latest sport news

Powered by HD Media

Cover photo:  Melissa Booton for RSN Sports

Choose your game:

Simply click on game link

Fall 2023

(Most links go live at game time)

 

PLAYOFFS  WEEK 2, November 17

Independence @ Winfield 7pm

 

 

WEEK 11, November 3

Woodrow Wilson @ George Washington 7:30pm

Scott @ Nitro 7:30pm

Point Pleasant @ Winfield 7pm

Man @ Chapmanville 7:30pm

Mount View @ Mingo Central 7:30pm

 

WEEK 9, October 20

#17 Spring Valley (3-4) @ #12 George Washington (4-3) 7:30pm

#3 Cabell Midland (6-1) @ #1 Huntington (7-0) 7:30pm

#15 Nitro (5-2) @ #6 Winfield (6-1)  7pm

#3 Scott (7-0) @  #25 Poca (3-4) 7pm

#1 Roane County (7-0) @ #6 Mingo Central (6-1)  7:30pm

South Charleston @ St. Albans 7:30pm

Webster County (2-5) @ #5 Wahama (7-0) 7pm

 

 

 

ARCHIVED GAMES “On Demand”…

WEEK 8, October 13

St. Albans @ GW 7:30pm

Cabell Midland @ Huntington 7:30pm

Logan @ Nitro 7pm

Wayne @ Chapmanville 7pm

Roane County @ Braxton County 7pm

 

Week 7, October 6

Winfield @ Poca 7PM

Hoover @ Wayne 7PM

Buffalo @ Nitro 7PM

Capital @ Riverside 7:30PM

Gilmer County @ Ravenswood 7PM

Braxton County @ Nicholas County 7PM

 

 

Week 6, September 29

George Washington @ Parkersburg 7:30pm

Ritchie County @ Ravenswood 7:30pm

Sissonville @ Poca 7pm

Huntington @ Riverside 7:30pm

Capital @ Cabell Midland

Liberty Harrison @ Braxton County 7pm 

 

Week 5, September 22

South Charleston @ George Washington 7:30pm

Scott @ Chapmanville 7pm

Independence @ Mingo Central 7pm

Hoover @ Sissonville 7pm

Cabell Midland @ Parkersburg TBA

 

Week 4, September 15

Chapmanville @ Nitro 7pm

Wayne. @ Winfield 7pm

Point Pleasant @ Scott 7:30pm

Logan. @ Poca 7pm

Clay @ Sissonville 7:30pm

George Washington @ Huntington 7:30pm

Calhoun County vs Wahama 7pm

Doddridge County vs Ravenswood 7pm

East Fairmont @ Braxton County 7pm

 

Week 3, September 8

Hurricane @ George Washington 7:30pm

Winfield @ Chapmanville 7:30pm

Buffalo @ Poca 7pm

Scott @ Sissonville 7:30pm

Riverside @ St. Albans 7:30pm

Ravenswood @ Wahama 7pm

Mount View @ Braxton County 7pm

Saturday, September 8

Ironton, OH vs. Cabell Midland 7:30pm – Joan C. Edward Stadium

 

Week 2, September 1 (watch again)

Ashland, KY @ George Washington 7:30pm

Hoover @ Winfield 7PM 

Nitro @ St. Albans “Battle of the Bridge” 7:30pm

Wayne @ Scott 7:30pm

Chapmanville @ Poca 7PM

Westside @ Mingo Central 7:30pm

Cabell Midland @ Spring Valley 7:30pm

Doddridge County @ Wahama 7pm

Lewis County @ Braxton County 7pm

 

 

 

 

Week 10, October 27

George Washington @ Capital 7:30pm

Sissonville @ Nitro 7:30pm

Winfield @ Scott 7:30pm

Mingo Central @ Chapmanville 7:30pm

Huntington @ Saint Albans 7:30pm

 

Week 11, November 3

Woodrow Wilson @ George Washington 7:30pm

Scott @ Nitro 7:30pm

Point Pleasant @ Winfield 7pm

Man @ Chapmanville 7:30pm

Mount View @ Mingo Central 7:30pm

 

Playoffs 1st Round, November 10

TBA

 

 

 

 

Week 1  2023

August 24

Cabell Midland vs. George Washington 8pm

Winfield @ Hurricane 7:30pm

August 25

Nitro vs. Poca 7pm

Hoover @ Scott 7:30pm

Chapmanville @ Sissonville 7:30pm

Huntington vs. Spring Valley 7:30pm

Williamstown vs. Ravenswood 7:30pm

East Hardy vs. Wahama 7pm

 

 

 

Friday, November 25, 2022

Note: NFHS subscription is $11.95 for 30 day pass

PPV vis NFHS Network… Wheeling Central at James Monroe, 4PM

PPV via NFHS Network… North Marion at Independence 7:30PM

Saturday, November 26, 2022

PPV via NFHS Network… Hoover at Frankfort 7:30PM

Free….

Hurricane at Parkersburg South, 1:30PM

 

FREE…

Click here…Martinsburg at Huntington, 1:30PM

 

Friday, November 18, 2022

Hoover at Winfield, 7:30PM

CLICK HERE FOR GAME ARCHIVE

 

North Marion at Roane County, 7:30PM

CLICK HERE FOR GAME ARCHIVE

 

Friday, November 11, 2022

Princeton at GW, 7:30PM

 

Weir @ Roane County, Saturday 1:30PM

 

East Fairmont at Scott, 7:30PM

 

 

University at Hurricane, 7:30PM

 

 

 

Friday, November 4, 2022

 

Westside at Sissonville, 7PM

 

 

South Charleston at Capital, 7pm

 

Nitro at Scott, 7PM

 

 

Friday, October 28, 2022

 

#1 Scott (8-0) at #8 Winfield (7-1), 7PM

 

Nitro at Sissonville, 7PM

 

Saint Albans at Huntington, 7PM

 

 

Friday, October 21, 2022

Sissonville at Wayne, 7PM

Winfield at Nitro, 7PM

 

 

Huntington vs. Cabell Midland 7PM

 

 

Friday, October 14, 2022

#5 Winfield (5-1) at #32 Sissonville (1-5), 7PM

 

#19 Chapmanville (3-3) at #21 Wayne (3-4), 7PM

 

 

 

Friday, October 7, 2022

#6 Logan (5-1) at #1 Scott (6-0), 7:30PM

 

#8 Clay (4-1) at Nitro (2-3), 7PM

 

 

#1 Spring Valley (5-0) at #8 Cabell Midland (4-1), 7PM

 

 

Friday, September 30, 2022

Poca at Sissonville 7:30PM

Parkersburg at GW 7PM

 

 

Friday, September 23, 2022

Wayne at Nitro, 7PM

 

GW at South Charleston

 

 

Games On Demand

Friday September 16, 2022

Huntington (3-0) at GW (2-1) 7PM

 

Hurricane (3-0) at Spring Valley (3-0)

 

Friday September 9, 2022

Chapmanville (2-0) at Winfield (1-1), 7PM

 

Hoover (0-2) at Nitro (2-0), 7PM

 

Friday, September 2, 2022

Ashland Paul Blazer at GW 7PM

 

St. Albans at Nitro “Battle of the Bridge” 7PM

 

South Charleston at Huntington 7PM

 

 

Cabell Midland at GW

 

Friday, August 26, 2022

Scott @ Hoover

Hurricane @ Winfield

 

 

 

ARCHIVED GAMES

2021 Playoffs Week 2

Friday November 19, 2021

GW @ Huntington 7:30PM Kickoff

Spring Valley @ Martinsburg 7:30PM Kickoff

Roane County @ Independence 7:30PM Kickoff

Saturday, November 20, 2021

Frankfort @ Poca, 1:30PM Kickoff

 

WEEK 11

November 5, 2021

Scott @ Nitro 7PM Kickoff

 

Capital @ GW 7PM Kickoff

WEEK 10

October 29, 2021

Winfield at Scott 7PM Kickoff

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fppVMtfcziY

More games below! Just click the link.

Sissonville at Nitro 7PM Kickoff

Martinsburg at Spring Valley 7:30 Kickoff

Martinsburg @ Spring Valley

Produced by WRNR TV

 

WEEK 9

October 22, 2021

#9 Scott (5-2) at #1 Poca 7-0, 7PM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rd2nTpDyf7I&ab_channel=TheMediaCenter

 

Cardinal Conference Match up

Wayne at Sissonville, 7pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGwRc2_dlW4&ab_channel=JosephOliver

 

Huntington at South Charleston 7:30pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3nk3O3Kg2pM&ab_channel=WVVideoProductions

 

Week 8

October 15, 2021

Spring Valley at Capital

https://www.youtube.com/embed/vsGjL3spPX0

WEEK 7

Hurricane at Lincoln County 7PM

Winfield at Poca 7PM

 

WEEK 5

9/24/21

Sissonville (1-3) vs. Herbert Hoover (4-0)

Capital (1-3) vs. Huntington (4-0)

WEEK 4

9/17/21

Huntington (3-0) at George Washington (3-0) 7:30PM

Clay County (1-0) at Sissonville (1-2) 7PM

Chapmanville (0-3) at Nitro (0-3) 7PM

 

 

Week 3 9/10/21

Cabell Midland (2-0) at Huntington (2-0) 7PM

RSN GameDay Game of the Week…

Logan (2-0) at Wayne (0-2) Kickoff 7PM

https://youtu.be/bChab2LQFAE

 

 

Week 1 Dutch Miller Tailgate Show from St. Albans

 

WEEK 1

Poca @ Nitro 8/27 7:30 Kickoff

Braxton County @ Lincoln High

 

GW @ St. Albans 8/26 7:30 Kickoff

https://www.youtube.com/embed/EOhtWwG6BMg

 

 

 

 

2020 Season

Friday, October 23, 2020

Sissonville @ Greenbrier East 7PM Kickoff

 

Monday, October 19, 2020

Nitro @ Sissonville 7PM Kickoff (video)

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Riverside @ Sissonville 7PM Kickoff

Wednesday, October 5, 2020

Sissonville @ Herbert Hoover 7PM Kickoff

 

 

 

George Washington at Cabell Midland 7PM

Week 11

Friday, November 8, 2019

Mingo Central at Winfield 7PM

Haus Media LINK HERE

 

 

Braxton County at Clay County Kickoff 7:30PM

Ravenswood at Ripley “Battle of the Hatchet” Rivalry 7:30PM

Spring Valley at Huntington 7PM

Cabell Midland at South Charleston 7:30PM

Roane County at Sissonville 7:30PM

WCHSTV Game LINK HERE

 

Parkersburg at Parkersburg South Rivalry 7PM

https://pshstv.com/?fbclid=IwAR0tF5PF0pkCoicqkDfzMIsjBNEeE9RgLz70lirXdkUrK96iOo_l5c28jEI

Magnolia @ Wheeling Central 7PM

NFHS Network PPV LINK HERE

Philip Barbour @ Bridgeport 7PM

NFHS Network PPV LINK HERE

 

Preston County @ Brooke 7PM

NFHS Network PPV LINK HERE

 

Point Pleasant @ James Monroe 7PM

NFHS Network PPV LINK HERE

 

Tyler Consolidated @ Saint Marys 7:30PM (radio only)

93R FM LINK TO GAME HERE

 

 

Week 4 Dutch Miller Tailgate Show, Sept. 19, 2019

 

Friday, October 17, 2019 Games

 

Friday, October 3, 2019 Games

#4 (6-1) Williamstown @ #13 (4-2) Tyler – 6pm Radio Feed via WXCR

(0-6) Magnolia @ #11 (4-2) St. Marys – 6pm Countdown, 7pm Radio Feed via 93R FM

 

Liberty Harrison at Braxton County 7PM via Braxton Live StreamTV (Free)

Friday, September 27, 2019 Games

Braxton County at Roane County 7:30PM Kickoff

Friday, September 20, 2019 Games

East Fairmont at Braxton County

Princeton at Parkersburg South

https://www.facebook.com/pshsfootball/photos/a.493526797347796/2757886280911825/?type=3&theater

Hurricane at Cabell Midland

Saint Albans at GW

Brashear at Brooke PPV NFHS

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/brooke-high-school-wellsburg-wv/gam7a9f7f446d

Shadyside at Wheeling Central PPV NFHS Network

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/wheeling-central-catholic-high-school-wheeling-wv/gam97fbe5335c

 

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Cover photo:  John Marshall High fans

RSN Sports/HD Media

Statewide Section Rankings

presented by…

Presented by Pepsi Distributing

Rankings based upon submissions to @RSNsports1 via Twitter and RSN Sports Network on FB.

Criteria for calculations…

  1. Participation in section as percentage to school enrollment.
  2. Originality of themes and ideas.
  3. Frequency of submissions across all sports and days of week.
  4. Ability to travel to away games.
  5. Sportsmanship
  6. Photos and media submitted to our social media accounts.

Content submitted to RSN Sports becomes the property of RSNsports.com to use in feature promos, etc.  Credits will be given when possible.

These polls are NOT scientific and only for fun and conversation.  We commend all participants for the fantastic job you do to support your teams and community.

Note:  We enjoy getting out to see many of your great sections in person.  However, we DO NOT weigh a visit into the rankings in order to be fair to those sections that we can’t reach.  Your submissions and interactions on our medias are the best way to show us and the world what you do.

FALL 2023

 

WEEK 10

October 27, 2023

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Martinsburg
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   GW

Class AA

  1.  Scott
  2.   Wayne
  3.   Philip Barbour
  4.   Clay County
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   North Marion
  8.   Frankfort
  9.   Winfield
  10.   Nitro

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   James Monroe
  4.   Tyler Consolidated
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Tucker County
  7.   Tug Valley
  8.   Wahama
  9.   Saint Marys
  10.   Meadow Bridge

 

WEEK 8

October 21, 2023

 

Class AAA

  1.  John  Marshall
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Hurricane
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   University
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   GW

Class AA

  1.  Philip Barbour
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Scott
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   North Marion
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   Hoover

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   Cameron
  4.   John Marshall
  5.   Tyler Consolidated
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Tucker County
  8.   Wahama
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   Tug Valley

 

Week 7

October 13, 2023

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   University
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Cabell Midland
  6.   Hurricane
  7.   GW
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Riverside

Class AA

  1.  Philip Barbour
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Wayne
  4.   Scott
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Poca
  8.   Mingo Central
  9.   Nicholas County

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Saint Marys
  3.   Tyler Consolidated
  4.   Greenbrier West
  5.   James Monroe
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Tucker County
  9.   Pendleton County
  10.   Sherman

 

Week 6

October 6, 2023

 

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   John Marshall
  4.   Cabell Midland
  5.   Riverside
  6.   University
  7.   Parkersburg
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   GW
  10.   Hurricane

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Philip. Barbour
  3.   Scott
  4.   Winfield
  5.   Poca
  6.   Nitro
  7.   Roane County
  8.   Wayne
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   East Fairmont

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Tyler Consolidated
  4.   Greenbrier West
  5.   James Monroe
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   Tucker County
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.    Wheeling Central
  10.   Ritchie County

 

WEEK 5

September 29, 2023

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.  John Marshall
  3.  Parkersburg
  4.  University
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Martinsburg
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Riverside
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Bridgeport

Class AA

  1.  Philip Barbour
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Scott
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Roane County
  6.    Winfield
  7.   East Fairmont
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Nitro
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Tug Valley
  3.   Man
  4.   Cameron
  5.   Tyler Consolidated
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   Wahama
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   James Monroe
  10.   Midland Trail

Week 4

September 17, 2023

Class AAA

  1.   John Marshall
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Morgantown
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   University
  6.   Parkersburg
  7.   Bridgeport
  8.   Huntington
  9.   GW
  10.   Cabell Midland

Class AA

  1.  Scott
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Philip Barbour
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Winfield
  6.    Fairmont Senior
  7.   Chapmanville
  8.   Independence
  9.   Roane County
  10.   Nitro

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Tug Valley
  3.   Man
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   East Hardy
  8.    Tucker County
  9.   Wheeling Central
  10.   Ritchie County

 

Week 2

September 1, 2023

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2. Morgantown
  3. University
  4. Huntington
  5. Parkersburg South
  6. Hedgesville
  7. Parkersburg
  8. Martinsburg
  9. Cabell Midland
  10. Bridgeport

 

Class AA

  1. Scott
  2. Wayne
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4. Roane County
  5. Clay County
  6. Philip Barbour
  7. Chapmanville
  8. Winfield
  9. North Marion
  10. Nicholas County

 

Class A

  1. Williamstown
  2. Saint Marys
  3. Cameron
  4. Man
  5. Greenbrier West
  6. Ravenswood
  7. Clay-Battelle
  8. James Monroe
  9. Wheeling Central
  10. East Hardy

Week 1

August 29, 2023

We are off!  Week 1 featured a massive dual for the top of AAA between Mohawk Bowl rivals Morgantown and University.  Both had home games and both poured it on.  This was a close and tough call and we’re sure it’s not over.   In AA, Clay County soared to the top with plenty of submissions to @RSNsports1 and midweek support of volleyball.

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown – The Rowdie Society can just keep on cheering now.
  2.   University – The Zoo was packed. Geez, maybe one escaped from the Zoo.
  3.   Hurricane – Crazy Canes went with the black attack to throw shade on Winfield.
  4.   John Marshall – Great showing in a long distance road game. Future points +++++
  5.   Parkersburg South – The “Psychos” will be smashing tables on the sidelines again.
  6.   Cabell Midland – Big game. Big section.  No pics. ——
  7.   Spring Valley –  See above
  8.   Huntington –  Where’s the Dew Crew?
  9.   Martinsburg – We heard some barking but no pics.
  10.   Woodrow Wilson – Is the South gonna rise?

Class AA

  1.  Clay County – The “Pit” is relentless.
  2.   Wayne – No one makes it look for fun than the Pioneers.
  3.   Philip Barbour – We want to tailgate in this corral!
  4.   Scott – We know this had to be crazy but no pics????
  5.   Nitro – “The Wyld” had plenty to cheer about.
  6.   Fairmont Senior – We know they’ll be loaded for “bear”.
  7.   North Marion – Won’t let the North Central be unchallenged.
  8.   Chapmanville – was on the road but they’ll be ready soon.
  9.   Roane County – Looking forward to seeing “The Roane Riot”
  10.   Hoover – The Dawgs were on the road.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown – You’re #1 until someone knocks you off.
  2.   Cameron – just the section to do it.
  3.   Man – big game over a rival.
  4.   Sherman – time to march!
  5.   Doddridge County – Who rules Rt 50?
  6.   James Monroe – More purple please.
  7.   Greenbrier West – There’s potential here we know.
  8.   Saint Marys –  More purple please.
  9.   Clay-Battelle – Where’s the honey in these bees?
  10.   Ravenswood – OK so we listed you.  What ya got?

 

Preseason Rankings

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South – Southside Psychos deliver every year.
  2.   Morgantown – The Rowdie Society will push for #1 out of the gate
  3.   Huntington  – Will we see the revival of “The Dew Crew” in Htown?
  4.   University – The Zoo Crew may be one of the wildest.
  5.   Cabell Midland – The Knasty Knights get to show off early on Thursday.
  6.   Hurricane – The Crazy Canes will be rockin.
  7.   Hedgesville – The Hype is. never over hyped.
  8.   GW –  Can the Patriot Pack travel well to CM Thursday night?
  9.   Parkersburg – Possibly one of the biggest potential to rise.
  10.   Martinsburg –  The Dawg Pound always has plenty to bark about.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior – Loop Park Loonies lead us into 2023
  2.   Scott – Skyhawk Nation gonna fly over visiting Hoover.
  3.   Winfield – The Garrison will be ready for a short trip to Hurricane.
  4.   Chapmanville – Tigers Den on the road to Sissonville Friday.
  5.   Independence – Is the Section as good as their football team?
  6.   Nitro – The Wild will be hosting rival Poca.
  7.   North Marion – Will the Huskies control the North Central WV area?
  8.   Roane County –  The Riot will start early and often in 2023.
  9.   Sissonville – The Indian Nation will have to fend off the Tiger’s Den.
  10.   Clay County – The Panther Pit always most creative.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown – Nothing more pesky this time of year than Yellowjackets.
  2.   Doddridge Co. –  Throwing this crew a “bone” to start it out.
  3.   Cameron – Dragon’s Den will light us up if we don’t recognize them.
  4.   Greenbrier West – The Crazies will be just that in 100 degree heat.
  5.   James Monroe – The “Archs” want to dominate the South.
  6.   Saint Marys – We think this group is still “Blue” over last season.
  7.   Clay-Battelle – The “Battalion” will keep building until they’re #1.
  8.   Wheeling Central – These Knights won’t wait to be “knighted” from us.
  9.   Tucker County –  Do lions do well in high elevations?
  10.   Sherman – The Coal River Crazies will be ready for high tide.

