Connect with us

Football

RSN Prep Football “Stack”

They play’em.  We stack’em.

Cover photo:  Ashley Calvert Photography for RSN

The Stack is presented in part by…

Here are RSN Sports prep football rankings for each week…

 

WEEK 8 WVSSAC Ratings

AAA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.5 8 0 0 399 122 96 28
2 HUNTINGTON 15.13 8 0 0 294 58 96 25
3 JEFFERSON 14.71 7 0 0 330 83 84 19
4 PRINCETON SENIOR 13.4 5 0 0 171 96 57 10
5 UNIVERSITY 13.29 7 0 0 338 93 81 12
6 CABELL MIDLAND 12.88 7 1 0 295 94 84 19
7 BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 12.83 6 0 0 228 71 63 14
8 SPRING VALLEY 10.14 5 2 0 278 94 60 11
8 SOUTH CHARLESTON 10.14 5 2 0 208 158 60 11
10 GREENBRIER EAST 9.29 5 2 0 232 123 54 11
11 JOHN MARSHALL 8.57 5 2 0 220 143 51 9
12 GEORGE WASHINGTON 8.29 4 3 0 202 114 48 10
13 HURRICANE 7.71 4 3 0 217 171 45 9
14 Brooke High School 7.67 4 2 0 133 151 42 4
15 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 7 3 3 0 184 177 36 6
16 LINCOLN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 6.38 4 4 0 208 261 42 9
17 MORGANTOWN 6.29 3 4 0 198 185 36 8
18 MUSSELMAN 5.86 3 4 0 199 226 36 5
18 SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL 5.86 3 4 0 126 200 33 8
20 WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 5.43 3 4 0 69 144 36 2
20 OAK HILL 5.43 3 4 0 236 217 33 5
22 WHEELING PARK 5.4 2 3 0 106 125 21 6
23 HEDGESVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 5 3 5 0 104 211 33 7
24 WOODROW WILSON 4.83 2 4 0 108 212 24 5
25 HAMPSHIRE 4.43 3 4 0 194 244 30 1
26 RIVERSIDE 4.29 2 5 0 104 270 24 6
27 PARKERSBURG 4 2 5 0 130 245 24 4
28 ST. ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL 2.88 2 6 0 54 307 21 2
29 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 2.86 2 5 0 105 214 18 2
30 Capital High School 2 1 6 0 131 214 12 2
31 RIPLEY 1.5 1 7 0 127 284 12 0
32 PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 5 0 32 186 0 0

AA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 POCA 11.33 6 0 0 181 82 54 14
2 HERBERT HOOVER 11 7 0 0 357 36 63 14
3 POINT PLEASANT  9.86 6 1 0 240 142 57 12
4 INDEPENDENCE  9.83 6 0 0 350 65 45 14
5 NICHOLAS COUNTY 9.14 6 1 0 236 103 54 10
6 LINCOLN 9 5 1 0 132 67 45 9
7 ROANE COUNTY 8.86 6 1 0 213 46 51 11
8 NORTH MARION 8.8 4 1 0 163 67 39 5
9 SCOTT 7.86 5 2 0 219 137 42 13
10 FRANKFORT 7.43 4 3 0 167 131 39 13
11 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 7.33 4 2 0 116 126 36 8
12 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.14 4 3 0 174 120 42 8
13 LOGAN 6.5 5 3 0 174 135 42 10
14 GRAFTON 6.43 5 2 0 245 151 36 9
15 KEYSER 6.33 3 3 0 196 141 30 8
16 WINFIELD 6.29 4 3 0 198 184 36 8
17 EAST FAIRMONT 6.14 4 3 0 161 174 39 4
18 FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 6 3 3 0 144 157 27 9
18 LIBERTY (Harrison) 6 4 3 0 184 197 36 6
20 SHADY SPRING 5 4 3 0 111 145 30 5
21 BERKELEY SPRINGS 4.57 3 4 0 277 311 27 5
22 BLUEFIELD 4.5 2 2 0 165 84 18 0
23 OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL 4.2 2 3 0 122 148 18 3
24 CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 4.14 3 4 0 78 108 24 5
25 MINGO CENTRAL 3.86 3 4 0 212 174 24 3
26 Chapmanville Regional High School 2.86 2 5 0 155 219 18 2
27 PHILIP BARBOUR HIGH SCHOOL 2.67 2 4 0 124 165 15 1
28 WAYNE 2 2 6 0 158 248 15 1
29 NITRO 1.57 1 6 0 43 158 9 2
29 SISSONVILLE 1.57 1 6 0 85 277 9 2
31 WEIR 1.5 1 5 0 79 207 9 0
32 WYOMING EAST 1.43 1 6 0 67 215 9 1
32 BRAXTON COUNTY 1.43 1 6 0 129 286 9 1
34 PIKEVIEW 1.33 1 5 0 81 256 6 2
35 Lewis County 1.29 1 6 0 93 237 9 0
36 WESTSIDE 1.13 1 7 0 80 242 9 0
37 ELKINS 0 0 7 0 54 259 0 0

