Connect with us

Football

RSN Prep Football “Stack”

 

 

They play’em.  We stack’em.

Cover photo:  Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports

Here are RSN Sports prep football rankings for each week…

 

Week 10

October 29, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.    Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Musselman
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, John Marshall, Morgantown.

 

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Weir

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Shady Spring, Frankfort, Petersburg.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Cameron
  5.   Mount View
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

 

Week 9

October 22, 2018

Photo:  Melissa Booton for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also getting recognition:   John Marshall, GW.

 

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Weir
  9.   Wayne
  10.   R. C. Byrd

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Frankfort, Oak Hill, James Monroe.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Mount View
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Tygarts Valley.

 

 

Week 8

October 15, 2018

photo by  Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports.

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Ripley
  9.   John Marshall
  10.   Parkersburg

Also receiving recognition:  Cabell Midland, University.

 

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Point Pleasant
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Weir
  10.   Oak Hill

Also receiving recognition:  Grafton, R.C. Byrd , Frankfort, James Monroe, Sissonville.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Park
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Richie County.

 

Week 7

October 8, 2018

Photo by Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   Ripley
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Parkersburg South

Others considered:  John Marshall, Ripley, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Keyser

Others considered:  Weir, Sissonville, Oak Hill, Frankfort, Petersburg, Grafton, Shady Spring.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Fayetteville

Others considered:  Pendleton County, Van, Ritchie County, Clay-Battelle.

 

Week 6

October 1, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6. Hedgesville
  7.   John Marshall
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Ripley
  10.   Morgantown

Receiving recognition:  Parkersburg, Greenbrier East, Hurricane.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Weir
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Frankfort

Receiving recognition:  Sissonville, Wayne, Petersburg.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Parkersburg Catholic
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Fayetteville

Receiving recognition:  Tucker County, Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

Week 5

September 24, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg        (5-0)
  2.   Spring Valley     (5-0)
  3.   Capital                 (5-0)
  4.   Huntington         (4-0)
  5.   Wheeling Park    (4-0)
  6.   Musselman         (4-0)
  7.   Hedgesville         (4-1)
  8.   Ripley                   (4-1)
  9.   Morgantown       (3-2)
  10.   John Marshall    (3-2)

Others:  Hurricane (3-2), Parkersburg South (3-2),  GW (2-3).

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield                   (4-0)
  2.   Fairmont Senior    (5-0)
  3.   Point Pleasant       (5-0)
  4.   Nicholas County    (5-0)
  5.   Poca                         (5-0)
  6.   Bridgeport              (4-1)
  7.   Weir                         (4-1)
  8.   Sissonville              (4-1)
  9.   Keyser                     (3-1)
  10.   Mingo Central       (3-2)

Others:  Wayne (3-2), Frankfort (5-0), Clay County (4-0), Shady Spring (4-1),  Petersburg (3-1).

 

Class A

  1.  Mount View             (5-0)
  2.   Wheeling Central   (4-0)
  3.   Doddridge County  (4-0)
  4.   Midland Trail           (5-0)
  5.   Williamstown          (4-1)
  6.   Cameron                   (5-0)
  7.   Tucker County         (5-0)
  8.   Fayetteville               (4-1)
  9.   Sherman                   (4-1)
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic   ( 5-0)

Others:  Van (3-1), Ritchie County (3-2), Tolsia (3-2), Magnolia (3-2).

 

Week 4

September 17, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   John Marshall
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   University

Others:  Ripley, Buckhannon-Upshur, GW, University.

 

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Nicholas County
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   Wayne
  8.   Poca
  9.   Weir
  10.   Sissonville

Others:  Oak Hill, Petersburg, R.C. Byrd,  Clay County, Lincoln County.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Fayetteville
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Tucker County
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Cameron
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Ravenswood

Others:  Ritchie County, Sherman, Pendleton County, Tug Valley.

 

Week 3

September 10, 2018

 

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   John Marshall
  6.   Musselman
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.  University
  9.   Cabell Midland
  10.   Hedgesville

Others Receiving Recognition:  Hedgesville, Buckhannon-Upshur, Ripley, Parkersburg, Woodrow.

 

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Sissonville
  6.   Weir
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Mingo Central
  9.   Poca
  10.   Frankfort

Others Receiving Recognition:  Grafton, Wayne, Liberty Harrison, Clay County, Oak Hill, Pikeview.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Fayetteville
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Mount View
  8.   Ravenswood
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic

Others Receiving Recognition:  Williamstown, Pendleton County, Richwood, Notre Dame.

 

 

WEEK 2

September 3, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Capital
  3.  Spring Valley
  4.  Huntington
  5.  Cabell Midland
  6.  John Marshall
  7.  Musselman
  8.  Woodrow Wilson
  9.  Morgantown
  10.  Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, University, GW.

 

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.  Bridgeport
  3.  Fairmont Senior
  4.  Point Pleasant
  5.  Sissonville
  6.  Weir
  7.  Nicholas County
  8.  Keyser
  9.  Mingo Central
  10.  Poca

Also receiving recognition:  Winfield, Hoover, Frankfort, Westside.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.  Doddridge County
  3.  Midland Trail
  4.  Cameron
  5.  Fayetteville
  6.  Ravenswood
  7.  Williamstown
  8.  Saint Marys
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Sherman

Also Receiving Recognition:   Parkersburg Catholic, Clay-Battelle, Tug Valley.

 

 

WEEK 1

August 28, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2. Capital
  3. Huntington
  4. Spring Valley
  5. Morgantown
  6. Cabell Midland
  7. John Marshall
  8. GW
  9. Hedgesville
  10. Musselman

Also receiving recognition:  Parkersburg South, Hurricane, Wheeling Park, Buckhannon-Upshur.

 

Class AA

  1. Bluefield
  2. Bridgeport
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4. Point Pleasant
  5. Sissonville
  6. Weir
  7. Wayne
  8. Mingo Central
  9. Nicholas County
  10. Keyser

Also receiving recognition:  Frankfort, Petersburg, Westside, Hoover, Oak Hill.

 

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2. Saint Marys
  3. Magnolia
  4. Tug Valley
  5. Doddridge County
  6. Ravenswood
  7. Greenbrier West
  8. Midland Trail
  9. Ritchie County
  10. Fayetteville

Also receiving recognition:  Clay-Battelle, Mount View, Sherman, Williamstown, East Hardy.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Football