FALL 2022

WEEK 10

October 31, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Woodrow Wilson
  5.   Huntington
  6.   GW
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   Spring Valley
  10.   University

Honorable Mention:  Hedgesville, Oak Hill, Princeton, Wheeling Park.

Class AA

  1.  Chapmanville Regional
  2.   Scott
  3.   Winfield
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Clay County
  6.   Roane County
  7.   Indendence
  8.   Fairmont Senior
  9.   North Marion
  10.   Frankfort

Honorable Mention:  Hoover, Nicholas County, Philip Barbour.

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Tyler Consolidated
  5.   Tucker County
  6.   James Monroe
  7.   Van
  8.   Cameron
  9.   Saint Marys
  10.   Clay-Battelle

Honorable Mention:   Tug Valley, Weirton Madonna.

WEEK 9

October 24, 2022

Class AAA

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Martinsburg

3.  Hurricane

4.  Hedgesville

5.  Morgantown

6.  Bridgeport

7.  GW

8.  Spring Valley

9.  Huntington

10.  Woodrow Wilson

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Wheeling Park, Parkersburg, Riverside

Class AA

  1.  Chapmanville
  2.   Wayne
  3.   Scott
  4.   Hoover
  5.   Clay County
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Roane County
  9.   Independence
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Honorable Mention:  Nitro, Philip Barbour, Frankfort.

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Tyler Consolidated
  4.   Cameron
  5.   James Monroe
  6.   Tucker County
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.   Clay-Battelle

Honorable Mention:  Pocahontas County, Weirton Madonna.

WEEK 8

October 17, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Morgantown
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Woodrow Wilson
  8.   Hedgesville
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   Spring Valley

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, GW, John Marshall

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Wayne
  3.   Scott
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Philip Barbour
  8.   Independence
  9.   Chapmanville
  10.   Logan

Honorable Mention:  Nitro, R. C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Cameron
  4.   Saint Marys
  5.   Weirton Madonna
  6.   Clay-Battelle
  7.   James Monroe
  8.   Tucker County
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   Tyler Consolidated

Honorable Mention:  Doddridge County, Pocahontas County, Wheeling Central.

WEEK 7

October 10, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Woodrow Wilson
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Hurricane
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   University
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, GW, John Marshall.

Class AA

  1.  Scott
  2.   Wayne
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Clay County
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Independence
  8.   Hoover
  9.   Philip Barbour
  10.   North Marion

Honorable Mention:  Nitro, R. C. Byrd.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   Tucker County
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Weirton Madonna
  7.   James Monroe
  8.   Clay-Battelle
  9.   South Harrison
  10.   Doddridge County

Honorable Mention:  Tyler Consolidated, Pocahontas County.

WEEK 6

October 3, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Hurricane
  5.   GW
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Woodrow Wilson
  8.   University
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, John Marshall, Morgantown.

Class AA

  1.  Scott
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Winfield
  5.   North Marion
  6.   Roane County
  7.   Independence
  8.   Philip Barbour
  9.   Hoover
  10.   Wayne

Honorable Mention:  Nitro, R.C. Byrd, Frankfort.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Tucker County
  4.   James Monroe
  5.   Clay-Battelle
  6.   Pochontas County
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   South Harrison

Honorable Mention:  Doddridge County, Tyler Consoldiated.

WEEK 5

September 26, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   University
  6.   Hurricane
  7.    Huntington
  8.    GW
  9.   John Marshall
  10.   Musselman

Honorable Mention:  Morgantown, Hedgesville, Woodrow Wilson.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Winfield
  3.   Hoover
  4.   Clay County
  5.   North Marion
  6.   Roane County
  7.   Nitro
  8.   Philip Barbour
  9.   Scott
  10.   Independence

Honorable Mention:  Frankfort, Point Pleasant.

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2.   James Monroe
  3.   Cameron
  4.   Tucker County
  5.   Clay Battelle
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Ravenswood
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Pocahontas County
  10.   Williamstown

Honorable Mention:  South Harrison, Buffalo, Saint Marys.

WEEK 4

September 20, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South “Southside Psychos”
  2.   Woodrow Wilson
  3.   Bridgeport “The Pit”
  4.   Morgntown “Rowdie Society”
  5.   University “The U Zoo”
  6.   Hurricane  “Crazy Canes”
  7.   Martinsburg
  8.   Hedgesville “The Hype”
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Cabell Midland

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, Spring Mills, John Marshall

Class AA

1.  Clay County

2.  Fairmont Senior “Loop Park Loonies”

3.  Philip Barbour

4.  Wayne

5.  Winfield

6.  R. C. Byrd “The Byrd Cage”

7.  Nitro

8.  Logan

9.  LIberty Harrison

10.   Roane County “Roane Riot”

Honorable Mention:  Poca, Scott, Hoover.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown

  2.   Pocahontas County
  3.   Tug Valley
  4.   Buffalo
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Tyler Consolidated
  8.   Man
  9.   Wheeling Central
  10.   Saint Marys

Honorable Mention:  Clay Battelle, Tucker County, East Hardy, Midland Trail.

WEEK 3

September 12, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  University
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   Morgantown
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Riverside
  7.   Martinsburg
  8.   Woodrow Wilson
  9.   GW
  10.   John Marshall

Honorable Mention:  Parkersburg, Musselman,  Huntington, Cabell Midland, Hedgesville.

Class AA

  1.  Winfield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Poca
  6.   Wayne
  7.   R.C.Byrd
  8.   Scott
  9.   Hoover
  10.   Philip Barbour

Honorable Mention:  Frankfort, East Fairmont, Logan, Roane County.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   Buffalo
  4.   Tucker County
  5.   Clay Battelle
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   Williamstown
  8.   Wheeling Central
  9.   Ravenswood
  10.   Tyler Consolidated

Honorable Mention:  James Monroe, Man, Midland Trail.

Week 2

September 6, 2022

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Woodrow Wilson
  3.   Hurricane
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Huntington
  6.   GW
  7.   University
  8.   Bridgeport
  9.   Martinsburg
  10.   Parkersburg

Honorable Mention:  Wheeling Park, Riverside, Saint Albans.

Class AA

  1.  Philip Barbour
  2.   Wayne
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Winfield
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   R. C. Byrd
  8.   Independence
  9.   Chapmanville
  10.   Logan

Honorable Mention:  Weir, Liberty Harrison, Roane County.

Class A

  1.  Ravenswood
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Greenbrier West
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   James Monroe
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Clay Battelle
  9.   Tyler Consolidated
  10.   St. Marys

Honorable Mention:  Cameron, Man, Wheeling Central, Tolsia.

Week 1

August 30, 2022

Class AAA

  1. Hurricane
  2. Bridgeport
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Huntington
  5. Spring Valley
  6. Parkersburg
  7. Wheeling Park
  8. GW
  9. Martinsburg
  10. Riverside

Honorable Mention:  Ripley, South Charleston, Musselman, Preston County, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  R.C. Byrd
  2. Fairmont Senior
  3. Hoover
  4. Poca
  5. Winfield
  6. Logan
  7. Nitro
  8. Weir
  9. Liberty-Harrison
  10. Independence

Honorable Mention:  Clay County, Frankfort, East Fairmont, Liberty Harrison.

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2. Ravenswood
  3. James Monroe
  4. Clay-Battelle
  5. Tyler Consolidated
  6. East Hardy
  7. Tucker County
  8. Midland Trail
  9. Tolsia
  10. Tug Valley

Honorable Mention:  Cameron, Wheeling Central, Man.

2021

WEEK 11

November 8, 2021

Class AAA

1.  University

2.  Hedgesville

3.  Huntington

4.  Parkersburg South

5.  Ripley

6.  GW

7.  Martinsburg

8.  Spring Valley

9.  Cabell Midland

10.  John Marshall

Honorable Mention:  Parkersburg, Bridgeport.

Class AA

1.  Fairmont Senior

2.  Clay County

3.  R.C. Byrd

4.  Hoover

5.  Wayne

6.  Indy

7.  Poca

8.  Winfield

9.  Frankfort

10.  Sissonville

Honorable Mention:  Scott, Logan, Nitro.

Class A

1.  Williamstown

2.  Greenbrier West

3.  Doddridge County

4.  Wheeling Central

5.  Clay-Battelle

6.  Buffalo

7.  Midland Trail

8.  Ritchie County

9.  Tug Fork

10.  Pocahontas County

Honorable Mention:  Tyler Consolidated, Paden City.

WEEK 10

November 1, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  University
  2.   Morgantown
  3.   Hedgesville
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Ripley
  6.   Parkersburg South
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Hurricane
  9.   GW
  10.   South Charleston

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Bridgeport.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   R.C. Byrd
  3.   Poca
  4.   Clay County
  5.   Hoover
  6.   Scott
  7.   Independence
  8.   Logan
  9.   Point Pleasant
  10.   Nitro

Honorable Mention:  Frankfort, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Greenbrier West
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Buffalo
  6.   Clay-Battelle
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Pocahontas County
  10.   Tug Fork

Honorabe Mention:  Paden City, Tygarts Valley.

WEEK 9

October 25, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  University
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   South Charleston
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Ripley
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   GW
  10.   Spring Valley

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Bridgeport.

Class AA

  1.  Poca
  2.   R.C. Byrd
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   Hoover
  6.   Logan
  7.   Winfield
  8.   Scott
  9.   Independence
  10.   Nicholas County

Honorable Mention:  Point Pleasant, Frankfort, Nitro, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Buffalo
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Pocahontas County
  9.   Clay-Battelle
  10.   Pendleton County

Honorable Mention:  St. Marys, Tyler Consolidated.

Week 8

October 18, 2021

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Hedgesville
  3.   University
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Riverside
  6.   Ripley
  7.   John Marshall
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Capital
  10.   Parkersburg South

Honorable Mention:  Parkersburg, South Charleston, GW, Bridgeport.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   R.C. Byrd
  4.   Clay  County
  5.   Wayne
  6.   Hoover
  7.   Independence
  8.   Logan
  9.   Nitro
  10.   Sissonville

Honorable Mention:  Point Pleasant, Winfield, Scott, Frankfort.

Class A

1.  Williamstown

2.  Greenbrier West

3.  Ritchie  County

4.  Doddridge County

5.  Wheeling Central

6.  Buffalo

7.  Pendleton County

8.  Midland Trail

9.  Pocahontas County

10.  Saint Marys

Honorable Mention:  Tygarts Valley, Clay-Battelle.

Week 7

October 11, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Hedgesville
  4.   University
  5.   South Charleston
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Ripley
  8.   GW
  9.   Woodrow
  10.   Parkersburg South

Honorable Mention:  John Marshall, Spring Valley, Cabell Midland, Wheeling Park.

Class AA

  1.  R. C. Byrd
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Poca
  6.   Winfield
  7.   Hoover
  8.   Logan
  9.   Nitro
  10.   Scott

Honorable Mention:  Independence, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Greenbrier West
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Buffalo
  9.   Pocahontas County
  10.   Tygarts Valley

Honorable Mention:  Saint Marys, Paden City.

Week 6

October 6, 2021

Class AAA

1.  Morgantown

2.  Huntington

3.  Hedgesville

4.  University

5.  Woodrow

6.  South Charleston

7.  Ripley

8.  Parkersburg South

9.  GW

10.  Parkersburg

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Spring Valley, John Marshall.

Class AA

1.  R.C. Byrd

2.  Fairmont Senior

3.  Hoover

4.  Poca

5.  Clay County

6.  Wayne

7.  Nitro

8.  Winfield

9.  Logan

10.  Sissonville

Honorable Mention:  Scott, Independence.

Class A

1.  Williamstown

2.  Doddridge County

3.  Ritchie County

4.  Greenbrier West

5.  Midland Trail

6.  Clay-Battelle

7.  Wheeling Central

8.  Buffalo

9.  Pendleton County

10.  Tygarts Valley

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Saint Marys.

Week 5

September 27, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  University
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Hedgesville
  4.   Ripley
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Bridgeport
  8.   John Marshall
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   South Charleston

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Woodrow, Spring Valley, Parkersburg.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   R.C. Byrd
  3.   Winfield
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Hoover
  6.   Sissonville
  7.   Clay County
  8.   Nitro
  9.   Independence
  10.   Frankfort

Honorable Mention:  Logan, Scott, Poca, Mingo Central.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Buffalo
  7.   Tygarts Valley
  8.   Pendleton County
  9.   South Harrison
  10.   Midland Trail

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Pocahontas County.

Week 4

September 20, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   University
  6.   John Marshal
  7.   Bridgeport
  8.   Ripley
  9.   Cabell Midland
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  GW, South Charleston, Hurricane, Woodrow, Martinsburg.

Class AA

1.  Fairmont Senior

2.  Hoover

3.  Wayne

4.  Nitro

5.  Independence

6.  R. C. Byrd

7.  Sissonville

8.  Oak Glen

9.  Clay County

10.  Logan

Honorable Mention:  Winfield, Poca.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Greenbrier West
  4.   Buffalo
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   South Harrison
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Pendleton County

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Pocahontas County.

Week 3

September 13, 2021

Class AAA

1.  Huntington  “Dew Crew”

2.  University   “The Zoo”

3.  Parkersburg

4.  South Charleston  “Orange Nation”

5.  Hedgesville  “Hype”

6.  Cabell Midland  “Nasty Knights”

7.   George Washington  “Patriot Pack”

8.   Morgantown  “Rowdie  Society”

9.  Bridgeport –  “The Pit”

10.  John Marshall – “Monarch Maniacs”

Honorable Mention:  Hurricane, Parkersburg South, Martinsburg,  Woodrow Wilson, Ripley.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior “Loop Park Loonies”
  2.   Hoover   “Dawg Pound”
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Poca
  6.   Sissonville  “The Tribe”
  7.   Wayne
  8.   Logan
  9.   R. C. Byrd  “The Byrd Cage”
  10.   Oak Glen

Honorable Mention:  Independence, Shady Spring, Winfield.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Tygarts Valley
  6.   Pendleton County
  7.   St. Marys
  8.   Wheeling Central
  9.   Pocahontas County
  10.   Buffalo

Honorable Mention:  Greenbrier West, Paden City, South Harrison.

Week 2

Sep. 6, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Huntington – The “Dew Crew” made a big splash on the road.
  2.   University – Back 2 Back strong showings.
  3.   John Marshall – the Monarch Maniac Pride is back.
  4.   Morgantown – The “Rowdie Society” is a force again.
  5.   Bridgeport – “the Pit” is force in their new class.
  6.   Hurricane – The “Crazy Canes” didn’t have a lot to cheer about.
  7.   Ripley – New back to the scene but can be a force.
  8.   Parkersburg – Can the team keep up with the section?
  9.   South Charleston – “Orange Nation” headed for 1st home game.
  10.   St. Albans – Back 2 back home games.  Can they hold on?

Honorable Mention:  Parkersburg South, Capital, Woodrow Wilson.

Class AA

1.  Hoover –  The “Dawg House” showed out strong on the road.

2.  Wayne – Held strong on an away game week.

3.  Fairmont Senior – The “Loop Park Loonies” always a force.

4.  Clay County – Survived the Covid week.

5.  Nitro – Fresh off the “Battle of the Bridge”

6.  Poca – Dot’s showed out for Monday Night Football.

7.  Logan – Caught RSN’s attention going down on the farm.

8.  Sissonville – Head back to the reservation this week vs. Scott.

9.  Oak Glen – Ready for the Northern Thunder to roll.

10.  Winfield – This gang has to regroup after Friday.

Honorable Mention:  Shady Spring, R.C. Byrd, Roane Co. Liberty Harrison.

Class A

  1.  Ritchie County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Saint Marys
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Buffalo
  7.   South Harrison
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   Pendleton County

Honorable Menition:  Clay-Battelle, Tygarts Valley.

Week 1

Aug. 30, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Huntington
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   Morgantown
  4.   University
  5.   GW
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.    Bridgeport
  9.   Musselman
  10.   Saint Albans

Honorable Mention:  Spring Valley, Wheeling Park, Parkersburg, Capital, South Charleston, Martinsburg.

Class AA

1.  Wayne

2.  Clay County

3.  Hoover

4.  Winfield

5.  Poca

6.  Sissonville

7.  Nitro

8.  Fairmont Senior

9.  Oak Glen

10.  Liberty Harrison

Honorable Mention:  Shady Spring, Independence, R.C. Byrd, Logan.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Saint Marys
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Tygarts Valley
  7.   Tolsia
  8.   South Harrison
  9.   Buffalo
  10.   Greenbrier West

Honorable Mention:  Midland Tail, Paden City, Clay-Battelle.

PRESEASON FALL 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.  Hurricane
  3.   Morgantown
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   Parkersburg
  7.    Cabell Midland
  8.    Saint Albans
  9.    University
  10.    John Marshall

Special Recognition:  Martinsburg, Capital, Lincoln County, Preston, South Charleston, Woodrow Wilson.

Class AA

1.   Clay County

2.  Nitro

3.  Oak Glen

4.  Poca

5.  Fairmont Senior

6.  Hoover

7.  R.C. Byrd

8.  Shady Spring

9.  Sissonville

10.  Wheeling Central

Special Recognition:  Lincoln, Wayne, Liberty Harrison, Winfield, Mingo Central, Nicholas County.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.    South Harrison
  4.    Ritchie County
  5.    Sherman
  6.    Saint Marys
  7.    Midland Trail
  8.    Tug Valley
  9.    Pendleton County
  10.    Tyler Consolidated

Special Recognition:  Paden City, Clay-Battelle, Pocahontas County.

Winter 2020

Presented by Thomas Health System

Rankings based upon submissions to @RSNsports1 via Twitter and RSN Sports Network on FB.

Criteria for calculations…

  1. Participation in section as percentage to school enrollment.
  2. Originality of themes and ideas.
  3. Frequency of submissions across all sports and days of week.
  4. Ability to travel to away games.
  5. Sportsmanship

Content submitted to RSN Sports becomes the property of RSNsports.com to use in feature promos, etc.  Credits will be given when possible.

These polls are NOT scientific and only for fun and conversation.  We commend all participants for the fantastic job you do to support your teams and community.

Note:  We enjoy getting out to see many of your great sections in person.  However, we DO NOT weigh a visit into the rankings in order to be fair to those sections that we can’t reach.  Your submissions and interactions on our medias are the best way to show us and the world what you do.

Winter Edition Final Week 12

March 10, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Cabell Midland
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Saint Albans
  4.   Woodrow Wilson
  5.   Parkersburg
  6.   Hurricane
  7.   Martinsburg
  8.   Hedgesville
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Greenbrier East

Honorable Mention:  GW, Wheeling Park.

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Poca
  3.   North Marion
  4.   Lincoln
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Wyoming East
  7.   Braxton County
  8.   Shady Spring
  9.   Lincoln County
  10.   Roane County

Honorable Mention:  Winfield, Bridgeport, R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  Moorefield
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Charleston Catholic
  8.   Wheeling Central
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.   Midland Trail

Honorable Mention:  Notre Dame, Madonna.

Winter Edition Week 11

March 2, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Woodrow Wilson
  2.   Parkersburg
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Saint Albans
  6.   Hedgesville
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Wheeling Park

Others:   South Charleston, Spring Mills, Greenbrier East

Class AA

  1.  Lewis County
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Westside
  6.   Roane County
  7.   Lincoln County
  8.   Shady Spring
  9.   Wyoming East
  10.   Winfield

Others:  Poca, Bridgeport, Fairmont Senior.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   Moorefield
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   East Hardy
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Charleston Catholic
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Tug Valley
  10.   Greenbrier West

Others:  Doddridge County, Notre Dame.