A

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 CAMERON 10 7 0 0 318 67 42 28
2 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 9.2 5 0 0 158 49 30 16
3 EAST HARDY 8 6 1 0 277 83 36 20
4 MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL 7.86 6 1 0 228 89 36 19
4 MOOREFIELD 7.86 6 1 0 233 82 39 16
6 WILLIAMSTOWN 7.71 6 1 0 220 79 42 12
7 JAMES MONROE 7.67 5 1 0 172 73 33 13
8 RITCHIE COUNTY 7 6 1 0 314 144 36 13
9 GILMER COUNTY 6.83 5 1 0 238 107 30 11
10 MADONNA 6.57 5 2 0 178 104 33 13
11 SHERMAN 6.43 5 2 0 180 166 30 15
12 TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 6.33 5 1 0 187 36 30 8
13 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5.75 5 3 0 266 168 39 7
14 GREENBRIER WEST 5.57 5 2 0 245 75 30 9
15 CLAY-BATTELLE 5.25 6 2 0 292 145 36 6
16 RIVER VIEW 5 4 3 0 144 148 27 8
17 VAN SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 4.86 4 3 0 141 96 27 7
17 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 4.86 4 3 0 209 121 24 10
19 ST. MARYS 4.43 4 3 0 154 86 24 7
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 4.29 4 3 0 95 157 24 6
21 MAN HIGH SCHOOL 4.14 3 4 0 139 215 24 5
22 MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH 3.83 3 3 0 114 168 18 5
23 WIRT COUNTY 3.75 4 4 0 157 205 24 6
24 MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL 3.14 3 4 0 173 183 18 4
25 TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High 2.86 3 4 0 205 133 18 2
25 SOUTH HARRISON 2.86 2 5 0 116 190 15 5
27 BUFFALO 2.83 2 4 0 83 152 12 5
28 PENDLETON COUNTY 2.67 2 4 0 69 105 12 4
29 WAHAMA SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 2.57 3 4 0 233 217 18 0
30 CALHOUN COUNTY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL 2.5 2 4 0 94 213 12 3
31 TUCKER COUNTY 2.43 2 5 0 92 198 12 5
32 MONTCALM 2.33 2 4 0 112 154 12 2
33 TUG VALLEY 2.17 2 4 0 120 188 12 1
34 PADEN CITY HIGH SCHOOL 1.71 2 5 0 154 139 12 0
35 PETERSBURG 1.57 1 6 0 115 231 9 2
36 SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 1.29 1 6 0 97 187 9 0
37 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.14 1 6 0 78 284 6 2
38 MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL 1 1 5 0 127 185 6 0
38 RICHWOOD 1 1 5 0 44 180 6 0
40 HUNDRED 0 0 6 0 20 383 0 0
40 RAVENSWOOD 0 0 8 0 125 285 0 0
40 TOLSIA 0 0 6 0 60 262 0 0
40 WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 6 0 60 272 0 0

