe

(AAA) Jefferson @ Keyser

(AAA) Preston County @ Lewis County

Lincoln  OPEN
Lincoln County  OPEN
Logan @ Winfield

Man @ River View

Mingo Central @ Poca

Oak Hill @ Nicholas County

Wayne @ Nitro

East Liverpool, OH @ Oak Glen

Weir @ Petersburg

Philip Barbour @ (A) Tucker County

Pikeview @ Shady Spring

Pikeville, KY @ Point Pleasant

 

Class A

Williamstown @ Buffalo

Calhoun County @ Saint Marys

Weirton Madonna @ Cameron

Tygarts Valley @ Clay-Battelle

Doddridge County @ Ritchie County

Fayetteville @ Wheeling Central

Parkersburg Catholic @ Gilmer County

Summers County @ Greenbrier West

Van @ Hannan

Hundred @ Paden City

Frontier, OH @ Magnolia

Meadow Bridge  OPEN
Midland Trail @ Valley Fayette

Hurley, VA @ Montcalm

South Harrison @ Moorefield

Webster County @ Mount View

Clarksburg Notre Dame    OPEN
South Garrett, MD @ Pendleton County

Pocahontas County @ Richwood

Sherman @ Ravenswood

Tolsia @ Tug Valley

Wirt County @ Tyler Consolidated

Beallsville, OH @ Valley Wetzel

Wahama @ Federal Hocking, OH
Linsly @ (AAA) Morgantown

 

Week 6

Presented by…

 

Class AAA

Thursday September 27

Hedgesville @ Preston County

 

Friday September 28

Indian Creek, OH @ Brooke

(AA) Bridgeport @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland @ Riverside

Spring Valley @ Capital

GW @ Hurricane

Greenbrier East @ Allegany, VA

Hampshire @ (AA) Keyser

Huntington @ South Charleston

Jefferson   OPEN

John Marshall @ Buckeye Local, OH
Martinsburg @ Washington

Musselman @ Morgantown

Wheeling Park @ Parkersburg

Parkersburg South   OPEN
Princeton @ Graham, VA

Ripley   OPEN
Saint Albans @ University

Spring Mills @ Boonesboro, MD

Woodrow Wilson  OPEN

Class AA

(A) Moorefield @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ Richlands, VA

Braxton County @ Liberty Harrison

Bridgeport @ (AAA) Buchannon-Upshur

Hoover @ Chapmanville

Independence @ Clay County

Lincoln @ East Fairmont

Fairmont Senior @ Elkins

Frankfort @ Mount Ridge, MD

James Monroe @ (A) Greenbrier West

Keyser @ (AAA) Hampshire

Lewis County @ R.C. Byrd

Liberty Raleigh @ (A) Summers County

Man @ Lincoln County

Nitro @ Logan

Mingo Central   OPEN
Nicholas County @ Roane County

North Marion   OPEN
Oak Glen @ Edison Local, OH

Pikeview @ Oak Hill

Philip Barbour @ Petersburg

Poca @ Sissonville

River View @ Wyoming East

Scott @ Wayne

Shady Spring   OPEN
Union Local, OH @ Weir

Westside @ (A) Midland Trail

Winfield   OPEN

Class A

Tug Valley @ Buffalo

Clay-Battelle @ Calhoun County

Cameron @ Paden City

Doddridge County @ Wirt County

South Garrett, MD @ East Hardy

Sherman @ Fayetteville

Gilmer County @ Hundred

(AA) James Monroe @ Greenbrier West

Hannan @ Jenkins, KY

Magnolia @ Monroe Central, OH

Valley Fayette @ Meadow Bridge

(AA) Westside @ Midland Trail

Montcalm @ Van

Moorefield @ (AA) Berkeley Springs

Mount View  OPEN

Tucker County @ Pendleton County

Bath County, VA @ Pocahontas County

Ravenswood @ Ritchie County

Tygarts Valley @ Richwood

South Harrison @ Tolsia

Saint Marys @ Williamstown

Webster County @ Tyler Consolidated

Reedsville Eastern, OH @ Wahama

 

Saturday September 29

Clarksburg Notre Dame @ Weirton Madonna

Valley Wetzel @ Parkersburg Catholic

Linsly @ Wheeling Central

 

Week Seven

Presented by…

 

 

Friday October 5

Class AAA

Brooke @ Parkersburg South

Buckhannon-Upshur @ (AA) Lewis County

Cabell Midland @ Belfry, KY

Capital  OPEN
GW @ Parkersburg

Greenbrier East   OPEN

Hampshire  OPEN

Hurricane @ Huntington

Jefferson @ Spring Mills

John Marshall  OPEN

Sherando, VA @ Martinsburg

Morgantown @ Wheeling Park

Hedgesville @ Musselman

Preston County  OPEN

Princeton @ Ripley

Riverside @ Spring Valley

Saint Albans  OPEN

South Charleston @ Woodrow Wilson

University @ Mount Ridge, MD

(AA) Frankfort @ Washington

 