Winter Edition 10

February 24, 2020

Class AAA was extremely competitive with cross-town rivals PHS and South doing head-to-head battle early in the week.  The “Southside Psychos” cashed in on an extra home date to hold their grip on #1.  Saint Albans also turned in a great week.  Martinsburg and Hedgesville teamed up on a cause while Huntington came out on senior night in big support.   In class AA it was a two horse race as Westside came out of nowhere to take the #1 spot with “glow night”.  Clay County was a close second and always a threat for #1.  In class A it was weekly power Moorefield taking the top sport convincingly over all challengers.   Headed into the last full week of the regular season will be interesting to see what sections pull out all the stops to claim the “Best in the State”.

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Parkersburg
  3.   Saint Albans
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Hedgesville
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Woodrow Wilson
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   Greenbrier East

Ready to Roar:  Riverside, Spring Valley.

Class AA

  1.  Westside
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Shady Spring
  4.   Lincoln
  5.   Roane County
  6.   Nitro
  7.   Lincoln County
  8.   Winfield
  9.   Wyoming East
  10.   Fairmont Senior

Ready to Roar:  Poca, Chapmanville.

Class A

  1.  Moorefield
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Parkersburg Catholic
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Charleston Catholic
  6.   Pendleton County
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Wheeling Central
  10.   Magnolia

Ready to Roar:  Notre Dame, Clay-Battelle.

Winter Edition 9

February 17, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Saint Albans
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   Hurricane
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Woodrow
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Greenbrier East

Ready to Roar:  Riverside, Preston, Musselman.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Shady Spring
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Roane County
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Winfield
  9.   Wyoming East
  10.   Poca

Ready to Roar:  R.C. Byrd, Bridgeport, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Parkersburg Catholic
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Moorefield
  5.   East Hardy
  6.   Charleston Catholic
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Wheeling Central

Ready to Roar:  Clay-Battelle, Notre Dame.

Winter Edition 8

February 10, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Saint Albans
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   Woodrow Wilson
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Huntington
  9.   Riverside
  10.   Preston

Ready to Roar:  Morgantown, Martinsburg.

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Roane County
  3.   Nitro
  4.   Lincoln County
  5.   Fairmont Senior
  6.   Lincoln
  7.   Winfield
  8.   Wyoming East
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   Poca

Ready to Roar:  North Marion, Poca, Bridgeport.

Class A

  1.  Moorefield
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Charleston Catholic
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic

Ready to Roar:  Doddridge County, Paden City,  Notre Dame.

Winter Edition 7

February 3, 2020

Week seven saw heated competition especially in class AAA as new power Parkersburg withstood hard charging rival Parkersburg South.  The “Insane Indians” rolled out a  massive section for a girls game.  The “Southside Pscyhos” made it very close with a good turnout for the boys and respectable for the girls in the same week.   In class AA, it was Roane County’s “Roane Riot” rising to the top to knock off Wyoming East and edge out rival Clay County’s “Panther Pit” in another close one.  Winfield took a solid third as they came on the scene for the first time in 2020.  In class A, it is Pendleton County locking up the top spot. With light competition they could hold on for a while.

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Hurricane
  4.   Saint Albans
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   Huntington
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Woodrow
  9.   Preston County
  10.   Morgantown

Ready to Roar:  Martinsburg, Riverside.

Class AA

  1.  Roane  County
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Winfield
  4.   Lincoln
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Wyoming East
  7.   Shady Spring
  8.   Poca
  9.   North Marion
  10.   Lincoln  County

Ready to Roar:  Bridgeport, Fairmont Senior, Lewis County.

Class A

  1.  Pendleton County
  2.   East Hardy
  3.   Moorefield
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Parkersburg Catholic
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Wheeling Central
  8.   Charleston Catholic
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   Doddridge County

Ready to Roar:  Ritchie County, Paden City.

Winter Edition 6

January 27, 2020

We have surpassed the halfway point in the regular season and the competition is heating up in AAA with Parkersburg surging behind a big turnout for their crosstown rival “Southside Psychos”   Huntington is also a newcomer to the rankings but surged to #2 spot with a huge turnout and multiple submissions in week 6.  Hedgesville was the most creative at home and landed the number three position just barely ahead of South who traveled well across town to PHS.  Hurricane edged a upstart Woodrow section for a Top 5 spot.

Class AA witnessed Wyoming  East hold their #1 spot just barely ahead of  a surging Roane Riot and a most creative Lincoln  High.  Shady Spring held in the top 3 and has the potential to knock off WE with a good week.

Class A competition was light in week six and has the most opportunity for a section to rise to the top.

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Hedgesville
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Hurricane
  6.   Woodrow
  7.   Saint Albans
  8.   Riverside
  9.   Cabell Midland
  10.   Preston

Ready to Roar:  Morgantown, Martinsburg.

Class AA

  1.  Wyoming East
  2.   Roane County
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Shady Spring
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Clay County
  7.   Lincoln County
  8.   Poca
  9.   North Marion
  10.   Fairmont Senior

Ready to Roar:  Bridgeport, Lewis County, Winfield, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   Parkersburg Catholic
  4.   Moorefield
  5.   East Hardy
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Charleston Catholic
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   Doddridge County

Ready to Roar:  Buffalo, Magnolia.

Winter Edition 5

January 20, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg
  2.   Hedgesville
  3.   University
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Saint Albans
  6.   Woodrow
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Preston
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   Martinsburg

Ready To Roar:  South Charleston, Riverside, Greenbrier East

Class AA

  1.  Wyoming East
  2.   Shady Spring
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Lincoln
  5.   Nitro
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   North Marion
  8.   Lincoln County
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Fairmont Senior

Ready to Roar:  Lewis County, Liberty Harrison, Poca.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2.   East Hardy
  3.   Moorfield
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Wheeling Central
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.   Weirton Madonna

Ready To Roar:  Midland Trail, Tyler Consolidated, Notre Dame.

Edition 4

January 13, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Saint Albans
  2. Hedgesville
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Woodrow
  5.  Hurricane
  6. Preston
  7. South Charleston
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Martinsburg
  10.   Riverside

Ready to Roar:  Morgantown, University, Huntington, Wheeling Park, Greenbrier East, Musselman.

Class AA

  1.  North Marion
  2. Clay County
  3. Lincoln County
  4. Lincoln
  5. Wyoming East
  6. Nitro
  7. Poca
  8.   Bridgeport
  9.   Fairmont Senior
  10.   Shady Spring

Ready to Roar:  Chapmanville, RCB,  Lewis County, Bluefield, Liberty Harrison, Nitro, Westside, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2. Parkersburg Catholic
  3.   Magnolia
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Moorefield
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.   Wheeling Central

Ready to Roar:  Tyler Consolidated, Notre Dame, Weirton Madonna.

Edition 3

January 6, 2020

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.  Hurricane
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   University
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Woodrow
  8.   Hedgesville
  9.   Riverside
  10.   Morgantown

Ready to Roar:  Huntington, Greenbrier East, Musselman.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln
  2. Lincoln County
  3. Wyoming East
  4. Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Clay County
  7.   Lewis County
  8.   Fairmont Senior
  9.   Chapmanville
  10.   Shady Spring

Ready to Roar:  RCB,  Bluefield, Liberty Harrison, Nitro, Westside, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Magnolia
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Moorefield
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Doddridge County
  9.   Meadow Bridge
  10.   Wheeling Central

Ready to Roar:  Tyler Consolidated, Notre Dame, Weirton Madonna.

Edition 2

December 30, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.  Hurricane
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Riverside
  5.   University
  6.   Martinsburg
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Woodrow
  9.   Hedgesville
  10.   Musselman

Ready to Roar:  Huntington, Greenbrier East, Morgantown.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Poca
  5.   Lewis County
  6.   Wyoming East
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Chapmanville
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   RCB

Ready to Roar:  Lincoln, Bluefield, Liberty Harrison, Nitro, Westside, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Pendleton County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Moorefield
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Doddridge County
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Wheeling Central

Ready to Roar:  Tyler Consolidated, Notre Dame.

Edition 1

December 23, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Hurricane
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   University
  6.   Martinsburg
  7.   Riverside
  8.   Woodrow
  9.   Hedgesville
  10.   Musselman

Ready to Roar:  Huntington, Greenbrier East, Morgantown.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Wyoming East
  4.   Clay County
  5.   Poca
  6.   Lewis County
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Chapmanville
  9.   Nitro
  10.   RCB

Ready to Roar:  Lincoln, Bluefield, Liberty Harrison, Shady Spring, Westside, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Pendleton County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Moorefield
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Doddridge County
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Wheeling Central

Ready to Roar:  Tyler Consolidated, Notre Dame.

Statewide Section Rankings Fall 2019

Presented by Thomas Health System

Rankings based upon submissions to @RSNsports1 via Twitter and RSN Sports Network on FB.

Criteria for calculations…

  1. Participation in section as percentage to school enrollment.
  2. Originality of themes and ideas.
  3. Frequency of submissions across all sports and days of week.
  4. Ability to travel to away games.
  5. Sportsmanship

Content submitted to RSN Sports becomes the property of RSNsports.com to use in feature promos, etc.  Credits will be given when possible.

These polls are NOT scientific and only for fun and conversation.  We commend all participants for the fantastic job you do to support your teams and community.

Note:  We enjoy getting out to see many of your great sections in person.  However, we DO NOT weigh a visit into the rankings in order to be fair to those sections that we can’t reach.  Your submissions and interactions on our medias are the best way to show us and the world what you do.

Fall 2019

Week Eleven

11/4/2019

Class AAA

  1.  Hedgesville
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Riverside
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Parkersburg
  6.   South Charleston
  7.   Woodrow Wilson
  8.   Morgantown
  9.   GW
  10.   Capital

Ready to Roar:  Cabell Midland, Spring Valley.

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Poca
  4.   Hoover
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   Oak Glen
  8.   North Marion
  9.   Wyoming East
  10.   Roane County

Ready to Roar:  Mingo Central, Shady Spring, Wayne.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   East Hardy
  3.   Greenbrier West
  4.   Moorefield
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Doddridge County
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Paden City
  9.   Weirton Madonna
  10.   Buffalo

Ready to Roar:  Tyler Consolidated, Midland Trail.

Week Ten

10/28/2019

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   John Marshall
  4.   Riverside
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   South Charleston
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   Capital

Ready to roar:  GW, Huntington, Spring Valley, Hurricane, Martinsburg, Musselman, Woodrow.

Class AA

  1.  Liberty Harrison
  2.   Poca
  3.   Clay County
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Hoover
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   North Marion
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   Oak Glen

Ready to roar:  Wyoming East, Mingo Central, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   East Hardy
  3.   Moorefield
  4.   South Harrison
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Parkersburg Catholic
  7.   Wheeling Central
  8.   Paden City
  9.   Ritchie County
  10.   Midland Trail

Ready to Roar:  Weirton Madonna, Buffalo, Greenbrier West.

Week Nine

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2.   Riverside
  3.   South Charleston
  4.   Hedgesville
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Cabell Midland

Ready to Roar:  Martinsburg, Woodrow, GW.

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Nitro
  3.   North Marion
  4.   Liberty Harrison
  5.   Poca
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   Bridgeport
  8.   Wayne
  9.   Wyoming East
  10.   Hoover

Ready to Roar:  Oak Glen, Mingo Central, Shady Spring, Roane County.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   East Hardy
  3.   Moorefield
  4.   Paden City
  5.   South Harrison
  6.   Doddridge County
  7.   Wheeling Central
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   Buffalo

Ready to Roar:  Meadow Bridge.

Week Eight

Week eight was another competitive run with several more schools using strong homecoming weeks to parlay their status among the elite sections in the state.  In the big class it was South Charleston’s “Orange Nation” making a big move on homecoming night to overtake first place in West Virginia.  that was just enough to edge out the previous week champ Hedgesville who turned in another great showing.  Riverside was also in the hunt with a “Neon Night” that lit up the @RSNsports1 TL.  Hurricane’s “Crazy Canes” brought big numbers but just needed to turn in more mentions to our TL.  In AA it was the Clay “Pit” that ferociously fought off the Poca “OZone” to retain the top spot.  Other good showings where Nitro and Fairmont Senior even though the were idle or on a long road trip.  In class A it was South Harrison’s “Hawks Nest” that assailed to the top spot over powerful Williamstown’s “Yellin Jackets” in a close one.

October 14, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Hedgesville
  3.   Riverside
  4.   Hurricane
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Parkersburg
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   Martinsburg

Ready to Roar:  Capital, Woodrow, GW, University.

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Poca
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Hoover
  7.   Shady Spring
  8.   Wayne
  9.   Liberty Harrison
  10.   Wyoming East

Ready to Roar:  Oak Glen, Roane County, Mingo Central.

Class A

  1.  South Harrison
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Paden City
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Moorefield
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Buffalo
  8.   Wheeling Central
  9.   Ritchie County
  10.   Doddridge County

Ready to Roar:  Weirton Madonna, Magnolia.

Week Seven

October 7, 2019

Week seven had many schools with the dreaded “Open” on the schedule for football and many others were on long road trips.  But that didn’t stop a few of the most avid sections from pulling out all the stops.  In AAA, Hedgesville utilized a great homecoming week to top the charts over a tough field.  In class AA, Clay County made the most of a travel week by showing out strong for volleyball and then chartering a bus to Raleigh County where they lit our TL up @RSNsports1.  It was just enough to overcome strong showings by weekly favorites Hoover, Poca and Nitro who all used homecoming to their advantage.   In class A, the Yellin Jackets of Williamtown crushed it at home with a fun theme and upside down drummer.  Liberty Harrison was a strong second.

And now…

Class AAA

  1.  Hedgesville
  2.   Riverside
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Hurricane
  5.   Morgantown
  6.   John Marshall
  7.   Parkersburg
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   GW
  10.   South Charleston

Ready to Roar:  Capital, Woodrow Wilson, Wheeling Park

Class AA

  1.  Clay County
  2.   Hoover
  3.   Poca
  4.   Nitro
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Liberty Harrison
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Sissonville
  9.   Wayne
  10.   Mingo Central

Ready to Roar:  Wyoming East, Oak Glen, Roane County, North Marion.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   South Harrison
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Moorefield
  6.   Paden City
  7.   Magnolia
  8.   Doddridge County
  9.   Ritchie County
  10.   Greenbrier West

Ready to Roar:  Tygarts Valley, Buffalo.

Week Six

Week six was our busiest of the season with at least six AAA sections going after the top spot and a whopping 13 seeking to be the best in class AA.  Hedgesville surged past the pack in AAA to take the top spot away from Parkersburg South who was a very close second.  Riverside also had a showing that was deserving of the top spot.  Parkersburg and Beckley WW both came on strong and look to be forces to reckon with soon.

Class AA was the most competitive.  Fairmont Senior held off a very strong field of contenders to stay number one for the second straight week.  Clay County rose to number two followed by Mingo Central who took advantage of a huge home game versus Poca.   Both the Dots and Hoover’s Dawg Pound were on the road but put together respectable showings.  Liberty Harrison is gaining steam at #7 while Wayne, Roane County and Oak Glen crashed the party this week.   At least four schools… Wyoming East, Sissonville, North Marion and Nitro all had good showings but there just wasn’t enough room in the top 10 this week.

Class A is the weakest of the levels but Williamstown and South Harrison are making a real go of it down the stretch.

With the second half of the season upon us and more travel and open dates looming ahead, we can only suspect more movement in the rankings.  As always we’ll be looking for innovative gimmicks, good showings and use of our medias to show us what you have.

Now for WEEK SIX…

9/30/19

Class AAA

  1.  Hedgesville
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Riverside
  4.   Parkersburg
  5.   Woodrow Wilson
  6.   South Charleston
  7.   Hurricane
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   Wheeling Park

Ready to Roar:  Capital, Martinsburg, Huntington, Spring Valley.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Clay County
  3.   Mingo Central
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Hoover
  6.   Poca
  7.   Liberty Harrison
  8.   Wayne
  9.   Roane County
  10.   Oak Glen

Ready to Roar:  Wyoming East, Nitro, Sissonville, North Marion.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   South Harrison
  3.   Moorefield
  4.   East Hardy
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Paden City
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Doddridge County
  10. Parkersburg  Catholic

Ready to Roar:  Weirton Madonna, Meadow Bridge, Buffalo.

Week Five

The week got off to a testy start with two good AA sections meeting up with Bridgeport at Fairmont Senior in a rivalry game.  It was the Polar Bears getting the better of it on the field as did their famous section “The Loop Park Loonies” from all indications via our social medias.  That doesn’t mean we’re sleeping on “The Pit” of Bridgeport.  It appears the Indians traveled well before thinning out in the second half.

Also in AA, it was Clay County with a strong road presence at rival Hoover where they met a torrid HHHS “Dawg Pound”.   Our RSN “Crash the Bash” along with our Army Recruiters team checked in personally at Nitro’s “The Wild Side” tailgate where the action was definitely on point on “Cosmo Night”.  Then it was off to Poca for a first time look at “The O Zone” where they did not disappoint.   Per ca pita, the Dots pack as much energy into a section as anyone in the state.   Liberty Harrison and Oak Glen also remain within striking distance of the top five in AA.

Class AAA has a new leader after Parkersburg South’s “Southside Psychos” flooded Erickson Stadium with maroon in honor of fallen Alex Miller.  It was just enough to hold off John Marshall’s “Maniacs” for the top spot.  Morgantown’s “Rowdie Society” also came on strong in week 5 to place third ahead of Hurricane and Riverside who were off or on the road.

Class A continues to be dominated by Williamstown’s “Yellin Jackets” who held off South Harrison for another week.

9/23/19

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   John Marshall
  3.   Morgantown
  4.   Hurricane
  5.   Riverside
  6.   Woodrow Wilson
  7.   South Charleston
  8.   Capital
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Cabell Midland

Ready to Roar:  Spring Mills, Martinsburg, Wheeling Park, Musselman.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   Hoover
  4.   Mingo Central
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Nitro
  7.   Clay County
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Liberty Harrison
  10.   Elkins

Ready to Roar:  Shady Spring, Sissonville, Philip Barbour, Wyoming East, Wayne.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   South Harrison
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   East Hardy
  6.   Moorefield
  7.   Wheeling Central
  8.   Magnolia
  9.   Parkersburg Catholic
  10.   Paden City

Ready to Roar:  Buffalo, Weirton Madonna.

Week Four Statewide Section Rankings

On behalf of all our schools and sections in West Virginia, we dedicate this September’s rankings to the late Alex Miller of Roane County.   There was hesitation with posting rankings for this week.  However, we felt it would be Alex’s wish to allow his fellow students to enjoy in this friendly competition and a great way to honor his life.  The comments and posts by every school and section across West Virginia this week referring to Alex have been inspiring    For at least a while, we are all united.

Week Four Summary

Week four featured some great displays of school spirit and commitment to turnouts.  Riverside hammered our TL while returning home to open up their new Field Turf.  The Poca “O-Zone” also hit us hard all week while traveling nearly 80 miles to Braxton County.  Hoover used it’s feud with the Nitro “Wild Side” to bring out a large and enthusiastic section at home.  Bridgeport “The Pit” took a strong showing down the road to Liberty Harrison “Lunatics” for a great section battle on our TL.  Parkersburg South’s “South Side Psychos” continue their accent to the top of AAA with an island theme.  In class A it was Williamstown’s “Maroon Maniacs” who outpaced South Harrison for the top spot by using the reliable “USA” theme.

9/16/19

Class AAA

  1.  Riverside
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Hurricane
  4.   South Charleston
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Woodrow Wilson
  8.   University
  9.   Hedgesville
  10.   Cabell Midland

Ready to Roar:  Morgantown, Capital, Martinsburg, John Marshall.

Class AA

  1.  Hoover
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Mingo Central
  4.   Poca
  5.   Liberty Harrison
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   Nitro
  8.   Clay County
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   Roane County

Ready to Roar:  Sissonville, Oak Glen, Wyoming East, Wayne, Philip Barbour.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   South Harrison
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Moorefield
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Magnolia
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Paden City
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic

Ready to Roar:  Midland Trail, Buffalo, Weirton Madonna.