WEEK 7 WVSSAC Ratings

AAA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.71 7 0 0 336 106 84 26
2 HUNTINGTON 15.43 7 0 0 238 51 84 24
3 JEFFERSON 14.71 7 0 0 330 83 84 19
4 UNIVERSITY 13.5 6 0 0 275 87 69 12
5 PRINCETON SENIOR 13.25 4 0 0 150 80 45 8
6 BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 12.83 6 0 0 228 71 63 14
7 CABELL MIDLAND 12.43 6 1 0 260 87 72 15
8 SOUTH CHARLESTON 11.83 5 1 0 194 136 60 11
9 SPRING VALLEY 9.67 4 2 0 229 81 48 10
9 GEORGE WASHINGTON 9.67 4 2 0 195 79 48 10
11 Brooke High School 9.2 4 1 0 127 107 42 4
12 GREENBRIER EAST 8.67 4 2 0 190 116 42 10
13 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.4 3 2 0 170 156 36 6
14 HURRICANE 7.71 4 3 0 217 171 45 9
15 JOHN MARSHALL 7.67 4 2 0 176 137 39 7
16 SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL 6.83 3 3 0 110 137 33 8
17 WHEELING PARK 6.75 2 2 0 89 100 21 6
18 LINCOLN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 5.71 3 4 0 156 245 33 7
18 HEDGESVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 5.71 3 4 0 88 190 33 7
20 OAK HILL 5.43 3 4 0 236 217 33 5
21 HAMPSHIRE 5.17 3 3 0 154 173 30 1
22 MORGANTOWN 4.83 2 4 0 177 171 24 5
22 WOODROW WILSON 4.83 2 4 0 108 212 24 5
24 MUSSELMAN 4.67 2 4 0 174 209 24 4
25 WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4.33 2 4 0 55 131 24 2
26 PARKERSBURG 4 2 5 0 130 245 24 4
27 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 3.33 2 4 0 99 151 18 2
28 ST. ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL 3.29 2 5 0 47 251 21 2
29 Capital High School 2.33 1 5 0 118 165 12 2
30 RIVERSIDE 2.17 1 5 0 82 256 12 1
31 RIPLEY 1.71 1 6 0 120 242 12 0
32 PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 4 0 19 172 0 0

AA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 HERBERT HOOVER 11 7 0 0 357 36 63 14
1 POCA 11 5 0 0 167 70 45 10
3 INDEPENDENCE SENIOR 10 5 0 0 276 58 39 11
4 POINT PLEASANT SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 9.83 5 1 0 239 142 48 11
5 LINCOLN 9 4 1 0 131 67 36 9
5 NICHOLAS COUNTY 9 5 1 0 235 103 45 9
7 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 8.8 4 1 0 102 85 36 8
8 ROANE COUNTY 8.67 5 1 0 156 40 42 10
9 NORTH MARION 8.5 3 1 0 126 60 30 4
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 8.33 4 2 0 154 99 42 8
11 KEYSER 7.6 3 2 0 182 110 30 8
12 LOGAN 7.43 5 2 0 162 121 42 10
12 FRANKFORT 7.43 4 3 0 167 131 39 13
14 EAST FAIRMONT 7.17 4 2 0 147 133 39 4
15 SCOTT 7 4 2 0 178 123 33 9
16 GRAFTON 6.43 5 2 0 245 151 36 9
17 SHADY SPRING 5.83 4 2 0 99 100 30 5
18 WINFIELD 5.67 3 3 0 154 177 27 7
19 OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL 5.25 2 2 0 109 114 18 3
20 LIBERTY (Harrison) 4.83 3 3 0 143 183 27 2
20 CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 4.83 3 3 0 62 56 24 5
22 FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 4.6 2 3 0 123 137 18 5
23 BERKELEY SPRINGS 3 2 4 0 206 271 15 3
23 BLUEFIELD 3 1 2 0 108 70 9 0
25 PHILIP BARBOUR HIGH SCHOOL 2.67 2 4 0 124 165 15 1
25 MINGO CENTRAL 2.67 2 4 0 167 162 15 1
27 WAYNE 2.29 2 5 0 142 208 15 1
28 WYOMING EAST 2 1 4 0 54 178 9 1
29 SISSONVILLE 1.83 1 5 0 78 233 9 2
30 BRAXTON COUNTY 1.67 1 5 0 123 229 9 1
30 Chapmanville Regional High School 1.67 1 5 0 115 203 9 1
32 PIKEVIEW 1.6 1 4 0 81 190 6 2
33 NITRO 1.57 1 6 0 43 158 9 2
34 Lewis County 1.5 1 5 0 86 200 9 0
34 WEIR 1.5 1 5 0 79 207 9 0
36 WESTSIDE 1.29 1 6 0 80 241 9 0
37 ELKINS 0 0 6 0 54 258 0 0

