Connect with us

Uncategorized

Statewide Section Rankings Week 8

RSN  Weekly Statewide Section Rankings

You submit them.  We rank them.

Send us your best photos, videos and more @RSNsports1 on Twitter.

We’ll do our best to recognize the best performances and showcase them on our network,

including features on our BBFN each Friday  night on Suddenlink Network WV 9-12pm.

Or watch LIVE on our Facebook Channel at RSN Sports Network.

We’re looking for…

1.  Overall participation per school size.

2.  Sportsmanship

3.  Creativity

4.  Support of multiple sports

5.  Ability to travel to away contests.

6.  Intensity

 

 

Week Eight

February 27, 2017

Ritchie Feb 27a

 

Class AAA

1.  Parkersburg

2.  Hedgesville

3.  University

4.  Parkersburg South

5.  Martinsburg

6.  Woodrow Wilson

7.  Capital

8.  Wheeling Park

9.  GW

10.  South Charleston

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, Musselman, Greenbrier East.

 

Class AA

1.  Lincoln

2.  Philip Barbour

3.  Chapmanville

4.  Poca

5.  Lincoln County

6.  Winfield

7.  Logan

8.  Mingo Central

9.  Fairmont Senior

10.  Bluefield

Honorable Mention:  Independence, Sissonville, North Marion.

 

Class A

1.  Ritchie County

2.  Fayetteville

3.  Parkersburg Catholic

4.  Williamstown

5.  Ravenswood

6.  Saint Marys

7.  East Hardy

8.  Pendleton County

9.  Wheeling Central

10.  Paden City

Honorable Mention:  Charleston Catholic, Doddridge County.

 

 

Week Seven

PCHS Feb 20a

February 20, 2017

Class AAA

1.  Hedgesville

2.  Parkersburg

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  University

5.  Capital

6.  Wheeling Park

7.  Martinsburg

8.  Musselman

9.  Morgantown

10.  Spring Mills

Honorable Mention:  GW, Woodrow, Greenbrier East

 

Class AA

1.  Philip Barbour

2.  Lincoln

3.  Lincoln County

4.  Chapmanville

5.  Poca

6.  Winfield

7.  Fairmont Senior

8.  Logan

9.  North Marion

10.  Sissonville

Honorable Mention:  Bluefield, Independence, Mingo Central.

 

Class A

1.  Fayetteville

2.  Parkersburg Catholic

3.  Williamstown

4.  Ritchie County

5.  Saint Marys

6.  Ravenswood

7.  East Hardy

8.  Pendleton

9.  Wheeling Central

10.  Tyler Consolidated

Honorable Mention:  Gilmer County, South Harrison.

 

 Week Six

February 13, 2017

Lincoln Co Shootout a

Class AAA

1.  Hedgesville

2.  Parkersburg South

3.  Morgantown

4.  Parkersburg

5.  Martinsburg

6.  Capital

7.  Wheeling Park

8.  University

9.  Woodrow Wilson

10.  South Charleston

Honorable Mention:  GW, Spring Mills

 

Class AA

1.  Lincoln County

2.  Philip Barbour

3.  Chapmanville

4.  Logan

5.  Lincoln

6.  Poca

7.  Sissonville

8.  Winfield

9.  Fairmont Senior

10.  Mingo Central

Honorable Mention:  Bluefield, North Marion, Independence.

 

Class A

1.  Parkersburg Catholic

2.  Williamstown

3.  Ritchie County

4.  Fayetteville

5.  Paden City

6.  Saint Marys

7.  Ravenswood

8.  Pendleton County

9.  East Hardy

10.  Tyler Consolidated

Honorable Mention:  Doddridge County, Greenbrier West.

 

Week Five

February 6, 2017

Ritchie Co Feb 2017b

Class AAA

1.  Hedgesville

2.  Parkersburg South

3.  Martinsburg

4.  GW

5.  University

6.  Parkersburg

7.  Capital

8.  Morgantown

9.  South Charleston

10.  Wheeling Park

Honorable Mention:  Woodrow, Musselman.

 

Class AA

1.  Philip Barbour

2.  Lincoln

3.  Chapmanville

4.  Fairmont Senior

5.  Lincoln County

6.  North Marion

7.  Sissonville

8.  Winfield

9.  Mingo Central

10.  Independence

Honorable Mention:  Bluefield, Poca

 

Class A

1.  Ritchie County

2.  Williamstown

3.  Paden City

4.  Parkersburg Catholic

5.  Fayetteville

6.  Saint Marys

7.  Pendleton

8.  Ravenswood

9.  Tyler Consolidated

10.  East Hardy

Honorable Mention:  Moorefield, Wheeling Central.