Week Three Statewide Section Rankings

9/10/19

Week three rankings were extremely tough for our panel to tabulate as our TL exploded with energetic submissions @RSNsports1.  Competition was particularly tough in class AA were the line between top and bottom was tight.  In the end it was Nitro edging out Bridgeport for the top spot.  One could argue either school deserved the top spot but the Wildcats section kept the heat on all week leading up to and then turned out in a big rivalry game vs. St. Albans in the Battle of the Bridge.  That said, we feel no one has shown a better environment to tailgate than Bridgeport.  Our goal is to take RSN Big Mobile there soon to have some “The Pit” fun.

Hoover’s The Dawg Pound continued to show out strong on the road at Winfield and will be formidable at home this week vs. Nitro.  Fairmont Senior barely held off hard charging Shady Spring and Mingo Central.   The “Roane Riot” is back in Spencer and the “O-Zone” has much to cheer about at Poca in 2019.

Class AAA was also close as the “Crazy Canes” of Hurricane finally topped Riverside for the top spot.  RSN had the opportunity to see the Canes in action and they didn’t disappoint.  We’ll post some of that trip to our in the gallery.

The Hedgesville Hype came out strong this week.  Hedgesville and Parkersburg South’s “Southside Pyschos” have been topping our rankings since 2012.  That’s staying power our friends.  Woodrow Wilson came out strong this week and we look for them to mount more steam ahead.  Parkersburg was on the road but we expect to hear more from them soon.

As always we expect sections to have another big week.  We stress to have fun and be innovative but PLEASE keep it civil.  Sportsmanship is part of the formula.

Class AAA

  1.  Hurricane
  2.   Riverside
  3.   Hedgesville
  4.   South Charleston
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Woodrow Wilson
  7.   Capital
  8.   Morgantown
  9.   Martinsburg
  10.   John Marshall

Roaring to get in:   Saint Albans, Wheeling Park, University, Parkersburg, Cabell Midland, Buckhannon-Upshur.

Class AA

  1.  Nitro
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Hoover
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   Philip Barbour
  6.   Shady Spring
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Roane County
  10.   Poca

Roaring to get in:  Lewis County, Wayne, R.C. Byrd, Wyoming East, Lincoln, Lincoln County.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Magnolia
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Weirton Madonna
  8.   Tug Valley
  9.   Buffalo
  10.   Greenbrier West

Roaring to get in:  Midland Trail, Clay-Battelle,

Week Two Statewide Section Rankings

9/3/19

Class AAA

  1.  Riverside
  2.  Hurricane
  3.   Wheeling Park
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   South Charleston
  6.   Spring Mills
  7.   GW
  8.   Morgantown
  9.   Martinsburg
  10.   University

Ready to Roar:  John Marshall, Saint Albans, Capital, Spring Valley, Buckhannon-Upshur.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Hoover
  3.   Philip Barbour
  4.   Mingo Central
  5.   Fairmont Senior
  6.   Wayne
  7.   Oak Glen
  8.   Lincoln
  9.   Poca
  10.   Nitro

Ready to Roar:  Lewis County, North Marion, Grafton, Winfield, Lincoln County, Wyoming East.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Magnolia
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Doddridge County
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   Webster County
  10.   Tyler Consolidated

Ready to Roar:  Midland Trail, Clay-Battelle, Weirton Madonna.

Week One Preseason Rankings

Class AAA

  1.  Riverside
  2. Morgantown
  3.   Hurricane
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Martinsburg
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Parkersburg
  8.   University
  9.   Buckhannon-Upshur
  10.   Musselman

Ready to Roar:  Spring Valley, Hedgesville, John Marshall, Saint Albans.

Class AA

  1.  Nitro
  2.   Poca
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Lincoln
  5.   R.C. Byrd
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   Chapmanville
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Wayne
  10.   Philip Barbour

Ready to Roar:  North Marion, Lewis County, Wyoming East, Bluefield, Lincoln County, Oak Glen.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Magnolia
  5.   Webster County
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Ritchie County
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.    Tyler Consolidated

Ready to Roar:  Tygarts Valley, Tug Valley, Weirton Madonna, Clay-Battelle.

Rankings based upon submissions to @RSNsports1 via Twitter and RSN Sports Network on FB.

Criteria for calculations…

  1. Participation in section as percentage to school enrollment.
  2. Originality of themes and ideas.
  3. Frequency of submissions across all sports and days of week.
  4. Ability to travel to away games.
  5. Sportsmanship

Best entries each week may be included in our Friday Night Show on Suddenlink TV, “Basketball Night in WV”

Content submitted to RSN Sports becomes the property of RSNsports.com to use in feature promos, etc.  Credits will be given when possible.

These polls are NOT scientific and only for fun and conversation.  We commend all participants for the fantastic job you do to support your teams and community.

Week of February 25, 2019

Final regular season rankings

Class AAA

  1.  University
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Cabell Midland
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Morgantown
  8.   Hedgesville
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   GW

Class AA

  1.  Lewis County
  2.   Roane County
  3.   Wyoming East
  4.   Lincoln County
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Nicholas County
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   R.C. Byrd
  9.   Chapmanville
  10.   Logan

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Webster County
  4.   Greenbrier West
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Notre Dame
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Tug Valley
  10.   Ravenswood

Week of February 18, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   University
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Martinsburg
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Morgantown
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   GW
  10.   Woodrow

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Wyoming East
  3.   Lewis County
  4.   Lincoln County
  5.   R.C. Byrd
  6.   Fairmont Senior
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Poca
  9.   Chapmanville
  10.   Roane  County

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Greenbrier West
  4.   Webster County
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Notre Dame
  9.   Tug Valley
  10.   Ravenswood

Week of February 11, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Hurricane
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3. Martinsburg
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   University
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Princeton
  9.   GW
  10.   Woodrow Wilson

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Chapmanville
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Roane County
  5.   Fairmont Senior
  6.   Poca
  7.   Logan
  8.   R.C. Byrd
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   Nicholas County

Class A

1.  Cameron

2.  Greenbrier West

3.  Williamstown

4.  Webster County

5.  Wheeling Central

6.  Parkersburg Catholic

7.  Notre Dame

8.  Magnolia

9.  Tug Valley

10.  Ravenswood

Week of January 28, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Hurricane
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   Spring Mills
  4.   Martinsburg
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   GW
  7.   Universty
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Musselman
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Chapmanville
  3.   Logan
  4.   Poca
  5.   Lincoln
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Lewis County
  8.   Nitro
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   Oak Hill

Honorable Mention:  Scott, R.C. Byrd, Westside, Shady Spring.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Saint Marys
  3.   Greenbrier West
  4.   Webster County
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Cameron
  7.   South Harrison
  8.   Tygarts Valley
  9.   Notre Dame
  10.   Magnolia

Honorable Mention:  Trinity,  Greater Beckley.

Week of January 21, 2019

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2. Hurricane
  3.   Spring Mills
  4.   Cabell Midland
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   GW
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   Martinsburg
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   University

Honorable Mention:  Musselman, Parkersburg.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Logan
  7.   Chapmanville
  8.   Nitro
  9.   Scott
  10.   Nicholas County

Honorable Mention:  Westside, R.C. Byrd, Oak Hill

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Tug Valley
  3. Williamstown
  4.   Saint Marys
  5.   Webster County
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Mangolia
  8.   Cameron
  9.   Notre Dame
  10.   Tygart Valley

Honorable Mention: , Parkersburg Catholic.

Statewide Section Rankings Fall 2018

Rankings based upon submissions to @RSNsports1 via Twitter and RSN Sports Network on FB.

Criteria for calculations…

  1. Participation in section as percentage to school enrollment.
  2. Originality of themes and ideas.
  3. Frequency of submissions across all sports and days of week.
  4. Ability to travel to away games.
  5. Sportsmanship

Best entries each week may be included in our Friday Night Show on Suddenlink TV, “Basketball Night in WV”

Content submitted to RSN Sports becomes the property of RSNsports.com to use in feature promos, etc.  Credits will be given when possible.

These polls are NOT scientific and only for fun and conversation.  We commend all participants for the fantastic job you do to support your teams and community.

Week Ten

October 29, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   John Marshall
  3.  Riverside
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Martinsburg
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   South Charleston
  8.   University
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   University

Honorable Mention:  Cabell Midland, Musselman, Hedgesville.

Class AA

  1.  Nitro
  2. Bridgeport
  3.  Poca
  4.   Wayne
  5.   Fairmont Senior
  6.   Liberty Harrison
  7.   Lincoln County
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Grafton
  10.   Point Pleasant

Honorable Mention:  Oak Hill, Chapmanville.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Ritchie County
  9.   Mount View
  10.   Clay-Battelle

Honorable Mention:  Pendleton County, Fayetteville, Weiton Madonna.

Week Nine

October 22, 2018

Photo:  John Marshall road game.

Class AAA was lassoed by the Rowdie Society of Morgantown High with a strong theme of Pink Out for Cancer Cure.  Riverside and John Marshall followed up with respective road trip showings.

Class AA was the on going battle between Nitro, Bridgeport and Liberty Harrison with the Indians pulling it out with volleyball support during mid week.

Class A witnessed a new champion in Williamstown  as the Jackets caught the fever and flew to the top spot.

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Riverside
  3.   John Marshall
  4.   Hurricane
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   University
  7.   Martinsburg
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   Capital

Honorable Mention:  GW, Hedgesville, Parkersburg.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Lincoln County
  5.   Poca
  6.   Wayne
  7.   Chapmanville
  8.   Fairmont Senior
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   Point Pleasant

Honorable Mention:  R. C. Byrd, Oak Hill, Grafton.

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Cameron
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Parkersburg Catholic
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Doddridge County
  8.   Clay-Battelle
  9.   Ritchie County
  10.   Fayetteville

Honorable Mention:  Weirton Madonna, Tucker County, Pendleton County.

Week Eight

Ocotber 15, 2018

In class AAA Parkersburg South’s “South Side Psychos” took it to the edge of sanity and powered their way to the top of the rankings.  Meanwhile South Charleston’s “Orange Nation” sprang out the pizza party in the section and catapulted to #2.  Hurricane held in the top 3 and John Marshall re-surged with a good showing on the road at Brooke.  In class AA Bridgeport learned the game and spread out their submissions to showcase one of the best sections regardless of class at “The Pit” showcasing again at number one.   Nitro was on the dreaded “bye week” but still used other sports to hold the number two spot.  Liberty Harrison’s “Lunatics” used a Thursday game to get out in front and nail down number 3.   In Class A it was season front runner Cameron “Dragon’s Den” almost unchallenged at number one.  Have the other class A sections conceded?

And now here is Week 8….

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.   South Charleston
  3.   Hurricane
  4.   John Marshall
  5.   Capital
  6.   Morgantown
  7.   Martinsburg
  8.   University
  9.   Musselman
  10.   Wheeling Park

Honorable Mention:  Spring Valley, Hedgesville, Riverside.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   Oak Hill
  6.   Wayne
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Mingo Central
  9.   Bluefield
  10.   Clay County

Honorable Mention:  Sissonville, Chapmanville, Shady Spring.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Clay-Battelle
  4.   Sherman
  5.   Parkersburg Catholic
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Wheeling Central
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Fayetteville

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Tyler Consolidated, Tug Valley.

Week Seven

October 8, 2018

Week seven witnessed all three champions hold their top spots in each class.  Many schools were on the road or had the dreaded OPEN week.

Morgantown was able to hold off Parkersburg South in class AAA with University and Wheeling Park still in the hunt.

In class AA it was Nitro using a homecoming week and lots of submissions to hold back resilient Bridgeport.  In class A it wasn’t even close as season long leader Cameron High rode their homecoming week to easy victory in our rankings.   There are at least four more big weeks of rankings still ahead so lets see what you have down the stretch.  Who will be season grand champion?

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Parkersburg South
  3.   University
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Hurricane
  6.   Riverside
  7.   John Marshall
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Hedgesville
  10.   Capital

Honorable Mention:  Martinsburg, Musselman, Spring Valley, Ripley, Spring Mills.

Class AA

  1.  Nitro
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   R.C.  Byrd
  6.   Nicholas County
  7.   Weir
  8.   Chapmanville
  9.   Poca
  10.   Wayne

Honorable Menion:  Grafton,  Sissonville, Lincoln County.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Fayetteville
  7.   Magnolia
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Paden City

Honorable Mention:  Tyler Consolidated, Tucker County, Sherman, Mount View, Weirton Madonna.

Week Six

October 1, 2018

Morgantown High “Rowdie Society”

Class AAA

  1.   Morgantown
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   University
  4.   Riverside
  5.   John Marshall
  6.   Parkersburg
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Parkersburg South
  9.   Martinsburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  Greenbrier East, Ripley, Capital, Spring Valley, Spring Mills.

Class AA

  1.  Nitro
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Fairmont Senior
  5.   R. C. Byrd
  6.   Chapmanville
  7.   Grafton
  8.   Weir
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   Poca

Honorable Mention:  Winfield, Wayne, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Sherman
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Fayetteville
  9.   Paden City
  10.   Williamstown

Honorable Mention:  Tucker County, Mount View, Weirton Madonna, Tyler Consolidated.

Week Five

September 24, 2018

Photo by Bradson Photography
Hurricane Section HC 2018

Week 5 had two top AAA powers slugging it out for the number one spot but it was Morgantown “Rowdie Society” getting the slight edge over Hurricane’s “Crazy Canes”.   Both AAA sections separated themselves from the pack with super performances and good submissions to @RSNsports1.

In class AA it was heavyweight favorite Bridgeport’s “The Pit” again holding the top spot with another big showing with complete documentation to @RSNsports1

In class A it was Cameron taking advantage of a light week of competition by competitors to hold the top spot down again.  Until someone in this class can mount a good effort, “The Dragon Den” is going to reign supreme.

Class AAA

  1.  Morgantown
  2.   Hurricane
  3.   Saint Albans
  4.   John Marshall
  5.   Riverside
  6.   Parkersburg South
  7.   University
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Ripley

Honorable Mention: Spring Mills, Hedgesville, Capital, Spring Valley.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   R.C. Byrd
  5.   Poca
  6.   Liberty Harrison
  7.   Wayne
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Lincoln County

Honorable Mention:  Grafton, Petersburg, Blufield, Chapmanville, Weir.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Magnolia
  6.   Parkersburg Catholic
  7.   Williamstown
  8.   Tucker County
  9.   Sherman
  10.   Midland Trail

Honorable Mention:  Fayetteville, Weirton Madonna, Paden City, Mount View.

Week Four

September 17, 2018

Hurricane Crazy Canes.  Photo by Bradson Photography

Week four sees AAA Hurricane “Crazy Canes” coming roaring to the top with a huge home game tournout.  Saint Albans was a close second with a USA theme at home.   Previous number one John Marshall was on the road as was weekly power University.    In class AA Bridgeport used big turnout with a close travel game at Fairmont Senior to edge out the “Loop Park Loonies” and retain the top spot for the fourth straight week.    In class A it was Cameron still holding onto the top spot with Ritchie County closing in.

Class AAA

  1.  Hurricane
  2.   Saint Albans
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   John Marshall
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Spring Mills
  7.   Riverside
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  Martinsburg, Spring Valley, Capital.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Nitro
  4.   Liberty Harrison
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Poca
  7.   Sissonville
  8.   Lincoln County
  9.   R. C. Byrd
  10.   Weir

Honorable Mention:  Mingo Central, Wayne, Point Pleasant.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Ritchie County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Parkersburg Catholic
  6.   Doddridge County
  7.   Fayetteville
  8.   Magnolia
  9.   Sherman
  10.   Weirton Madonna

Honorable Mention:  Paden City, Tucker County, Midland Trail.

Week Three

September 10, 2018

Cover photo: Cameron High gang ready for Friday night submitted by @Berardi_Shelby

The most competitive week to date.

In AAA John Marshall used a barrage of groovy content at home to hold off a wild University High showing and retain the top spot for the third straight week.   That said, we would like to try out that slip n slide at The Zoo.

In AA Bridgeport and Nitro again ran 1-2 and separated themselves from the pack.  This one was close but The Pit used a home date to flood our TL with their tropical theme while Nitro was celebrating a upset of Hoover.

In class A the Cameron Dragon Den kept its grip on the top spot with a home date and strong USA showing.

The RSN Crew is getting a lot of requests to come out first hand and experience the awesome tailgates.  That we would very much like to do.  We’re working on those requests where we can and will depend on our current show production schedule as well as the home schedules of the schools requesting.  We’ll keep you posted!

Now for Week 3…

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2.   University
  3.   Parkersburg
  4.   Riverside
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Spring Mills
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Saint Albans
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   Hedgesville

Honorable Mention:  Martinsburg, Capital, Cabell Midland, Hurricane.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Oak Glen
  5.   Fairmont Senior
  6.   Poca
  7.   Lincoln County
  8.   Sissonville
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Honorable Mention:  Mingo Central, Point Pleasant, Petersburg, Weir.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Parkersburg Catholic
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Paden City
  7.   Fayetteville
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Doddridge County
  10.   Sherman

Honorable Mention:  Weirton Madonna, Van, Ravenswood, Tucker County.

Week Two

Williamstown “Yellin Jackets” show out strong again in 2018…

September 3, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2.  Saint Albans
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Morgantown
  5.   Hedgesville
  6.   Riverside
  7.   Spring Mills
  8.   Hurricane
  9.   University
  10.   Cabell Midland

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2.   Nitro
  3.   Liberty Harrison
  4.   Westside
  5.   Winfield
  6.   Sissonville
  7.   Fairmont Senior
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Point Pleasant

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2.   Doddridge County
  3. Williamstown
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Magnolia
  7.   Fayetteville
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Ravenswood
  10.   Midland Trail

Week One

Bridgeport “The Pit” dominates  Week One…

August 27, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  John Marshall
  2. Hurricane
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Riverside
  5. GW
  6. Morgantown
  7. South Charleston
  8. Spring Valley
  9. Hedgesville
  10. University

Honorable Mention:  Wheeling Park, Brooke, Cabell Midland.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2. Liberty Harrison
  3. Nitro
  4. Poca
  5. Winfield
  6. Point Pleasant
  7. Fairmont Senior
  8. Nicholas County
  9. Weir
  10. Chapmanville

Honorable Mention:  Oak Hill, Roane County, Westside.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2. Ritchie County
  3. Wheeling Central
  4. Greenbrier West
  5. Parkersburg Catholic
  6. Fayetteville
  7. Ravenswood
  8. Magnolia
  9. Williamstown
  10. Weirton Madonna

Honorable Mention:  Midland Trail, Pocahontas County, South Harrison.

Statewide Section Rankings for Winter 2017-2018

Statewide Section Rankings

Week of March 5, 2018  (Final for Winter Season)

 Photo:  Westside fans get loud.

Class AAA

  1. Martinsburg
  2. Morgantown
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Wheeling Park
  5. Buckhannon-Upshur
  6. Parkersburg
  7. Musselman
  8. Hedgesville
  9. GW
  10. Hurricane

Honorable Mention:  John Marshall, Woodrow Wilson, Greenbrier East

Class AA

  1. Westside
  2. Mingo Central
  3. R.C. Byrd
  4. Lincoln County
  5. James Monroe
  6. Chapmanville
  7. Lincoln
  8. Fairmont Senior
  9. Nicholas County
  10. Bridgeport

Honorable Mention:  Philip Barbour, Winfield, Logan, North Marion.

Class A

  1. Magnolia
  2. Parkersburg Catholic
  3. Tyler Consolidated
  4. Pocahontas County
  5. Williamstown
  6. Greenbrier West
  7. Wheeling Central
  8. Harman
  9. Ravenswood
  10. East Hardy

Honorable Mention:  Summers County, Tucker County, Fayetteville.

Statewide Section Rankings

Week of February 19, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2. Martinsburg
  3. Buckhannon-Upshur
  4. Wheeling Park
  5. Parkersburg
  6. Morgantown
  7. Hedgesville
  8. Musselman
  9. Hurricane
  10. John Marshall

Honorable Mention:  Woodrow Wilson, GW, Captital, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  Westside
  2. Mingo Central
  3. R.C. Byrd
  4. Lincoln County
  5. Chapmanville
  6. Nicholas County
  7. Bridgeport
  8. Lincoln
  9. Fairmont Senior
  10. Winfield

Honorable Mention:  Philip Barbour, Logan, North Marion.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2.  Tyler Consolidated
  3. Williamstown
  4. East Hardy
  5. Magnolia
  6. Greenbrier West
  7. Ravenswood
  8. Wheeling Central
  9. Madonna
  10. Cameron

Honorable Mention:  Summers County, Fayetteville, Tucker County.