A

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 10 4 0 0 110 42 24 16
2 CAMERON 9.67 6 0 0 274 67 36 22
3 EAST HARDY 9.33 6 0 0 253 58 36 20
4 MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL 7.83 5 1 0 187 83 30 17
5 JAMES MONROE 7.4 4 1 0 152 66 27 10
6 WILLIAMSTOWN 7.33 5 1 0 178 57 36 8
7 MOOREFIELD 7.17 5 1 0 208 58 33 10
7 RITCHIE COUNTY 7.17 5 1 0 253 144 30 13
9 GILMER COUNTY 6.6 4 1 0 192 107 24 9
10 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.57 5 2 0 266 133 39 7
11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 6.4 4 1 0 135 36 24 8
12 MADONNA 6.17 4 2 0 150 97 27 10
13 CLAY-BATTELLE 6 6 1 0 292 101 36 6
14 SHERMAN 5.83 4 2 0 156 152 24 11
15 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 5.67 4 2 0 187 79 24 10
15 VAN SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 5.67 4 2 0 127 72 27 7
17 GREENBRIER WEST 5.33 4 2 0 195 67 24 8
18 MAN HIGH SCHOOL 4.83 3 3 0 132 141 24 5
19 ST. MARYS 4 3 3 0 120 79 18 6
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.67 3 3 0 83 150 18 4
21 RIVER VIEW 3.4 2 3 0 84 123 12 5
22 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.2 2 3 0 62 93 12 4
22 MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH 3.2 2 3 0 92 162 12 4
24 WIRT COUNTY 3 3 4 0 123 175 18 3
24 WAHAMA SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 3 3 3 0 203 183 18 0
24 MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL 3 2 3 0 131 149 12 3
24 CALHOUN COUNTY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL 3 2 3 0 94 167 12 3
28 TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High 2.86 3 4 0 205 133 18 2
28 SOUTH HARRISON 2.86 2 5 0 116 190 15 5
30 TUCKER COUNTY 2.83 2 4 0 86 170 12 5
31 MONTCALM 2.8 2 3 0 100 130 12 2
32 TUG VALLEY 2.6 2 3 0 114 147 12 1
33 BUFFALO 2.2 1 4 0 36 146 6 5
34 PADEN CITY HIGH SCHOOL 2 2 4 0 140 99 12 0
35 PETERSBURG 1.83 1 5 0 103 174 9 2
36 SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 1.8 1 4 0 77 130 9 0
37 MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL 1.2 1 4 0 120 151 6 0
37 RICHWOOD 1.2 1 4 0 36 130 6 0
39 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.14 1 6 0 78 284 6 2
40 HUNDRED 0 0 6 0 20 383 0 0
40 WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 5 0 60 211 0 0
40 RAVENSWOOD 0 0 7 0 118 237 0 0
40 TOLSIA 0 0 5 0 54 215 0 0

 

Week 6

October 4, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   University
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Jefferson
  7.   South Charleston
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Brooke
  10.   Spring Valley

Class AA

  1.  Herbert Hoover
  2.   Lincoln
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Independence 
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Point Pleasant
  8.   Scott
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   Liberty Raleigh

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Cameron
  4.   Morgantown Trinity
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Clay-Battelle
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Gilmer County

 

Week 5

September 27, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   University
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Cabell Midland
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Jefferson
  8.   Princeton
  9.   South Charleston
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Herbert Hoover
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Independence
  5.   Poca
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Scott
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Weirton Madonna
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Trinity
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Williamstown
  8.   Gilmer County
  9.   Clay-Battelle
  10.   Cameron

 

Week 4

September 20, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   South Charleston
  4.   University
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Jefferson
  9.   Princeton
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Frankfort
  2.   Herbert Hoover
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Lincoln
  6.   Poca
  7.   Independence
  8.   R.C. Byrd
  9.   Point Pleasant
  10.   Clay County

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Weirton Madonna
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Gilmer County
  8.   Buffalo
  9.   Wirt County
  10.   Cameron

Week 3

September 10, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Martinsburg
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   George Washington
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Herbert Hoover
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   R.C. Byrd
  6.   Frankfort
  7.   Independence
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   North Marion

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Ritchie  County
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Buffalo
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   St. Marys

Week 2

September 6, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   George Washington
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Musselman
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  R.C. Byrd
  2.   Fairmont Sr.
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   Herbert Hoover
  6.   Independence
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   North Marion
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   Logan

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Ritchie County
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Williamstown 
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Buffalo
  9.   Sherman
  10.   Saint Marys

 

Week 1

August 30, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.    Cabell Midland
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Spring Valley
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Musselman
  8.   Huntington
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Herbert Hoover
  4.   R.C. Byrd
  5.   Independence
  6.   Poca
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   Clay County

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Buffalo
  6.   East Hardy
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   St. Marys
  9.   Greenbrier West 
  10.   Tygarts Valley