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Brunswick, MD

Bluefield @ Pikeview

Braxton County @ Nicholas County

North Marion @ Bridgeport

Chapmanville  OPEN

Clay County @ Roane County

East Fairmont @ Philip Barbour

Elkins @ R.C. Byrd

Weir @ Fairmont Senior

Frankfort @ (AAA) Washington

Lincoln @ Grafton

Wayne @ Hoover

(A) Summers County @ Independence

Westside @ James Monroe

Man @ Keyser

(AAA) Buckhannon-Upshur @ Lewis County

Liberty Harrison  OPEN

(A) Midland Trail @ Liberty Raleigh

(A) Valley Fayette @ Lincoln County

Logan @ Scott

Mingo Central @ Nitro

Oak Glen @ Warren Local, OH

Oak Hill   OPEN
Petersburg   OPEN

Poca @ Winfield

RiverView @ (A) Montcalm

Wyoming East @ Shady Spring

Sissonville OPEN

 

Class A

Thursday October 4

Pendleton County @ Tygarts Valley

Friday October 5

Buffalo  OPEN

Parkersburg Catholic @ Calhoun County

Conotton Valley, OH @ Cameron

Paden City @ Clay-Battelle

Gilmer County @ Doddridge County

East Hardy @ Tucker County

Fayetteville @ Clarksburg Notre Dame

Greenbrier West @ Pocahontas County

Hannan  OPEN
Valley Wetzel @ Hundred

Weirton Madonna   OPEN

Magnolia @ Columbian Crestview, OH

Meadow Bridge @ Webster County

Midland Trail @ (AA) Liberty Raleigh

(AA) RiverView @ Montcalm

Moorefield @ North Garrett, MD

Tolsia @ Mount View

Racine Southern, OH @ Ravenswood

Richwood   OPEN
Ritchie County  OPEN
Sherman  OPEN
South Harrison  OPEN
Wirt County @ Saint Marys

Summers County @ (AA) Independence

Van @ Tug Valley

Tyler Consolidated @ Williamstown

Valley Fayette @ (AA) Lincoln County

Wahama @ Waterford, OH

Wheeling Central @ Steubenville Catholic, OH

Saturday October 6

Western Reserve Academy, OH @ Linsly

 

Week Eight

Friday October 12

presented by…

Class AAA

John Marshall @ Brooke

Buchannon-Upshur @ University

Woodrow Wilson @ Cabell Midland

Huntington @ Capital

GW  OPEN

Ripley @ Greenbrier East

(AA) Berkeley Springs @ Hampshire

Hedgesville @ Martinsburg

Parkersburg @ Hurricane

Louden Valley, VA @ Jefferson

Morgantown @ Parkersburg South

Musselman @ Wheeling Park

(AA) Fairmont Senior @ Preston County

(AA) James Monroe @ Princeton

Riverside @ South Charleston

Spring Mills  OPEN

Saint Albans @ Spring Valley

Washington  OPEN

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ (AAA) Hampshire

Lord Botetourt, VA @ Bluefield

Grafton @ Braxton County

Elkins @ Bridgeport

Chapmanville @ Wayne

Lincoln County @ Clay County

Liberty Harrison @ East Fairmont

Fairmont Senior @ (AAA) Preston County

Petersburg @ Frankfort

Hoover   OPEN
Liberty Raleigh @ Independence

James Monroe @ (AAA) Princeton

Keyser @ Allegany, MD

North Marion @ Lewis County

Roane County @ Lincoln

Logan  OPEN

Man @ Wyoming East

Scott @ Mingo Central

Westside @ Nicholas County

Nitro   OPEN
Harrison Central, OH @ Oak Glen

Shady Spring @ Oak Hill

Philip Barbour   OPEN

Pikeview @ River View

Poca   OPEN
R. C. Byrd   OPEN
Winfield @ Sissonville

Edison Local, OH @ Weir

 

Class A

Valley Fayette @ Buffalo

Calhoun County @ Gilmer County

Cameron @ Clay-Battelle

Ravenswood @ Doddridge County

East Hardy @ Moorefield

Fayetteville  OPEN
Richwood @ Greenbrier West

Hannan @ Montcalm

Hundred @ Hancock, MD
Saint Marys @ Magnolia

Summers County @ Meadow Bridge

Midland Trail  OPEN
Mount View @ Tug Valley

Vencentian Academy, PA @ Paden City

Pendleton County  OPEN
Pocahontas County  OPEN

Ritchie County @ Webster County

South Harrison @ Sherman

Tyler Consolidated @ Tolsia

South Garrett, MD @ Tucker County

Wirt County @ Tygarts Valley

Valley Wetzel @ Frontier, OH

South Gallia, OH @ Wahama

Martins Ferry, OH @ Wheeling Central

Warren Local, OH @ Williamstown

Linsly  OPEN

Saturday October 13

Van @ Weirton Madonna

Clarksburg Notre Dame @ Parkersburg Catholic

 

Week Nine

Friday October 19

Coming Soon!

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Football