Fan Submitted Photo Gallery…

Intensity!  By @EP_BigCameraGuy

Parkersburg Catholic section keeps rolling out.  By @ariiberry77

R.C. Byrd “Cage” light up the night.  By @Eagle_Mascot12

Not this time!   By EP_BigCameraGuy

Hog wild at Westside.  By @Renegade_Pride

Congratulations to East Hardy’s Julia Hahn on scoring her 1,000th career point.

By @HardyCoSports

Lincoln County traveling strong at @LGstores Shootout on campus of WVSU.

By @lchoops

R.C. Byrd Cage ready to lasso some wins.  By @Eagle_Mascot12

Throwback night at Mingo Central.  By @Katie_Endicott

Statewide Section Rankings

Week of February 12, 2018

Chapmanville Regional fans ready

Class AAA

  1.  Parkersburg South
  2.  Martinsburg
  3. Morgantown
  4. Hedgesville
  5. Parkersburg
  6. Hurricane
  7. Buckhannon-Upshur
  8. Wheeling Park
  9. Musselman
  10. University

Honorable Mention:  John Marshall, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  Mingo Central
  2. Chapmanville
  3. Westside
  4. Lincoln County
  5. Nicholas County
  6. Lincoln
  7. R.C. Byrd
  8. Philip Barbour
  9. Logan
  10. Fairmont Senior

Honorable Mention:  North Marion, Scott, Sissonville, Winfield.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2. Magnolia
  3. Williamstown
  4. Madonna
  5. Ravenswood
  6. East Hardy
  7. Wheeling Central
  8. Summers County
  9. Greenbrier West
  10. Fayetteville

Honorable Mention:  Cameron, Paden City, Tucker County.

Photo Gallery

Martinsburg attack by @EP_BigCameraGuy

Parkersburg Catholic section ready for action by @Miikaylaa_

David Joy from Paden City, as you signed today to play

football at West Liberty University. by @DavidYeater

Lincoln High fans stand tough by @LHcougarCrazies

Tough places to play.  Mingo Central section goes loud by @KatieEndicott

Ready to row them up at Mingo by @MingoCheer

Wheeling Park fans stand tall by @WheelingParkHS

Statewide Section Rankings

Week of February 5, 2018

Westside fans have banner year.

Class AAA

  1. Parkersburg South
  2. Hurricane
  3. Parkersburg
  4. Martinsburg
  5. Buckhannon-Upshur
  6. Morgantown
  7. John Marshall
  8. Hedgesville
  9. Musselman
  10. University

Honorable Mention:  Woodrow, Greenbrier East, Huntington.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2. Westside
  3. R.C. Byrd
  4. Nicholas County
  5. Mingo Central
  6. Lincoln
  7. Bridgeport
  8. Philip Barbour
  9. Fairmont Senior
  10. Winfield

Honorable Mention:  Logan, Chapmanville, North Marion.

Class A

  1. Williamstown
  2. Parkersburg Catholic
  3. East Hardy
  4. Magnolia
  5. Ravenswood
  6. Madonna
  7. Summers County
  8. Fayetteville
  9. Cameron
  10. Wheeling Central

Honorable Mention:  Tucker County, Tyler Consolidated, Paden City.

Statewide Section Rankings

Week of January 29, 2018

Cover photo:  Lincoln County readies for “Prep Night”

Class AAA

  1. Morgantown
  2. Parkersburg South
  3. Martinsburg
  4. Parkersburg
  5. Hedgesville
  6. John Marshall
  7. Buckhannon-Upshur
  8. Musselman
  9. Woodrow Wilson
  10. Hurricane

Honorable Mention:  Huntington, Greenbrier East, GW.

Class AA

  1. Westside
  2. Lincoln County
  3. Chapmanville
  4. Lincoln
  5. Bridgeport
  6. Mingo Central
  7. R.C. Byrd
  8. Fairmont Senior
  9. Philip Barbour
  10. Logan

Honorable Mention:  Winfield, North Marion, Roane County, Sissonville.

Class A

  1. Parkersburg Catholic
  2. Williamstown
  3. Madonna
  4. Magnolia
  5. Wheeling Central
  6. Cameron
  7. East Hardy
  8. Ravenswood
  9. South Harrison
  10. Summers County

Honorable Mention:  Tucker County, Tyler Consolidated, Paden City, Saint Marys.

Fan submitted Photo Gallery

Lincoln County “Prep Night” by @cat_aurora4

Rebound! Martinsburg  by @EP_BigCameraGuy

Williamstown section takes the USA theme on the road at PCHS by @yellinjackets

Parkersburg Catholic section does “Pajama Night” by @pchscrusaders

Madonna Section by @donsbball

Lincoln High “Pajama Night” by @LHScougarcrazies

Electrifying!  Martinsburg by @EP_BigCameraGuy

Smackdown in Hamlin!  Lincoln County ready by @lchoops

Clear Fork is glowing  by @Renegade_Pride


This one left us speechless.  Lincoln High guys by @LHCougarCrazies

Rain down at Westside  by @Chloe_raeann

Statewide Section Rankings

Photo:  Parkersburg Catholic wave takes cover shot.

January 22, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Hedgesville
  2. Martinsburg
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Wheeling Park
  5. Parkersburg
  6. John Marshall
  7. Hurricane
  8. Buckhannon-Upshur
  9. Musselman
  10. Huntington

Honorable Mention:  Greenbrier East, GW, Riverside, Brooke.

Class AA

  1.  Lincoln County
  2. Bridgeport
  3. Lincoln
  4. Chapmanville
  5. R.C. Byrd
  6. Philip Barbour
  7. Fairmont Senior
  8. Logan
  9. Winfield
  10. Wyoming East

Honorable Mention: North Marion, Roane County, Nicholas County.

Class A

  1.  Parkersburg Catholic
  2. Cameron
  3. Wheeling Central
  4. Magnolia
  5. Williamstown
  6. Ritchie County
  7. Tyler Consolidated
  8. Tucker County
  9. Ravenswood
  10. South Harrison

Honorable Mention:  Saint Marys, Paden City, Summers County, East Hardy.

January Photo  Gallery

Get up!  By @EP_BigCameraGuy

Hedgesville Hype fans ready for action by @HVILLE_SS

Williamstown Yellin Jackets ready to swarm by @YellinJackets

Lincoln High Cougars focused in by @LHCougarCrazies

Parkersburg Catholic section making noise by @pchsCrusaders

Hedgesville Hype elects to read up on RSN stocks by @HVILLE_SS

Comin at ya!  by @EP_BigCameraGuy

Christmas Holidays Gallery…

Lincoln County won the Ritchie County Invitational.  by @lchoops

Magnolia fans out supporting.  by  @MagAssassins

A Christmas card to us from Lincoln County Basketball by @lchoops…

Lincoln High Cougars supporting by @LHCougarCrazies

Cameron High fans by @whipkey

Lincoln County High pep club full court pressed the Christmas theme by @Annie7989…

by @bebaker02 …

Don’t try this at your school…

Blast it!  There’s always that section that burns out.  By @MikeLikes2Eat

Hippie night by @cat_aurora4…

R.C. Byrd Cage made our naughty list. by @EagleMascot12

WEEK ONE

December 18, 2017

Class AAA

  1.  Hedgesville
  2. John Marshall
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Wheeling Park
  5. University
  6. Parkersburg
  7. Woodrow
  8. Morgantown
  9. Buckhannon-Upshur
  10. Musselman

Honorable Mention:  Martinsburg, Huntington, Hurricane, Riverside.

Class AA

  1.  Bridgeport
  2. Lincoln County
  3. R.C. Byrd
  4. Lincoln
  5. Chapmanville
  6. Fairmont Senior
  7. Winfield
  8. Logan
  9. Liberty Harrison
  10. Nitro

Honorable Mention:  Wyoming East, Roane County, Hoover.

Class A

  1.  Cameron
  2. Ritchie County
  3. Parkersburg Catholic
  4. Wheeling Central
  5. Magnolia
  6. South Harrison
  7. Paden City
  8. East Hardy
  9. Fayetteville
  10. Williamstown

Honorable Mention:  Ravenswood, Madonna, Charleston Catholic.

Week One Gallery

John Marshall fans.  Photo by @JMHSmonarchs

Hedgesville with Jake from State Farm night by @Hville_SS

Moorefield senior Garett Haggerty slam dunk against Southern Garrett

by @HardyCoSports

Taking in another State Title at Martinsburg by @EP_BigCameraGuy

Bridgeport honors a fallen member of FSHS by @Bport_Pit

Things got ugly at LCHS last week.  Photo by @PantherBoost

Some Eagle chill at RCB. Photo by @Eagle_Mascot12

Hedgesville is ready for the big guy.  Photo by @LexyBlair

Parkersburg Catholic glowing with pride by @PCHScrusaders

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Just click EASY LINK below…

Tailgate Show Edition 9, Wednesday November 23, 2022, 6-7pm

Tailgate Show Ed 7, Thursday, November 10, 2022 6-7pm

November 2, 2022 7PM

September 6, 2022

LIVE from CFA Southridge

November 3, 2021

WEEK 11 Tailgate Show live from Rooster’s Cafe 6PM

October 27, 2021

WEEK 10 Tailgate Show live at CFA Southridge 6PM

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Credits to Ed Forshey for use of master schedule.

Coaches and athletic directors across the Mountain State have all but locked in their 2022 prep football schedules for this fall and RSN Sports Network will begin looking at each big week match-ups right here.

Furthermore, RSN/HD Media are already formulating their Stream TV line-up for the coming season. We hope to have the schedule here soon as well.

WEEK ONE

Thursday, August 25

Cabell Midland @ GW

Washington @ Hedgesville

Friday, August 26, 2022

Class AAA

Buckhannon-Upshur @ Bridgeport

Brooke @ Ripley

Capital @ Parkersburg South

Point Pleasant @ Greenbrier East

Hampshire County @ Preston County

Huntington @ Spring Valley

Hurricane @ Winfield

Jefferson @ Millbrook, VA

University @ John Marshall

Lincoln County @ Princeton

Salem, VA @ Martinsburg

Spring Mills @ Musselman

Oak Hill @ Nicholas County

St. Albans @ Parkersburg

Woodrow Wilson @ Riverside

St. Clairsville, OH @ Wheeling Park

Class AA

Petersburg @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ Graham, VA

Lincoln @ Braxton County

Sissonville @ Chapmanville

Clay County @ Midland Trail

North Marion @ East Fairmont

Elkins @ Liberty Harrison

Lewis County @ Fairmont Senior

Moorefield @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Philip Barbour

Scott @ Herbert Hoover

Liberty Raleigh @ Independence

Keyser @ R.C. Byrd

Man @ Logan

Mingo Central OPEN

Oak Hill @ Nicholas County

Nitro @ Poca

Oak Glen @ Weir

Summers County @ Pikeview

Point Pleasant @ Greenbrier East

St. Marys @ Roane County

Shady Spring @ Tug Valley

Wayne @ Tolsia

Westside @ Wyoming East

Hurricane @ Winfield

Linsly TBA

Class A

Buffalo @ Greenbrier West

Calhoun County @ Wirt County

Cameron @ West Greene, PA

Massanutten, VA @ Clay-Battelle

Doddridge County @ South Harrison

Gilmer County @ East Hardy

Hannan TBA

Hundred @ Trinity

Sherman @ James Monroe

Madonna OPEN

New Martinsville Magnolia @ Ravenswood

Man @ Logan

Meadow Bridge @ Van

Clay County @ Midland Trail

Montcalm TBA

Moorefield @ Frankfort

Mount View @ River View

Federal Hocking, OH @ Paden City

Pendleton County TBA

Petersburg @ Berkeley Springs

Pocahontas County @ Tucker County

Webster County @ Richwood

Ritchie County @ Tyler Consolidated

Saint Marys @ Roane County

Summers County @ Pike View

Wayne @ Tolsia

Shady Spring @ Tug Valley

Tygarts Valley @ Valley Wetzel

Racine Southern, OH @ Wahama

Wheeling Central @ Ambridge, PA

Williamstown @ Waterford, OH

WEEK TWO

Friday, September 2, 2022

Class AAA

Bridgeport @ Morgantown

Indian Creek, OH @ Brooke

Ripley @ Buchannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland TBA

Capital @ Hurricane

Ashland Paul Blazer, KY @ GW

Woodrow Wilson @ Greenbrier East

Frankfort @ Hampshire County

Hedgesville @ Warren County, VA

South Charleston @ Huntington

Sherando, VA @ Jefferson

John Marshall @ Weir

Roane County @ Lincoln County

Musselman @ Martinsburg

Oak Hill @ Independence

Riverside @ Parkersburg

University @ Parkersburg South

North Marion @ Preston County

Princeton @ Bluefield

Spring Mills @ Washington

Portsmouth, OH @ Spring Valley

Saint Albans @ Nitro

Pittsburgh Brashear, PA @ Wheeling Park

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Green Castle Antrem, PA

Princeton @ Bluefield

Braxton County @ Lewis County

Poca @ Chapmanville

Philip Barbour @ Clay County

East Fairmont @ Grafton

Elkins OPEN

Linsly @ Fairmont Senior

Frankfort @ Hampshire County

Winfield @ Herbert Hoover

Oak Hill @ Independence

North Star, PA @ Keyser

Liberty Harrison @ South Harrison

Liberty Raleigh OPEN

Lincoln OPEN
Logan @ Sissonville

Mingo Central @ Westside

Shady Spring @ Nicholas County

Saint Albans @ Nitro

North Marion @ Preston County

Oak Glen @ R.C. Byrd

Pike View @ Van

Point Pleasant @ Gallia Academy, OH

Roane County @ Lincoln County

Scott @ Wayne

John Marshall @ Weir

Wyoming East vs. Madonna (Laidley Field)

Class A

Petersburg @ Buffalo

Calhoun County @ Valley Wetzel

Cameron @ Hundred

Clay-Battelle @ East Hardy

Tyler Consolidated @ Doddridge County

Webster County @ Gilmer County

Summers County @ Greenbrier West

Hannan TBA

James Monroe @ Pendleton County

Weirton Madonna @ Hancock, MD

Wirt County @ New Martinsville Magnolia

Mount View @ Man

Richwood @ Meadow Bridge

Tolsia @ Midland Trail

Montcalm TBA

Pocahontas County @ Moorefield

Hancock, MD @ Paden City

Ravenswood @ Saint Marys

Ritchie County OPEN

River View OPEN

Tug Valley @ Sherman

Liberty Harrison @ South Harrison

Morgantown Trinity @ Bridgeport, OH

Tucker County @ Tygarts Valley

Pike View @ Van

Wahama vs. Wyoming East (Laidley Field)

Tuscarawas Catholic, OH @ Wheeling Central

Warren Local, OH @ Williamstown

WEEK THREE

September 9, 2022

John Marshall @ Bridgeport

Brooke @ University

Philip Barbour @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland @ Capital

GW @ Hurricane

Greenbrier East @ R.C. Byrd

Rock Ridge, VA @ Hamphsire County

Hedgesville @ East Fairmont

Huntington OPEN

Musselman @ Jefferson

Lincoln County @ Ripley

Martinsburg @ Sherando, VA

Morgantown OPEN

Princeton @ Oak Hill

Parkersburg OPEN

Parkersburg South @ Woodrow Wilson

Fairmont Senior @ Preston County

St. Albans @ Riverside

South Charleston OPEN

South Hagerstown, MD @ Spring Mills

Spring Valley OPEN
Frankfort @ Washington

Wheeling Park @ Cleveland VASJ, PA

Class AA

Thursday, 9/8/2022

Pulaski County, VA @ Bluefield

Friday 9/9/2022

Chapmanville @ Winfield

Roane County @ Clay County

Hedgesville @ East Fairmont

Lewis County @ Elkins

Fairmont Senior @ Preston County

Frankfort @ Washington

Grafton @ Lincoln

Herbert Hoover @ Nitro

Independence @ Poca

Keyser OPEN

Liberty Harrison OPEN

Pikeview @ Liberty Raleigh

Wayne @ Logan

Point Pleasant @ Mingo Central

Nicholas County @ Wyoming East

Oak Glen @ North Marion

Philip Barbour @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Greenbrier East @ R.C. Byrd

Sissonville @ Scott

Shady Spring @ Summers County

Weir @ Indian Creek, OH

Westside @ Man

9/10/2022 Saturday

Berkeley Springs @ Braxton County

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, OH @ Linsly

Class A

Buffalo @ Mounty View

Calhoun County @ St. Marys

Cameron @ Frontier, OH

Clay-Battelle @ Valley-Wetzel

Doddridge County OPEN
East Hardy @ Tucker County

Wirt County @ Gilmer County

Greenbrier West @ Pocahontas County

Beallsville, OH @ Hundred

James Monroe OPEN
Bridgeport, OH @ Weirton Madonna

New Martinsville Magnolia @ River, OH

Westside @ Man

Midland Trail @ Meadow Bridge

Montcalm @ Paden City

Southern Garrett, MD @ Moorefield

Pendleton County @ Petersburg

Williamstown @ Ravenswood

Richwood @ Van

Ritchie County @ Wahama

River View @ Sherman

South Harrison OPEN

Shady Spring @ Summers County

Tolsia @ Tyler Consolidated

Tug Valley @ Symmes Valley, OH

Webster County @ Tygarts Valley

Bellaire, OH @ Wheeling Central

Saturday, 9/10/2022

Millersport, OH @ Morgantown Trinity

WEEK FOUR

9/16/2022

Class AAA

Bridgeport @ Fairmont Senior

North Marion @ Brooke

Buckhannon-Upshur @ John Marshall

Cabell Midland @ South Charleston

Capital @ St. Albans

Huntington @ GW

Greenbrier East @ Stuarts Draft, VA

Parkview Sterling, VA @ Hampshire County

Morgantown @ Hedgesville

Spring Valley @ Hurricane

Jefferson @ Spring Mills

Oak Hill @ Lincoln County

Highland Springs, VA @ Martinsburg

Musselman @ Sherando, VA

Parkersburg @ Parkersburg South

Preston County OPEN

Princeton TBA

Marietta, OH @ Ripley

Riverside OPEN
Wheeling Park @ University

Washington @ Independence Asburne, VA

Bluefield @ Woodrow Wilson

Class AA

Thursday 9/15/2022

Nicholas County @ Lincoln

Friday 9/16/2022

Frankfort @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ Woodrow Wilson

Braxton County @ East Fairmont

Nitro @ Chapmanville

Sissonville @ Clay County

R.C. Byrd @ Elkins

Bridgeport @ Fairmont Senior

Pendleton County @ Grafton

Herbert Hoover TBA

Independence @ Shady Spring

Keyser @ Beaver Local, OH

Roane County @ Lewis County

Liberty Harrison @ Philip Barbour

Liberty Raleigh @ Sherman

Poca @ Logan

Man @ Mingo Central

North Marion @ Brooke

Oak Glen @ Toronto, OH

PikeView @ Westside

Scott @ Point Pleasant

Winfield @ Wayne

Martins Ferry, OH @ Weir

Wyoming East OPEN

Linsly @ St. Clairsville, OH

Class A

Thursday 9/15/2022

Ritchie County @ St. Marys

Friday 9/16/2022

Buffalo OPEN

Doddridge County @ Calhoun County

New Martinsville Magnolia @ Cameron

Clay-Battelle @ Beallsville, OH

East Hardy @ Tygarts Valley

Gilmer County @ Tyler Consolidated

Greenbrier West @ Webster County

Hundred TBA

James Monroe @ Meadow Bridge

Weirton Madonna @ Vienna Mathews, OH

Man @ Mingo Central

Richwood @ Midland Trail

Craig County, VA @ Montcalm

Moorefield @ Strasburg, VA

Mount View @ Summers County

Paden City @ Parkersburg Catholic

Pendleton County @ Grafton

Petersburg @ Pocahontas County

Ravenswood @ Wirt County

Hurley, VA @ River View

Liberty Raleigh @ Sherman

South Harrison @ Wahama

Tolsia @ Van

Hancock, MD @ Morgantown Trinity

Tucker County OPEN

East Ridge, KY @ Tug Valley

Valley Wetzel @ Frontier, OH

Wheeling Central @ Shadyside, OH

Williamstown OPEN

WEEK FIVE

September 23, 2022

Class AAA

R.C. Byrd @ Bridgeport

Brooke. OPEN

Parkersburg @ Cabell Midland

Capital @ Huntington

GW @ South Charleston

Greenbrier East. OPEN
Hampshire County @ Keyser

Hedgesville @ Martinsburg

Hurricane @ St. Albans

North Hagerstown, MD @ Jefferson

Parkersburg South @ John Marshall

Woodrow Wilson @ Lincoln County

Morgantown @ Musselman

Ripley @ Oak Hill

East Fairmont @ Preston County

Princeton @ Lord Botetourt, VA

Spring Valley @ Riverside

Spring Mills. OPEN

University @ Fairmont Senior

Washington @ Parkview Sterling, VA

Wheeling Park @ Steubenville, OH

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Tucker County

Bluefield @ Richland, VA

Braxton County. OPEN

Chapmanville @ Scott

Clay County @ Liberty Raleigh

East Fairmont @ Preston County

Philip Barbour @ Elkins

University @ Fairmont Senior

Northern Garrett, MD @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Liberty Harrison