 

 

Preseason 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Parkersburg
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Herbert Hoover
  4.   Robert C. Byrd
  5.   Independence
  6.   Poca
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Oak  Glen
  9.   Point Pleasant
  10.   Frankfort

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   Man
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   Buffalo
  10.   East Hardy

Week 11

11/4/2019

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Parkersburg South
  7.   George Washington
  8.   Huntington
  9.   Capital
  10.   South Charleston

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Frankfort
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   Sissonville

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Tolsia
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Midland Trail

Week 10

10/28/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell  Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Musselman  
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   George Washington
  8.   Capital
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   Shady Spring
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   North Marion

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Tolsia

Week 9

10/21/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2. Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Greenbrier East
  8.   Huntington
  9.   George Washington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Man
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Shady Spring

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   East Hardy

Week 8

10/14/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Capital
  8.   Greenbrier East
  9.   George Washington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Shady Spring
  8.   Man
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Frankfort

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Tolsia

Week 7

10/7/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Musselman
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Capital
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Oak Glen
  7.   Wyoming East
  8.   Man
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   Mingo Central

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Tygarts Valley
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Weirton Madonna
  10.   Saint Marys

Week 6

9/30/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Spring Valley
  6.   Capital
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hurricane

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Man
  7.   Oak Glen
  8.   Wyoming East
  9.   North Marion
  10.   Mingo Central

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Tolsia
  8.   Saint Marys
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Moorefield

Week 5

9/23/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Capital
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Spring Mills
  10.   GW

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Poca
  6.   Oak Glen
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wyoming East
  9.   Man
  10.   Nicholas County

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Moorefield
  7.   Midland Trial
  8.   Tolsia
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   Saint Marys

Week 4

9/16/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Capital
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Huntington
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2. Bridgeport
  3.   Keyser
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Poca
  6.   R.C. Byrd
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Man
  10.   Wyoming East

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Moorefield
  9.   Greenbrier East
  10.   Tygarts Valley

Week 3

9/10/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Capital
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Keyser
  4.   Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   Point Pleasant
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   Weir

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Saint Marys
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Pendleton County
  9.   Parkersburg Catholic
  10.   Magnolia

Week 2

9/3/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Parkersburg
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Capital
  9.  Hurricane
  10.   Parkersburg South

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Keyser
  5.   Poca
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Frankfort
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Shady Spring

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Parkersburg Catholic
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Saint Marys
  9.   Summers County
  10.   Gilmer County

Week 1

8/29/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Wheeling Park
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Capital
  6.   Hedgesville
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Morgantown
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Mingo Central
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Weir
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Poca
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Magnolia
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Mount View
  8.   Morgantown Trinity
  9.   Cameron
  10.   Summers County

Week 10

October 29, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.    Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Musselman
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, John Marshall, Morgantown.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Weir

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Shady Spring, Frankfort, Petersburg.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Cameron
  5.   Mount View
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

Week 9

October 22, 2018

Photo:  Melissa Booton for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also getting recognition:   John Marshall, GW.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Weir
  9.   Wayne
  10.   R. C. Byrd

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Frankfort, Oak Hill, James Monroe.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Mount View
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Tygarts Valley.

Week 8

October 15, 2018

photo by  Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports.

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Ripley
  9.   John Marshall
  10.   Parkersburg

Also receiving recognition:  Cabell Midland, University.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Point Pleasant
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Weir
  10.   Oak Hill

Also receiving recognition:  Grafton, R.C. Byrd , Frankfort, James Monroe, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Park
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Richie County.

Week 7

October 8, 2018

Photo by Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   Ripley
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Parkersburg South

Others considered:  John Marshall, Ripley, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Keyser

Others considered:  Weir, Sissonville, Oak Hill, Frankfort, Petersburg, Grafton, Shady Spring.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Fayetteville

Others considered:  Pendleton County, Van, Ritchie County, Clay-Battelle.

Week 6

October 1, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6. Hedgesville
  7.   John Marshall
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Ripley
  10.   Morgantown

Receiving recognition:  Parkersburg, Greenbrier East, Hurricane.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Weir
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Frankfort

Receiving recognition:  Sissonville, Wayne, Petersburg.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Parkersburg Catholic
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Fayetteville

Receiving recognition:  Tucker County, Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

Week 5

September 24, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg        (5-0)
  2.   Spring Valley     (5-0)
  3.   Capital                 (5-0)
  4.   Huntington         (4-0)
  5.   Wheeling Park    (4-0)
  6.   Musselman         (4-0)
  7.   Hedgesville         (4-1)
  8.   Ripley                   (4-1)
  9.   Morgantown       (3-2)
  10.   John Marshall    (3-2)

Others:  Hurricane (3-2), Parkersburg South (3-2),  GW (2-3).