 

Week Four

January 30, 2017

Philip Barbour Jan 2017ba

 

Class AAA

1.  Hedgesville

2.  Martinsburg

3.  Morgantown

4.  Parkersburg

5.  Parkersburg South

6.  Huntington

7.  Woodrow

8.  Capital

9.  GW

10.  Hurricane

Honorable Mention:  Wheeling Park, South Charleston, Princeton.

 

Class AA

1.  Lincoln

2.  Lincoln County

3.  Poca

4.  Philip Barbour

5.  Chapmanville

6.  Fairmont Senior

7.  Sissonville

8.  R.C. Byrd

9.  Winfield

10.  Logan

Honorable Mention:  Nicholas County, Mingo Central.

 

Class A

1.  Parkersburg Catholic

2.  Ritchie County

3.  Williastown

4.  Pendleton County

5.  Saint Marys

6.  Fayetteville

7.  Ravenswood

8.  Wheeling Central

9.  Paden City

10.  Greenbrier West

Honorable Mention:  Moorefield, East Hardy

 

 Week Three

January 23, 2017

Bkball Ritchie Co 1

 

Class AAA

1.  Parkersburg

2.  Hedgesville

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  Martinsburg

5.  Huntington

6.  Morgantown

7.  Capital

8.  Wheeling Park

9.  Woodrow Wilson

10.  Hurricane

Honorable Mention:   South Charleston, GW.

 

Class AA

1.  Lincoln

2.  Lincoln County

3.  Chapmanville

4.  Poca

5.  Fairmont Senior

6.  R.C.Byrd

7.  Sissonville

8.  Logan

9.  Bridgeport

10.  Winfield

Honorable Mention:  Mingo Central, Independence, Hoover.

 

Class A

1.  Ritchie County

2.  Parkersburg Catholic

3.  Fayetteville

4.  East Hardy

5. Paden City

6.  Williamstown

7.  Tyler Consolidated

8.  Central Catholic

9.  Charleston Catholic

10.  Moorefield

Honorable Mention:  Tug Valley, Greenbrier West.

 

 

WEEK TWO

January 16, 2017

bkball PchS

Cover photo:  Parkersburg Catholic continues to roll strong in class A

 

Class AAA

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Hedgesville

3.  Parkersburg

4.  Martinsburg

5.  Morgantown

6.  GW

7.  South Charleston

8.  Capital

9.  Spring Mills

10.  John Marshall

Honorable Mention:  Riverside, Princeton, Huntington.

 

Class AA

1.  Chapmanville

2.  Lincoln County

3.  Lincoln

4.  Poca

5.  R.C. Byrd

6.  North Marion

7.  Winfield

8.  Mingo Central

9.  Sissonville

10.  Fairmont Senior

Honorable Mention:  Oak Glen, Bridgeport.

Class A

1.  Ritchie County

2.  Williamstown

3.  Parkersburg Catholic

4.  Fayetteville

5.  East Hardy

6.  Charleston Catholic

7.  Moorefield

8.  Tyler Consolidated

9.  Paden City

10.  South Harrison

Honorable Mention:  Greenbrier West, Saint Marys, Doddridge County.

 

 

WEEK ONE

January 9, 2017

Hville front page 1

Hedgesville comes out strong in week one.

Class AAA

1.  Hedgesville

2.  Parkersburg

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  South Charleston

5.  GW

6.  Capital

7.  Martinsburg

8.  Morgantown

9.  John Marshall

10.  Spring Mills

 

Class AA

1.  Lincoln County

2.  Poca

3.  R.C. Byrd

4.  Lincoln

5.  North Marion

6.  Sissonville

7.  Mingo Central

8.  Bluefield

9.  Winfield

10.  Fairmont Senior

Honorable Mention:  Grafton, Wyoming East, Bridgeport

 

Class A

1.  Parkersburg Catholic

2.  Ritchie County

3.  Williamstown

4.  Magnolia

5.  Tyler Consolidated

6.  Moorefield

7.  Fayetteville

8.  South Harrison

9.  Saint Marys

10.  Madonna

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Doddridge County.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Uncategorized