Sissonville @ Herbert Hoover

Independence @ Westside

Hampshire County @ Keyser

Lewis County OPEN

Lincoln @ North Marion

Logan @ Winfield

Mingo Central @ Poca

Nicholas County. OPEN
Wayne @ Nitro

Oak Glen @ Beaver Local, OH

Pike View @ Shady Spring

Warren Local, OH @ Point Pleasant

Buffalo @ Roane County

R.C. Byrd @ Bridgeport

Union Local, OH @ Weir

Man @ Wyoming East

Linsly @ Fort Frye, OH

Class A

Buffalo @ Roane County

Morgantown Trinity @ Calhoun County

Tyler Consolidated @ Cameron

Tygarts Valley @ Clay Battelle

Doddridge County @ Ritchie County

East Hardy. OPEN
South Harrison @ Gilmer County

Meadow Bridge @ Greenbrier West

Hundred. TBA

Covington, VA @ James Monroe

New Martinsville Magnolia @ Monroe Central, OH

Man @ Wyoming East

Summers County @ Midland Trail

Montcalm OPEN
Petersburg @ Moorefield

Mount View. OPEN
Paden City @ Millerport, OH

Pendleton County @ Southern Garrett, MD

Pocahontas County @ Richwood

Sherman @ Ravenswood

Van @ River View

Saint Marys. OPEN

Tolsa. TBA

Tucker County @ Berkeley Springs

Tug Valley @ Hurley, VA

Beallsville, OH @ Valley Wetzel

Wahama @ Webster County

Wheeling Central. TBA

Williamstown @ Marietta, OH

Wirt County. OPEN

Saturday, Sep 24

Weirton Madonna @ Steubenville Catholic, OH

WEEK SIX

September 30, 2022

Class AAA

Bridgeport @ Parkersburg South

Brooke @ Marietta, OH

Buckhannon-Upshur @ University

Oak Hill @ Cabell Midland

Capital. OPEN
Parkersburg @ GW

Hampshire County @ Greenbrier East

Spring Mills @ Hedgesville

Riverside @ Huntington

Hurricane. OPEN
Jefferson @ South Hagerstown, MD

John Marshall OPEN

Lincoln County @ Wayne

Martinsburg @ Washington

Morgantown @ Wheeling Park

Musselman. TBA

Bridgeport @ Parkersburg South

Preston County @ Woodrow Wilson

Princeton. OPEN
Ripley @ Roane County

Spring Valley @ South Charleston

Saint Albans. OPEN

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Oak Glen

Bluefield @ Independence

Braxton County @ Liberty Harrison

Herbert Hoover @ Chapmanville

Clay County. OPEN

East Fairmont. OPEN.

Elkins @ Grafton

Fairmont Senior @ North Marion

Frankfort @ Mount Ridge, MD

North Garrett, MD @ Keyser

Lewis County @ Lincoln

Westside @ Liberty Raleigh

Nitro @ Logan

Scott @ Mingo Central

Midland Trail @ Nicholas County

Berkeley Springs @ Oak Glen

Philip Barbour. OPEN.

James Monroe @ Pike View

Poca @ Sissonville

Fort Frye, OH @ Point Pleasant

Ripley @ Roane County

R. C. Byrd. OPEN

Greenbrier West @ Shady Spring

Lincoln County @ Wayne

Richard Wright, DC @ Weir

Winfield. OPEN

River View @ Wyoming East

Linsly @ Steubenville, OH

Class A

Man @ Buffalo

Paden City @ Calhoun County

Weirton Madonna @ Cameron

Webster County @ Clay Battelle

Doddridge County @ Wirt County

East Hardy @ Pocahontas County

Gilmer County. OPEN.

Greenbrier West @ Shady Spring

Hundred @ Montcalm

James Monroe @ Pike View

New Martinsville Magnolia @ Wahama

Meadow Bridge. OPEN.

Midland Trail @ Nicholas County

Moorefield. OPEN

Wheeling Central @ Mount View

Tucker County @ Pendleton County

Petersburg OPEN

Ravenswood @ Ritchie County

Tygarts Valley @ Richwood

River View @ Wyoming East

Sherman. OPEN

Valley Wetzel @ South Harrison

Saint Marys @ Williamstown

Summers County. OPEN

Tug Valley @ Tolsia

Morgantown Trinity @ Massanuten Military, VA

Tyler Consolidated. OPEN

Van. OPEN

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (WV News) — The West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission has released the schedule for the second round of the high school football playoffs.

CLASS AAA

No. 9 George Washington at No. 1 Huntington, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Cabell Midland at No. 4 University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Spring Valley at No. 2 Martinsburg, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Jefferson at No. 3 Bridgeport, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

No. 16 Fairmont Senior at No. 8 Robert C. Byrd, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Frankfort at No. 5 Poca, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 10 Roane County at No. 2 Independence, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Bluefield at No. 6 North Marion, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

No. 16 Gilmer County at No. 8 Wheeling Central, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Mount View at No. 4 Ritchie County, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 James Monroe at No. 2 Doddridge County, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Williamstown at No. 3 East Hardy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 1

Class AAA

Thursday August 26

GW @ Saint Albans

Friday, August 27

Bridgeport @ Buckhannon-Upshur
Ripley @ Brooke
Parkersburg South @ Capital (moved to Monday)
Greenbrier East @ Point Pleasant
Preston County @ Hampshire County
Hedgesville @ Washington
Winfield @ Hurricane
Millbrooke, VA @ Jefferson
John Marshall @ University
Princeton @ Lincoln County
Martinsburg @ Salem, VA
South Charleston @ Morgantown
Musselman @ Spring Mills
Nicholas County @ Oak Hill
Parkersburg @ Huntington
Riverside @ Woodrow Wilson
Cabell Midland @ Spring Valley
Wheeling Park @ St. Clairsville, OH

Class AA


Thursday 8/26
East Fairmont @ North Marion

Friday 8/27
Berkeley Springs @ Petersburg
Bluefield @ Graham, VA (postponed COVID)
Braxton County @ Lincoln
Chapmanville @ Sissonville
Midland Trail @ Clay County
Liberty Harrison @ Elkins (postponed COVID)
Fairmont Sr. @ Lewis County
Frakfort @ Moorefield
Grafton @ Pendleton County
Herbert Hoover @ Scott
Independence @ Liberty Raleigh
R.C. Byrd @ Keyser (postponed)
Logan @ Man
Mingo Central OPEN
Nicholas County @ Oak Hill
Poca @ Nitro
Weir @ Oak Glen
Philip Barbour OPEN
Pikeview @ Summers County
Greenbrier East @ Point Pleasant
Roane County @ St. Marys
Tug Valley @ Shady Spring
Tolsia @ Wayne
Westside @ Wyoming East
Winfield @ Hurricane
Linsly @ Martins Ferry, OH

Class A

Friday, 8/27/21

Greenbrier West @ Buffalo
Wirt County @ Calhoun County
West Greene, PA @ Cameron
Clay Battelle TBA
South Harrison @ Doddridge County
East Hardy @ Gilmer County
Hannan @ Trinity
Montcalm @ Hundred
James Monroe @ Sherman
Weirton Madonna @ Beallsville, OH
Ravenswood @ New Martinsville Magnolia
Logan @ Man
Van @ Meadow Bridge
Midland Trail @ Clay County
Frankfort @ Moorefield
River View @ Mount View
Paden City @ Frontier, OH
Gafton @ Pendleton County
Berkeley Springs @ Petersburg
Tucker County @ Pocahontas County
Richwood @ Wesbster County
Tyler Consolidated @ Ritchie County
Roane County @ St. Marys
Pikeview @ Summers County
Tolsia @ Wayne
Tug Valley @ Shady Spring
Valley Wetzel @ Tygarts Valley
Wahama @ Racine Southern, OH
Ambridge, PA @ Wheeling Central
Waterford, OH @ Williamstown

WEEK 2

Class AAA

Friday 9/3/21

Morgantown @ Bridgeport
Brooke @ Indian Creek, OH
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Ripley
Riverside @ Cabell Midlan
South Charleston @ Capital
GW @ Ashland Paul Blazer, KY
Greenbrier East @ Woodrow Wilson
Hampshire County @ Frankfort
Warren County, VA @ Hedgesville
Huntington @ Hurricane
Jefferson @ Sherando, VA
Weir @ John Marshall
Lincoln County @ Roane County
Martinsburg @ Musselman
Westside @ Oak Hill
Spring Valley @ Parkersburg
Parkersburg South @ University
Preston County @ North Marion
Bluefield @ Princeton
Washington @ Spring Mills
Nitro @ Saint Albans
Wheeling Park @ Steubenville, OH

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ Keyser
Bluefield @ Princeton
Lewis County @ Braxton County
Chapmanville @ Poca
Philip Barbour @ Clay County
Grafton @ East Fairmont
Elkins @ R.C. Byrd
Hamphsire County @ Frankfort
Herbert Hoover @ Winfield
Independence TBA
South Harrison @ Liberty Harrison
Liberty Raleigh OPEN
Lincoln OPEN
Sissonville @ Logan
Mingo Central @ Wyoming East
Nicholas County @ Shady Spring
Nitro @ Saint Albans
Preston County @ North Marion
Taylor Allderdice, PA @ Oak Glen
Van @ Pikeview
Gallia Academy, OH @ Point Pleasant
Roane County @ Lincoln County
Wayne @ Scott
Weir @ John Marshall
Westside @ Oak Hill

Saturday, 9/4/21
Fairmont Sr. @ Linsly

Class A

Friday, 9/3/21

Buffalo @ Petersburg
Valley Wetzel @ Calhoun County
Hundred @ Cameron
East Hardy @ Clay-Battelle
Doddridge County @ Tyler Consolidated
Gilmer County @ Webster County
Greenbrier West @ Summers County
Hannan @ Wahama
Pendleton County @ James Monroe
Weirton Madonna @ Carrick, PA
New Martinsville Magnolia @ Wirt County
Mount View @ Man
Meadow Bridge @ Richwood
Tolsia @ Midland Trail
Montcalm @ Twin Valley, VA
Moorefield @ Pocahontas County
Paden City @ Hancock, MD
St. Marys @ Ravenswood
Ritchie County OPEN
River View @ Grundy, VA
Sherman @ Tug Valley
South Harrison @ Liberty Harrison
Bridgeport, OH @ Trinity
Tygarts Valley @ Tucker County
Van @ Pikeview
Wheeling Central @ Tscarawas Catholic, OH
Williamstown @ Warren Local, OH

WEEK 3

Friday 9/10/21

Classs AAA

Bridgeport @ Liberty Harrison
University @ Brooke
Buckhannon-Uphsur @ Philip Barbour
Cabell Midland @ HUntington
Capital @ Parkersburg
Hurricane @ GW
R.C. Byrd @ Greenbrier East
Spring Mills @ Hampshire
East Fairmont @ Hedgesville
Jefferson @ Musselman
John Marshall @ Preston County
Ripley @ Lincoln County
Sherando, VA @ Martinsburg
Morgantown OPEN
Oak Hill @ Princeton
Woodrow Wilson @ Parkersburg South
Riverside @ Spring Valley
Saint Albans @ South Charleston
Washington @ Frankfort
Cleveland Villa St. Joe @ Wheeling Park

Class AA

Bluefield @ Pulaski County, VA
Winfield @ Champanville
Clay County @ Roane County
East Fairmont @ Hedgesville
Elkins @ Lewis County
North Marion @ Fairmont Sr.
Washington @ Frankfort
Lincoln @ Grafton
Nitro @ Herbert Hoover
Poca @ Independence
Oak Glen @ Keyser
Bridgeport @ Liberty Harrison
Pikeview @ Liberty Raleigh
Logan @ Wayne
Mingo Central @ Point Pleasant
Wyoming East @ Nicholas County
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Philip Barbour
R.C. Byrd @ Greenbrier East
Scott @ Sissonville
Indian Creek, OH @ Weir
Man @ Westside
Linsly @ Youngstown Mooney, OH

Saturday 9/11/21

Braxton County @ Berkeley Springs
Summers County @ Shady Spring

Class A

Friday, 9/10/21

Buffalo OPEN
Calhoun County @ Doddridge County
Frontier, OH @ Cameron
Valley Wetzel @ Clay-Battelle
Tucker County @ East Hardy
Gilmer County @ Wirt County
james Monroe @ Greenbrier West
Reedsville Eastern, OH @ Hannan
Hundred @ Beallsville, OH
River, OH @ New Martinsville Magnolia
Man @ Westside
Meadow Bridge @ Midland Trail
Paden City @ Montcalm
Moorefield @ Southern Garrett, MD
Mount View @ Tazewell, VA
Petersburg @ Pendleton County
Pocahontas County OPEN
Ravenswood @ Williamstown
Van @ Richwood
Wahama @ Ritchie County
River View OPEN
Sherman OPEN
Tyler Consolidated @ South Harrison
St. Marys OPEN
Tolsia TBA
Trinity @ Millersport, OH
Symmes Valley, OH @ Tug Valley
Tygarts Valley @ Webster County

Saturday, 9/11/21
Wieton Madonna @ Bridgeport, OH
Summers County @ Shady Spring
Wheeling Central @ Bellaire, OH

WEEK 4

Class AAA

Friday 9/17/21

Fairmont Sr. @ Bridgeport
Brooke @ North Marion
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Greenbrier East
Hurricane @ Cabell Midland
Capital @ Riverside
Huntington @ GW
Hampshire County @ Parkview Sterling, VA
Hedgesville @ Morgantown
Spring Mills @ Jefferson
Trimble, OH @ John Marshall
Lincoln County @ Oak Hill
Martinsburg @ Highland Spring, VA
Sherando, VA @ Musselman
Parkersburg South @ Parkersburg
R.C. Byrd @ Preston County
Linsly @ Princeton
Ripley @ Marietta, OH
South Charleston OPEN
Spring Valley @ Saint Albans
University @ Wheeling Park
Independence Ashburn, VA @ Washington
Woodrow Wilson @ Bluefield

Class AA

Thursday 9/16

Nicholas County @ Lincoln

Friday 9/17

Berkeley Springs @ Frankfort
Woodrow Wilson @ Bluefield
East Fairmont @ Braxton County
Chapmanville @ Nitro
Clay County @ Sissonville
Elkins OPEN
Fairmont Senior @ Bridgeport
Grafton @ South Harrison
Wyoming East @ Herbert Hoover
Shady Spring @ Independence
Keyser OPEN
Lewis County @ Roane County
Logan @ Liberty Raleigh
Mingo Central @ Man
Brooke @ North Marion
Point Pleasant @ Oak Glen
Philip Barbour @ Liberty Harrison
Westside @ Pikeview
Poca OPEN
R.C. Byrd @ Preston County
Sherman @ Scott
Wayne @ Winfield
Weir @ Martins Ferry, OH
Lisnly @ Princeton

Class A

Friday, 9/17/21

Williamstown @ Buffalo
Calhoun County @ Tyler Consolidated
Cameron @ New Martinsville Magnolia
Beallsville, OH @ Clay-Battelle
Doddridge County OPEN
Tygarts Valley @ East Hardy
Wahama @ Gilmer County
Webster County @ Greenbrier West
Hannan @ Hundred
Meadow Bridge @ James Monroe
Vienna Mathews, OH @ Wierton Madonna
Mingo Central @ Man
Midland Trail @ Richwood
Montcalm @ Craig County, VA
Tucker County @ Moorefield
Summers County @ Mount View
Trinity @ Paden City
Pendleton County TBA
Pocahontas County @ Petersburg
Wirt County @ Ravenswood
St. Marys @ Ritchie County
Hurley, VA @ River View
Sherman @ Scott
Grafton @ South Harrison
Tolsia TBA
Tug Valley @ Phelps, KY
Frontier, OH @ Valley Wetzel
Van OPEN
Shadyside, OH @ Wheeling Central

WEEK 5

9/24/21

Friday

Class AAA

Bridgeport @ R.C. Byrd
Brooke OPEN
Buckhannon-Upshur OPEN
Parkersburg @ Cabell Midland
Huntington @ Captial
GW OPEN
Greenbrier East OPEN
Keyser @ Hampshire County
Martinsburg @ Hedgesville
Saint Albans @ Hurricane
Jefferson @ North Hagerstown, MD
John Marshall @ Parkersburg South
Point Pleasant @ Lincoln County
Morgantown @ Woodrown Wilson
Musselman OPEN
Oak Hill @ Ripley
Preston County @ East Fairmont
Lord Boteourt, VA @ Princeton
Riverside OPEN
South Charleston @ Spring Valley
Spring Mills OPEN
Fairmont Sr. @ University
Parkview Sterling, VA @ Washington
Wheeling Park OPEN

Class AA

Tucker County @ Berkeley Springs
Richlands, VA @ Bluefield
Braxton County OPEN
Scott @ Chapmanville
Liberty Raleigh @ Clay County
Preston County @ East Fairmont
Elkins @ Philip Barbour
Fairmont Sr. @ University
Frankfort @ Northern Garrett, MD
Liberty Harrison @ Grafton
Herbert Hoover @ Sissonville
Westside @ Independence
Keyser @ Hampshire County
Lewis County OPEN
North Marion @ Lincoln
Winfield @ Logan
Poca @ Mingo Central
Nicholas County OPEN
Nitro @ Wayne
Beaver Local, OH @ Oak Glen
Shady Spring @ Pikeview
Point Pleasant @ Lincoln County
Bridgeport @ R.C. Byrd
Roane County @ Buffalo
Marietta, OH @ Weir
Linsly @ Steubenville, OH

Class A

Fridy, 9/24/21

Roane County @ Buffalo
St. Marys @ Calhoun County
Clay-Battelle @ Tygarts Valley
Ritchie County @ Doddridge County
East Hardy OPEN
Gilmer County @ South Harrison
Greenbrier West OPEN
Manchester, OH @ Hannan
Paden City @ Hundred
James Monroe @ Covington, VA
Monroe Central, OH @ New Martinsville Magnolia
Man @ Wheeling Central
Meadow Bridge OPEN
Midland Trail @ Summers County
Montcalm OPEN
Moorefield @ Petersburg
Mount View OPEN
South Garrett, MD @ Pendleton County
Richwood @ Pocahontas County
Ravenswood @ Sherman
River View @ Van
Tolsia @ Wahama
Trinity @ Racine Southern, OH
Tucker County @ Berkeley Springs
Hurley, VA @ Tug Valley
Tyler Consolidated @ Wirt County
Valley Wetzel @ Beallsville, OH
Webster County OPEN
Williamstown OPEN

Saturday 9/25/21
Cameron @ Weirton Madonna

WEEK 6

October 1, 2021

Class AAA

Parkersburg South @ Bridgeport
Marietta, OH @ Brooke
John Marshall @ Buckhannon-Upshur
Cabell Midland @ Oak Hill
Capital OPEN
GW @ South Charleston
Greenbrier East OPEN
Hampshire County OPEN
Hedgesville @ Spring Mills
Spring Valley @ Huntington
Hurricane @ Parkersburg
South Hagerstown, MD @ Jefferson
Lincoln County @ Raceland, KY
Washington @ Martinsburg
Musselman @ Morgantown
Preston County OPEN
Princeton @ Woodrow Wilson
Roane County @ Ripley
Riverside @ Saint Albans
University OPEN
Fairmont St. @ Wheeling Park