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield                   (4-0)
  2.   Fairmont Senior    (5-0)
  3.   Point Pleasant       (5-0)
  4.   Nicholas County    (5-0)
  5.   Poca                         (5-0)
  6.   Bridgeport              (4-1)
  7.   Weir                         (4-1)
  8.   Sissonville              (4-1)
  9.   Keyser                     (3-1)
  10.   Mingo Central       (3-2)

Others:  Wayne (3-2), Frankfort (5-0), Clay County (4-0), Shady Spring (4-1),  Petersburg (3-1).

Class A

  1.  Mount View             (5-0)
  2.   Wheeling Central   (4-0)
  3.   Doddridge County  (4-0)
  4.   Midland Trail           (5-0)
  5.   Williamstown          (4-1)
  6.   Cameron                   (5-0)
  7.   Tucker County         (5-0)
  8.   Fayetteville               (4-1)
  9.   Sherman                   (4-1)
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic   ( 5-0)

Others:  Van (3-1), Ritchie County (3-2), Tolsia (3-2), Magnolia (3-2).

Week 4

September 17, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   John Marshall
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   University

Others:  Ripley, Buckhannon-Upshur, GW, University.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Nicholas County
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   Wayne
  8.   Poca
  9.   Weir
  10.   Sissonville

Others:  Oak Hill, Petersburg, R.C. Byrd,  Clay County, Lincoln County.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Fayetteville
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Tucker County
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Cameron
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Ravenswood

Others:  Ritchie County, Sherman, Pendleton County, Tug Valley.

Week 3

September 10, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   John Marshall
  6.   Musselman
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.  University
  9.   Cabell Midland
  10.   Hedgesville

Others Receiving Recognition:  Hedgesville, Buckhannon-Upshur, Ripley, Parkersburg, Woodrow.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Sissonville
  6.   Weir
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Mingo Central
  9.   Poca
  10.   Frankfort

Others Receiving Recognition:  Grafton, Wayne, Liberty Harrison, Clay County, Oak Hill, Pikeview.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Fayetteville
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Mount View
  8.   Ravenswood
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic

Others Receiving Recognition:  Williamstown, Pendleton County, Richwood, Notre Dame.

WEEK 2

September 3, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Capital
  3.  Spring Valley
  4.  Huntington
  5.  Cabell Midland
  6.  John Marshall
  7.  Musselman
  8.  Woodrow Wilson
  9.  Morgantown
  10.  Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, University, GW.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.  Bridgeport
  3.  Fairmont Senior
  4.  Point Pleasant
  5.  Sissonville
  6.  Weir
  7.  Nicholas County
  8.  Keyser
  9.  Mingo Central
  10.  Poca

Also receiving recognition:  Winfield, Hoover, Frankfort, Westside.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.  Doddridge County
  3.  Midland Trail
  4.  Cameron
  5.  Fayetteville
  6.  Ravenswood
  7.  Williamstown
  8.  Saint Marys
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Sherman

Also Receiving Recognition:   Parkersburg Catholic, Clay-Battelle, Tug Valley.

WEEK 1

August 28, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2. Capital
  3. Huntington
  4. Spring Valley
  5. Morgantown
  6. Cabell Midland
  7. John Marshall
  8. GW
  9. Hedgesville
  10. Musselman

Also receiving recognition:  Parkersburg South, Hurricane, Wheeling Park, Buckhannon-Upshur.

Class AA

  1. Bluefield
  2. Bridgeport
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4. Point Pleasant
  5. Sissonville
  6. Weir
  7. Wayne
  8. Mingo Central
  9. Nicholas County
  10. Keyser

Also receiving recognition:  Frankfort, Petersburg, Westside, Hoover, Oak Hill.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2. Saint Marys
  3. Magnolia
  4. Tug Valley
  5. Doddridge County
  6. Ravenswood
  7. Greenbrier West
  8. Midland Trail
  9. Ritchie County
  10. Fayetteville

Also receiving recognition:  Clay-Battelle, Mount View, Sherman, Williamstown, East Hardy.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Football