Class AA

Oak Glen @ Berkeley Springs
Bluefield OPEN
Liberty Harrison @ Braxton County
Chapmanville @ Herbert Hoover
Clay County @ Webster County
East Fairmont OPEN
Grafton @ Elkins
Fairmont Sr. @ Wheeling Park
Mt. Ridge, MD @ Frankfort
Independence @ Summers County
Keyser @ Northern Garrett, MD
Lincoln @ Lewis County
Logan @ Nitro
Wayne @ Liberty Raleigh
Greenbrier East @ Mingo Central
Nicholas County @ Midland Trail
North Marion OPEN
Petersburg @ Philip Barbour
James Monroe @ Pikeview
Sissonville @ Poca
Point Pleasant OPEN
R.C. Byrd TBA
Roane County @ Ripley
Scott OPEN
Shady Spring @ Westside
Weir @ Wheeling Central
Winfield OPEN
Wyoming East @ River View

Saturday 10/2/21
McGuffey, PA @ Linsly

Class A

Thursday 9/30/21
Richwood @ Tygarts Valley

Friday 10/1/21

Buffalo @ Man
Calhoun County @ Paden City
Cameron @ Trinity
Hancock, MD @ Clay-Battelle
Wirt County @ Doddridge County
Pocahontas County @ East Hardy
Gilmer County OPEN
Greenbrier West @ Meadow Bridge
Hannan TBA
Hundred @ Wahama
James Monroe @ Pikeview
Weirton Madonna OPEN
Union Local, OH @ New Martinsville Magnolia
Nicholas County @ Midland Trail
Van @ Montcalm
Moorefield OPEN
Mount View @ Sherman
Pendleton County @ Tucker County
Petersburg @ Philip Barbour
Ritchie County @ Ravenswood
Wyoming East @ River View
South Harrison @ Valley Wetzel
Williamstown @ St. Marys
Independence @ Summers County
Tolsia @ Tug Valley
Tyler Consolidated OPEN
Clay County @ Webster County
Weir @ Wheeling Central

WEEK 7

October 8, 2021

Class AAA

Preston County @ Bridgeport
Oak Glen @ Brooke
Lewis County @ Buckhannon-Upshur
Cabell Midland @ Capital
Oak Hill @ Greenbrier East
Hampshire County @ Petersburg
Musselman @ Hedgesville
Woodrow Wilson @ Huntington
Hurricane @ Lincoln County
James Wood, VA @ Jefferson
John Marshall OPEN
Wheeling Park @ Morgantown
Parkersburg @ South Charleston
Parkersburg South OPEN
Princeton OPEN
Saint Albans @ Ripley
Frankfort @ Spring Mills
Fairmont Sr. @ Spring Valley
University @ Albert Gallatin, PA
Washington OPEN

Saturday 10/9
Martinsburg @ Painesville Riverside,PA

Class AA

Thursday 10/7/21
North Marion @ Elkins

Friday 10/8/21
Berekley Springs OPEN
Pikeview @ Bluefield
Nicholas County @ Braxton County
Chapmanville OPEN
Nitro @ Clay County
Philip Barbour @ East Fairmont
Fairmont Sr. @ Spring Valley
Frankfort @ Spring Mills
Richwood @ Grafton
Herbert Hoover @ Wayne
Independence @ Midland Trail
Point Pleasant @ Keyser
Lewis County @ Buckhannon-Upshur
Liberty Harrison OPEN
Liberty Raleigh @ Westside
Lincoln @ R.C. Byrd
Scott @ Logan
Tolsia @ Mingo Central
Oak Glen @ Brooke
Winfield @ Poca
Roane County OPEN
Shady Spring @ Wyoming East
Sissonville OPEN
Williamstown @ Weir
Linsly @ Canton Catholic, OH

WEEK 8

Class AAA

Thursday 10/14/21
Brooke @ John Marshall

Friday 10/15/21

Bridgeport OPEN
University @ Buckhannon-Upshur
GW @ Cabell Midland
Spring Valley @ Capital
Greenbrier East @ Ripley
Hamphsire Coutny @ Berkeley Springs
Princeton @ Hedgesville
St. Albans @ Huntington
Hurricane OPEN
Jefferson OPEN
Clay County @ Lincoln County
Spring Mills @ Martinsburg
Parkersburg South @ Morgantown
Wheeling Park @ Musselman
Oak Hill OPEN
Parkersburg OPEN
Washington @ Preston County
South Charleston @ Riverside
Woorow Wilson OPEN

Class AA

Friday 10/15/21

Hampshire County @ Berkeley Springs
Bluefield @ Tazwell, VA
Braxton County @ Roane County
Wayne @ Chapmanville
Clay County @ Lincoln County
East Fairmont @ Liberty Harrison
Elkins @ Lincoln
R.C. Byrd @ Fairmont Sr.
Frankfort OPEN
Philip Barbour @ Grafton
Herbert Hoover OPEN
Man @ Independence
Keyser @ Allegany, MD
Lewis County @ North Marion
Liberty Raleigh @ Scott
Logan @ Poca
Mingo Central @ Shady Spring
Nicholas County @ Westside
Nitro OPEN
East Liverpool, OH @ Oak Glen
Pikeview OPEN
Point Pleasant @ Wyoming East
Sissonville @ Winfield
Weir @ Albert Gallatin, PA
Linsly @ Dover, OH

WEEK 9

Friday 10/22/21
Bridgeport @ Princeton
Brooke W Wheeling Park
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Grafton
Cabell Midland @ Parkersburg South
Capital @ Hurricane
Woodrow Wilson @ GW
Greenbrier East @ Hampshire County
Hedgesville OPEN
Huntington @ South Charleston
Jefferson @ Martinsburg
Morgantown @ John Marshall
Lincoln County OPEN
Musselman @ Washington
Bluefield @ Oak Hill
Parkersburg @ Riverside
University @ Preston County
Ripley @ Shady Spring
North Hagerstown, MD @ Spring Mills
Spring Valley OPEN
St. Albans OPEN

Class AA

Friday 10/22/21
Berkeley Springs @ East Fairmont
Bluefield @ Oak Hill
Webster County @ Braxton County
Chapmanville @ Logan
Clay County @ River View
Elkins @ Frankfort
Fairmont Sr. OPEN
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Grafton
Herbert Hoover @ Mingo Central
Independence @ Nicholas County
Moorefield @ Keyser
Philip Barbour @ Lewis County
Liberty Harrison @ Lincoln
Liberty Raleigh @ James Monroe
Nitro @ Winfield
North Marion @ Oak Glen
Wyoming East @ Pikeview
Scott @ Poca
Man @ Point Pleasant
R.C. Byrd TBA
Roane County @ Doddridge County
Ripley @ Shady Spring
Wayne @ Sissonville
East Liverpool, OH @ Weir
Tug Valley @ Westside

Saturday, 10/23/21
Louisville, OH @ Linsly

WEEK 10

Class AAA

Friday 10/29/21

Musselman @ Bridgeport
Brooke @ Weir
Preston County @ Buckhannon-Upshur
Cabell Midland OPEN
St. Albans @ Capital
GW @ Parkersburg
Princeton @ Greenbrier East
Washington @ Hampshire County
Hedgesville @ Jefferson
Huntington OPEN
South Charleston @ Hurricane
Oak Glen @ John Marshall
Lincoln County @ Riverside
Martinsburg @ Spring Valley
Morgantown @ University
Oak Hill @ Woodrow Wilson
Parkersburg South @ Wheeling Park
Ripley @ Point Pleasant
Albert Gallatin, PA @ Spring Mills

Class AA

Friday, 10/29/21

Clear Springs, MD @ Berkeley Springs
Bluefield @ Ridgeview, VA
Braxton County @ South Harrison
Mingo Central @ Chapmanville
Clay County OPEN
East Fairmont @ Lewis County
Elkins @ Fairmont Sr.
Frankfort @ North Marion
Grafton OPEN
Wyoming East @ Independence
Keyser @ Mt. Ridge, MD
Liberty Harrison @ R.C. Byrd
Shady Spring @ Liberty Raleigh
Lincoln @ Philip Barbour
Logan OPEN
James Monroe @ Nicholas County
Sissonville @ Nitro
Oak Glen @ John Marshall
River View @ Pikeview
Poca @ Herbert Hoover
Ripley @ Point Pleasant
Roane County @ Ravenswood
Winfield @ Scott
Wayne OPEN
Westside @ Mount View
Linsley @ Hollisdayburg, PA

WEEK 11

Friday 11/5/21

Bridgeport @ Lincoln
Preston County @ Brooke
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Elkins
Cabell Midland @ St. Albans
Capital @ GW
Hedgesville @ Hampshire County
Huntington @ Riverside
Hurricane @ Spring Valley
Jefferson @ Washington
Wheeling Park @ John Marshall
Martingsburg OPEN
Morgantown @ Spring Mills
Oak Hill @ University
Parkersburg @ Musselman
Princeton @ Parkersburg South
Ripley OPEN
Woodrow Wilson @ South Charleston

Class AA

Friday, 11/5/21

Berkeley Springs @ Moorefield
Mingo Central @ Bluefield
Braxton County @ Clay County
Man @ Chapmanville
Fairmont Sr. @ East Fairmont
Buckhannon-Upshur @ Elkins
Frankfort @ Keyser
Lewis County @ Grafton
Logan @ Herbert Hoover
Independence TBA
Liberty Harrison @ North Marion
Liberty Raleigh @ Wyoming East
Bridgeport @ Lincoln
Pikeview @ Nicholas County
Scott @ Nitro
Oak Glen OPEN
R.C. Byrd @ Philip Barbour
Poca @ Wayne
Point Pleasant @ Winfield
Sissonville @ Roane County
Shady Spring OPEN
Weir OPEN
Westside OPEN
Linsly OPEN

2020

Week ONE

Presented by

http://www.parmarstores.com

CLASS AAA

Thursday, September 3

Friday, September 4

Bridgeport @ Morgantown

Hedgesville @ Brooke

Ripley @ Buckhannon-Upshur

GW @ Jefferson

Woodrow Wilson @ Greenbrier East

(AA) Frankfort @ Hampshire

Hurricane @ Huntington

Cabell Midland @ Riverside

John Marshall @ (AA) Weir

(AA) Roane County @ Lincoln County

Mussleman @ Martinsburg

Oak Hill @ (AA) Westside

Parkersburg @ Spring Valley

University @ Parkersburg South

(AA) North Marion @ Preston County

Princeton @ (AA) Bluefield

Spring Mills @ Washington

St. Clairsville, OH @ Wheeling Park

Monday, September 7

Capital @ South Charleston (Noon)

St. Albans @ (AA) Nitro (Noon)

Class AA

Keyser @ Berkeley Springs

(AAA) Princeton @ Bluefield

Braxton County @ Lewis County

Chapmanville   IDLE

Clay County @ Philip Barbour

East Fairmont @ Grafton

R.C. Byrd @ Elkins

Fairmont Senior @ Lincoln

(AAA) Hampshire @ Frankfort

Pikeview @ Independence

Liberty Harrison @ (A) South Harrison

Liberty Raleigh @ (A) Van

Logan    IDLE

Mingo Central @ Wyoming East

Shady Spring @ Nicholas County

Nitro @ (AAA) St. Albans

North Marion @ (AAA) Preston

Oak Glen @ Point Pleasant

Poca @ (A) Wheeling Central

Roane County @ (AAA) Lincoln County

Scott @ Wayne

Sissonville @ (A) St. Marys

Weir @ (AAA) John Marshall

Linsly @ Martins Ferry, OH

Monday, September 7

Winfield @ Hoover

Class A

Ravenswood @ Buffalo

Calhoun County @ Valley Wetzel

Cameron @ Hundred

Clay-Battelle @ Zanesville Rosecrans, OH

Tyler Consolidated @ Doddridge County

Petersburg @ East Hardy

Webster County @ Gilmer County

Summers County @ Greenbrier West

Hannan   TBA

James Monre    TBA

Wahama @ Weirton Madonna

Man     IDLE

Ritchie County @ New Martinsville Magnolia

Richwood @ Meadow Bridge

Midland Trail @ Tolsia

River View @ Montcalm

Pocahontas County @ Moorefield

Mount View   TBA

Paden City @ Federal Hocking, OH

Pendleton County   TBA

Tug Valley @ Sherman

(AA) Liberty Harrison @ South Harrison

(AA) Sissonville @ St. Marys

Wirt County @ Trinity

Tucker County @ Tygarts Valley

(AA) Poca @ Wheeling Central

Marietta, OH @ Williamstown

WEEK TWO

presented by…

Friday, September 11

Class AAA

(AA) Liberty Harrison @ Bridgeport

Brooke @ University

(AA) Philip Barbour @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Huntington @ Cabell Midland

Parkersburg @ Capital

GW @ Hurricane

Greenbrier East @ (AA) Poca

Hampshire @ Spring Mills

Wheeling Park @ Hedgesville

Musselman @ Jefferson

Preston County @ John Marshall

Lincoln County @ Ripley

Martinsburg   TBA

Morgantown   TBA

Princeton @ Oak Hill

Parkersburg South @ Woodrow Wilson

Spring Valley @ Riverside

South Charleston @ St. Albans

(AA) Berkeley Springs @ Washington

Class AA

Berkeley Springs @ (AAA) Washington

Bluefield    TBA

(A ) Tolsia @ Braxton County

Chapmanville   IDLE
Clay County @ Roane County

East Fairmont @ R. C. Byrd

Lewis County @ Elkins

Fairmont Senior @ North Marion

Weir @ Frankfort

Lincoln @ Grafton

Herbert Hoover @ Nitro

(A ) River View @ Independence

Keyser @ Oak Glen

Liberty Harrison @ (AAA) Bridgeport

Liberty Raleigh @ Pikeview

Logan     IDLE
Mingo Central   TBA

Nicholas County @ Wyoming East

Philip Barbour @ (AAA) Buckhannon-Upshur

(AAA) Greenbrier East @ Poca

Point Pleasant   TBA

Sissonville @ Scott

Shady Spring @ Summers County

(A ) St. Marys @ Wayne

Westsdie @ (A) Greenbrier West

(A ) Wheeling Central @ Winfield

Linsley @ Steubenville, OH

Class A

Buffalo @ Montcalm

Doddridge County @ Calhoun County

Cameron @ Trinity

Clay-Battelle @ Valley Wetzel

East Hardy @ Moorefield

Wirt County @ Gilmer County

(AA) Westside @ Greenbrier West

Hannan   TBA

Beallsville, OH @ Hundred

James Monroe   TBA

Weirton Madonna  TBA

Man    IDLE

New Martinsville Magnolia @ Shadyside, OH

Midland Trail @ Meadow Bridge

Mount View   TBA

Van @ Paden City

Pendleton County @ (AA) Petersburg

Pocahontas County @ Tucker County

Williamstown @ Ravenswood

Sherman @ Richwood

Ritchie County @ Wahama

River View @ (AA) Independence

South Harrison @ Tyler Consolidated

(A ) St. Marys @ Wayne

(AA) Shady Spring @ Summers County

Tolsia @ (AA) Braxton County

Tug Valley    TBA

Webster County @ Tygarts Valley

Wheeling Central @  (AA) Winfield

WEEK THREE

presented by…

Friday, September 18

Class AAA

Brooke    TBA

Buckhannon-Uphsur @ Hampshire

Cabell Midland @ Hurricane

Riverside @ Capital

GW @ Huntington

(AA) Wyoming East @ Greenbrier East

Morgantown @ Hedgesville

Jefferson @ Spring Mills

John Marshall @ (AA) Oak Glen

Oak Hill @ Lincoln County

Martinsburg @ South Charleston

Musselman @ Holidaysburg, PA

Parkersburg @ Marietta, OH

Parkersburg South @ Princeton

Preston County @ R.C. Byrd

(AA) Lewis County @ Ripley

St. Albans @ Spring Valley

Wheeling Park @ University

Washington @ (AA) Keyser

(AA) Bluefield @ Woodrow Wilson

Class AA

Frankfort @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ (AAA) Woodrow Wilson

Braxton County @ East Fairmont

Nitro  @ Chapmanville (?)

Herbert Hoover @ Clay County

Elkins @ North Marion

(A ) South Harrison @ Grafton

Independence @ Shady Spring

(AAA) Washington @ Keyser

Lewis County @ (AAA) Ripley

Liberty Harrison @ Philip Barbour

(A ) Montcalm @ Liberty Raleigh

Nicholas County @ Lincoln

Poca @ Logan  (?)

Man @ Mingo Central (?)

(AAA) John Marshall @ Oak Glen

Pikeview @ James Monroe

Point Pleasant   TBA

(AAA) Preston County @ R.C. Byrd

(A ) Ravenswood @ Roane County

Scott @ (A) Sherman

(A ) Pendleton County @ Sissonville

Winfield @ Wayne

Linsly @ Weir

Tuesday, Septembe 22

Wyoming East @ Westside

Class A

Thursday, September 17

Ritchie County @ St. Marys

Buffalo @ Greenbrier West

Tyler Consolidated @ Calhoun County

Cameron @ Frontier, OH
Clay-Battelle @ Beallsville, OH
Doddridge County @ Van

Meadow Bridge @ East Hardy

Gilmer County @ Wahama

Hannan   TBA

Hundred   TBA

Pikeview @ James Monroe

Weirton Madonna @ Conotton Valley, OH

(A ) Man @ Mingo Central (?)

New Martinsville Magnolia @ River, OH

Richwood @ Midland Trail

Montcalm @ (AA) Liberty Raleigh

Moorefield @ Tucker County

Mount View @ Summers County

Pendleton County @ (AA) Sissonville

Petersburg @ Pocahontas County

Ravenswood @ (AA) Roane County

River View     TBA

(AA) Scott @ Sherman

South Harrison @ (AA) Grafton

Tolsia @ Tug Valley

Trinity @ Federal Hocking, OH

Tygarts Valley @ Valley Wetzel

Webster County @ Wirt County

Wheeling Central @ Shadyside, OH

Williamstown @ Fort Frye, OH

Saturday, September 19

Paden City @ Bridgeport, OH

WEEK FOUR

presented by…

Friday, September 25

Class AAA

(AA) R.C. Byrd @ Bridgeport

Brooke @ Hampshire

Greenbrier East @ Buckhannon-Upshur

Cabell Midland @ Parkersburg

Capital @ Huntington

Musselman @ GW

Washington @ Hedgesville

Hurricane @ St. Albans

Parkersburg South @ John Marshall

Lincoln County @ Point Pleasant

Martinsburg  TBA

Woodrow Wilson @ Morgantown

Ripley @ Oak Hill

Preston County @ Lewis County

(AA) Bluefield @ Princeton

Spring Valley @ South Charleston

Spring Mills @ (AA) Frankfort

University @ (AA) Fairmont Senior

Steiubenville, OH @ Wheeling Park

Saturday, September 26

Jefferson @ Riverside

Class AA

(A ) Tucker County @ Berkeley Springs

Bluefield @ AAA Princeton

Roane County @ Braxton County

Chapmanville @ Scott (TBD)

Clay County @ Liberty Raleigh

East Fairmont  TBA

Philip Barbour @ Elkins

AAA University @ Fairmont Senior

AAA Spring Mills @ Frankfort

Grafton @ Liberty Harrison

Sissonville @ Herbert Hoover

Nicholas County @ Keyser

Lewis County @ AAA Preston County

Lincoln @ North Marion

Logan @ Winfield   (TBD)

Mingo Central @ Poca

Wayne @ Nitro

North Marion @ Lincoln

Oak Glen    (TBD)

AAA Lincoln County @ Point Pleasant

R.C. Byrd @ AAA Bridgeport

Weir @ Marietta, OH

Linsly @ Dover, OH

Saturday, September 26

Independence @ Westside

Pikeview @ Shady Spring

Class A

Buffalo @ Williamstown

Calhoun County @ St. Marys

Cameron   TBA

Tygarts Valley @ Clay-Battelle

Doddridge County @ Ritchie County

East Hardy @ Shadyside, OH

Trinity @ Gilmer County

Greebrier West @ Webster County

Hundred @ Paden City

Montcalm @ James Monroe

Man @ Wheeling Central

Frontier, OH @ New Martinsville Magnolia

Meadow Bridge @ South Harrison

Summers County @ Midland Trail

(AA) Petersburg @ Moorefield

Tug Valley @ Mount View

Pendleton   TBA

Pocahontas County @ Richwood

Sherman @ Ravenswood

Tolsia @ East Carter, KY

Tucker County @ Berkeley Springs

Wirt County @ Tyler Consolidated

Beallsville, OH @ Valley Wetzel

Wahama   TBA

Saturday, September 26

Weirton Madonna @ Steubenville Catholic, OH

Van @ River View

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Watch Live!

by Staff Reporter

WATCH MONDAY GAMES HERE Beginning with 4:30PM contest

WATCH TUESDAY GAMES HERE Beginning with 4:30PM contest

ALL GAMES

Monday

10AM Boys Sherman vs Montcalm

11:30AM Boys Tyler Consolidated vs Van

1PM Boys R. C. Byrd vs Hurricane

2:30PM Boys Tug Valley vs Webster County

4:30PM Boys Chas. Catholic vs. St. Marys

6PM Boys Wyoming East vs South Charleston

7:30PM Boys Fairmont Sr. vs. Logan

9PM Boys Ravenswood vs. St. Joseph

TUESDAY GAMES

8:30AM Girls Huntington vs. Parkersburg South

10AM Girls Lincoln Co. vs. Lewis County

11:30AM Boys Lincoln Co. vs. Lewis County

1PM Girls Spring Valley vs. Parkersburg

2:30PM Boys Spring Valley vs. Parkersburg

4:30PM Boys Herbert Hoover vs. Midland Trail

6PM Boys Huntington vs. Parkersburg South

7:30PM Boys GW vs. Oak Hill

9PM Boys Capital vs. Cabell Midland

WEDNESDAY

9AM Girls Williamstown vs. River View

10:30 AM Boys Williamstown vs. Greenbrier West

12PM Girls Gilmer Co. vs. Mingo Central

1:30PM Boys Cameron vs. Greater Beckley Christian

3PM Girls Capital vs. Morgantown

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

The STACK

by Staff Reporter

They play’em. We stack’em.

WEEK 1 WV Prep Basketball Rankings

Class AAAA

  1. GW
  2. Martinsburg
  3. Cabell Midland
  4. Morgantown
  5. Huntington
  6. University
  7. Jefferson
  8. South Charleston
  9. Parkersburg South
  10. Woodrow Wilson

Class AAA

  1. Shady Spring
  2. Logan
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4. Herbert Hoover
  5. Wheeling Central
  6. R.C. Byrd
  7. Winfield
  8. Notre Dame
  9. Nitro
  10. Lincoln County

Class AA

  1. Poca
  2. Williamstown
  3. Bluefield
  4. St. Marys
  5. Charleston Catholic
  6. Chapmanville
  7. Wyoming East
  8. Ravenswood
  9. Clay County
  10. South Harrison

Class A

  1. Man
  2. Tug Valley
  3. Webster County
  4. James Monroe
  5. Tolsia
  6. Greater Beckley
  7. Cameron
  8. Pendleton County
  9. Greenbrier West
  10. Clay-Battelle

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

They play’em.  We stack’em.

Cover photo:  Ashley Calvert Photography for RSN

The Stack is presented in part by…

Here are RSN Sports prep football rankings for each week…

 

WEEK 8 WVSSAC Ratings

AAA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.5 8 0 0 399 122 96 28
2 HUNTINGTON 15.13 8 0 0 294 58 96 25
3 JEFFERSON 14.71 7 0 0 330 83 84 19
4 PRINCETON SENIOR 13.4 5 0 0 171 96 57 10
5 UNIVERSITY 13.29 7 0 0 338 93 81 12
6 CABELL MIDLAND 12.88 7 1 0 295 94 84 19
7 BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 12.83 6 0 0 228 71 63 14
8 SPRING VALLEY 10.14 5 2 0 278 94 60 11
8 SOUTH CHARLESTON 10.14 5 2 0 208 158 60 11
10 GREENBRIER EAST 9.29 5 2 0 232 123 54 11
11 JOHN MARSHALL 8.57 5 2 0 220 143 51 9
12 GEORGE WASHINGTON 8.29 4 3 0 202 114 48 10
13 HURRICANE 7.71 4 3 0 217 171 45 9
14 Brooke High School 7.67 4 2 0 133 151 42 4
15 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 7 3 3 0 184 177 36 6
16 LINCOLN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 6.38 4 4 0 208 261 42 9
17 MORGANTOWN 6.29 3 4 0 198 185 36 8
18 MUSSELMAN 5.86 3 4 0 199 226 36 5
18 SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL 5.86 3 4 0 126 200 33 8
20 WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 5.43 3 4 0 69 144 36 2
20 OAK HILL 5.43 3 4 0 236 217 33 5
22 WHEELING PARK 5.4 2 3 0 106 125 21 6
23 HEDGESVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 5 3 5 0 104 211 33 7
24 WOODROW WILSON 4.83 2 4 0 108 212 24 5
25 HAMPSHIRE 4.43 3 4 0 194 244 30 1
26 RIVERSIDE 4.29 2 5 0 104 270 24 6
27 PARKERSBURG 4 2 5 0 130 245 24 4
28 ST. ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL 2.88 2 6 0 54 307 21 2
29 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 2.86 2 5 0 105 214 18 2
30 Capital High School 2 1 6 0 131 214 12 2
31 RIPLEY 1.5 1 7 0 127 284 12 0
32 PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 5 0 32 186 0 0

AA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 POCA 11.33 6 0 0 181 82 54 14
2 HERBERT HOOVER 11 7 0 0 357 36 63 14
3 POINT PLEASANT  9.86 6 1 0 240 142 57 12
4 INDEPENDENCE  9.83 6 0 0 350 65 45 14
5 NICHOLAS COUNTY 9.14 6 1 0 236 103 54 10
6 LINCOLN 9 5 1 0 132 67 45 9
7 ROANE COUNTY 8.86 6 1 0 213 46 51 11
8 NORTH MARION 8.8 4 1 0 163 67 39 5
9 SCOTT 7.86 5 2 0 219 137 42 13
10 FRANKFORT 7.43 4 3 0 167 131 39 13
11 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 7.33 4 2 0 116 126 36 8
12 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.14 4 3 0 174 120 42 8
13 LOGAN 6.5 5 3 0 174 135 42 10
14 GRAFTON 6.43 5 2 0 245 151 36 9
15 KEYSER 6.33 3 3 0 196 141 30 8
16 WINFIELD 6.29 4 3 0 198 184 36 8
17 EAST FAIRMONT 6.14 4 3 0 161 174 39 4
18 FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 6 3 3 0 144 157 27 9
18 LIBERTY (Harrison) 6 4 3 0 184 197 36 6
20 SHADY SPRING 5 4 3 0 111 145 30 5
21 BERKELEY SPRINGS 4.57 3 4 0 277 311 27 5
22 BLUEFIELD 4.5 2 2 0 165 84 18 0
23 OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL 4.2 2 3 0 122 148 18 3
24 CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 4.14 3 4 0 78 108 24 5
25 MINGO CENTRAL 3.86 3 4 0 212 174 24 3
26 Chapmanville Regional High School 2.86 2 5 0 155 219 18 2
27 PHILIP BARBOUR HIGH SCHOOL 2.67 2 4 0 124 165 15 1
28 WAYNE 2 2 6 0 158 248 15 1
29 NITRO 1.57 1 6 0 43 158 9 2
29 SISSONVILLE 1.57 1 6 0 85 277 9 2
31 WEIR 1.5 1 5 0 79 207 9 0
32 WYOMING EAST 1.43 1 6 0 67 215 9 1
32 BRAXTON COUNTY 1.43 1 6 0 129 286 9 1
34 PIKEVIEW 1.33 1 5 0 81 256 6 2
35 Lewis County 1.29 1 6 0 93 237 9 0
36 WESTSIDE 1.13 1 7 0 80 242 9 0
37 ELKINS 0 0 7 0 54 259 0 0

A

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 CAMERON 10 7 0 0 318 67 42 28
2 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 9.2 5 0 0 158 49 30 16
3 EAST HARDY 8 6 1 0 277 83 36 20
4 MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL 7.86 6 1 0 228 89 36 19
4 MOOREFIELD 7.86 6 1 0 233 82 39 16
6 WILLIAMSTOWN 7.71 6 1 0 220 79 42 12
7 JAMES MONROE 7.67 5 1 0 172 73 33 13
8 RITCHIE COUNTY 7 6 1 0 314 144 36 13
9 GILMER COUNTY 6.83 5 1 0 238 107 30 11
10 MADONNA 6.57 5 2 0 178 104 33 13
11 SHERMAN 6.43 5 2 0 180 166 30 15
12 TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 6.33 5 1 0 187 36 30 8
13 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5.75 5 3 0 266 168 39 7
14 GREENBRIER WEST 5.57 5 2 0 245 75 30 9
15 CLAY-BATTELLE 5.25 6 2 0 292 145 36 6
16 RIVER VIEW 5 4 3 0 144 148 27 8
17 VAN SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 4.86 4 3 0 141 96 27 7
17 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 4.86 4 3 0 209 121 24 10
19 ST. MARYS 4.43 4 3 0 154 86 24 7
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 4.29 4 3 0 95 157 24 6
21 MAN HIGH SCHOOL 4.14 3 4 0 139 215 24 5
22 MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH 3.83 3 3 0 114 168 18 5
23 WIRT COUNTY 3.75 4 4 0 157 205 24 6
24 MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL 3.14 3 4 0 173 183 18 4
25 TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High 2.86 3 4 0 205 133 18 2
25 SOUTH HARRISON 2.86 2 5 0 116 190 15 5
27 BUFFALO 2.83 2 4 0 83 152 12 5
28 PENDLETON COUNTY 2.67 2 4 0 69 105 12 4
29 WAHAMA SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 2.57 3 4 0 233 217 18 0
30 CALHOUN COUNTY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL 2.5 2 4 0 94 213 12 3
31 TUCKER COUNTY 2.43 2 5 0 92 198 12 5
32 MONTCALM 2.33 2 4 0 112 154 12 2
33 TUG VALLEY 2.17 2 4 0 120 188 12 1
34 PADEN CITY HIGH SCHOOL 1.71 2 5 0 154 139 12 0
35 PETERSBURG 1.57 1 6 0 115 231 9 2
36 SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 1.29 1 6 0 97 187 9 0
37 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.14 1 6 0 78 284 6 2
38 MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL 1 1 5 0 127 185 6 0
38 RICHWOOD 1 1 5 0 44 180 6 0
40 HUNDRED 0 0 6 0 20 383 0 0
40 RAVENSWOOD 0 0 8 0 125 285 0 0
40 TOLSIA 0 0 6 0 60 262 0 0
40 WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 6 0 60 272 0 0

WEEK 7 WVSSAC Ratings

AAA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.71 7 0 0 336 106 84 26
2 HUNTINGTON 15.43 7 0 0 238 51 84 24
3 JEFFERSON 14.71 7 0 0 330 83 84 19
4 UNIVERSITY 13.5 6 0 0 275 87 69 12
5 PRINCETON SENIOR 13.25 4 0 0 150 80 45 8
6 BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 12.83 6 0 0 228 71 63 14
7 CABELL MIDLAND 12.43 6 1 0 260 87 72 15
8 SOUTH CHARLESTON 11.83 5 1 0 194 136 60 11
9 SPRING VALLEY 9.67 4 2 0 229 81 48 10
9 GEORGE WASHINGTON 9.67 4 2 0 195 79 48 10
11 Brooke High School 9.2 4 1 0 127 107 42 4
12 GREENBRIER EAST 8.67 4 2 0 190 116 42 10
13 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.4 3 2 0 170 156 36 6
14 HURRICANE 7.71 4 3 0 217 171 45 9
15 JOHN MARSHALL 7.67 4 2 0 176 137 39 7
16 SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL 6.83 3 3 0 110 137 33 8
17 WHEELING PARK 6.75 2 2 0 89 100 21 6
18 LINCOLN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 5.71 3 4 0 156 245 33 7
18 HEDGESVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 5.71 3 4 0 88 190 33 7
20 OAK HILL 5.43 3 4 0 236 217 33 5
21 HAMPSHIRE 5.17 3 3 0 154 173 30 1
22 MORGANTOWN 4.83 2 4 0 177 171 24 5
22 WOODROW WILSON 4.83 2 4 0 108 212 24 5
24 MUSSELMAN 4.67 2 4 0 174 209 24 4
25 WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4.33 2 4 0 55 131 24 2
26 PARKERSBURG 4 2 5 0 130 245 24 4
27 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 3.33 2 4 0 99 151 18 2
28 ST. ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL 3.29 2 5 0 47 251 21 2
29 Capital High School 2.33 1 5 0 118 165 12 2
30 RIVERSIDE 2.17 1 5 0 82 256 12 1
31 RIPLEY 1.71 1 6 0 120 242 12 0
32 PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 4 0 19 172 0 0

AA

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 HERBERT HOOVER 11 7 0 0 357 36 63 14
1 POCA 11 5 0 0 167 70 45 10
3 INDEPENDENCE SENIOR 10 5 0 0 276 58 39 11
4 POINT PLEASANT SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 9.83 5 1 0 239 142 48 11
5 LINCOLN 9 4 1 0 131 67 36 9
5 NICHOLAS COUNTY 9 5 1 0 235 103 45 9
7 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 8.8 4 1 0 102 85 36 8
8 ROANE COUNTY 8.67 5 1 0 156 40 42 10
9 NORTH MARION 8.5 3 1 0 126 60 30 4
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 8.33 4 2 0 154 99 42 8
11 KEYSER 7.6 3 2 0 182 110 30 8
12 LOGAN 7.43 5 2 0 162 121 42 10
12 FRANKFORT 7.43 4 3 0 167 131 39 13
14 EAST FAIRMONT 7.17 4 2 0 147 133 39 4
15 SCOTT 7 4 2 0 178 123 33 9
16 GRAFTON 6.43 5 2 0 245 151 36 9
17 SHADY SPRING 5.83 4 2 0 99 100 30 5
18 WINFIELD 5.67 3 3 0 154 177 27 7
19 OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL 5.25 2 2 0 109 114 18 3
20 LIBERTY (Harrison) 4.83 3 3 0 143 183 27 2
20 CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 4.83 3 3 0 62 56 24 5
22 FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 4.6 2 3 0 123 137 18 5
23 BERKELEY SPRINGS 3 2 4 0 206 271 15 3
23 BLUEFIELD 3 1 2 0 108 70 9 0
25 PHILIP BARBOUR HIGH SCHOOL 2.67 2 4 0 124 165 15 1
25 MINGO CENTRAL 2.67 2 4 0 167 162 15 1
27 WAYNE 2.29 2 5 0 142 208 15 1
28 WYOMING EAST 2 1 4 0 54 178 9 1
29 SISSONVILLE 1.83 1 5 0 78 233 9 2
30 BRAXTON COUNTY 1.67 1 5 0 123 229 9 1
30 Chapmanville Regional High School 1.67 1 5 0 115 203 9 1
32 PIKEVIEW 1.6 1 4 0 81 190 6 2
33 NITRO 1.57 1 6 0 43 158 9 2
34 Lewis County 1.5 1 5 0 86 200 9 0
34 WEIR 1.5 1 5 0 79 207 9 0
36 WESTSIDE 1.29 1 6 0 80 241 9 0
37 ELKINS 0 0 6 0 54 258 0 0

A

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 10 4 0 0 110 42 24 16
2 CAMERON 9.67 6 0 0 274 67 36 22
3 EAST HARDY 9.33 6 0 0 253 58 36 20
4 MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL 7.83 5 1 0 187 83 30 17
5 JAMES MONROE 7.4 4 1 0 152 66 27 10
6 WILLIAMSTOWN 7.33 5 1 0 178 57 36 8
7 MOOREFIELD 7.17 5 1 0 208 58 33 10
7 RITCHIE COUNTY 7.17 5 1 0 253 144 30 13
9 GILMER COUNTY 6.6 4 1 0 192 107 24 9
10 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.57 5 2 0 266 133 39 7
11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 6.4 4 1 0 135 36 24 8
12 MADONNA 6.17 4 2 0 150 97 27 10
13 CLAY-BATTELLE 6 6 1 0 292 101 36 6
14 SHERMAN 5.83 4 2 0 156 152 24 11
15 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 5.67 4 2 0 187 79 24 10
15 VAN SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 5.67 4 2 0 127 72 27 7
17 GREENBRIER WEST 5.33 4 2 0 195 67 24 8
18 MAN HIGH SCHOOL 4.83 3 3 0 132 141 24 5
19 ST. MARYS 4 3 3 0 120 79 18 6
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.67 3 3 0 83 150 18 4
21 RIVER VIEW 3.4 2 3 0 84 123 12 5
22 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.2 2 3 0 62 93 12 4
22 MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH 3.2 2 3 0 92 162 12 4
24 WIRT COUNTY 3 3 4 0 123 175 18 3
24 WAHAMA SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL 3 3 3 0 203 183 18 0
24 MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL 3 2 3 0 131 149 12 3
24 CALHOUN COUNTY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL 3 2 3 0 94 167 12 3
28 TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High 2.86 3 4 0 205 133 18 2
28 SOUTH HARRISON 2.86 2 5 0 116 190 15 5
30 TUCKER COUNTY 2.83 2 4 0 86 170 12 5
31 MONTCALM 2.8 2 3 0 100 130 12 2
32 TUG VALLEY 2.6 2 3 0 114 147 12 1
33 BUFFALO 2.2 1 4 0 36 146 6 5
34 PADEN CITY HIGH SCHOOL 2 2 4 0 140 99 12 0
35 PETERSBURG 1.83 1 5 0 103 174 9 2
36 SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 1.8 1 4 0 77 130 9 0
37 MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL 1.2 1 4 0 120 151 6 0
37 RICHWOOD 1.2 1 4 0 36 130 6 0
39 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.14 1 6 0 78 284 6 2
40 HUNDRED 0 0 6 0 20 383 0 0
40 WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 0 0 5 0 60 211 0 0
40 RAVENSWOOD 0 0 7 0 118 237 0 0
40 TOLSIA 0 0 5 0 54 215 0 0

 

Week 6

October 4, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   University
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Jefferson
  7.   South Charleston
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Brooke
  10.   Spring Valley

Class AA

  1.  Herbert Hoover
  2.   Lincoln
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Independence 
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Point Pleasant
  8.   Scott
  9.   Nicholas County
  10.   Liberty Raleigh

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Cameron
  4.   Morgantown Trinity
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Wheeling Central
  7.   Clay-Battelle
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Gilmer County

 

Week 5

September 27, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   University
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Cabell Midland
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Jefferson
  8.   Princeton
  9.   South Charleston
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Herbert Hoover
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Lincoln
  4.   Independence
  5.   Poca
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Scott
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Weirton Madonna
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Trinity
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Williamstown
  8.   Gilmer County
  9.   Clay-Battelle
  10.   Cameron

 

Week 4

September 20, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Huntington
  3.   South Charleston
  4.   University
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Jefferson
  9.   Princeton
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Frankfort
  2.   Herbert Hoover
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Lincoln
  6.   Poca
  7.   Independence
  8.   R.C. Byrd
  9.   Point Pleasant
  10.   Clay County

Class A

  1.  East Hardy
  2.   Weirton Madonna
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Gilmer County
  8.   Buffalo
  9.   Wirt County
  10.   Cameron

Week 3

September 10, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Huntington
  3.   Martinsburg
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   George Washington
  6.   Cabell Midland
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Wheeling Park
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Herbert Hoover
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   R.C. Byrd
  6.   Frankfort
  7.   Independence
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   North Marion

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Ritchie  County
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Doddridge County
  6.   Buffalo
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   St. Marys

Week 2

September 6, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   George Washington
  7.   Spring Valley
  8.   Princeton
  9.   Musselman
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  R.C. Byrd
  2.   Fairmont Sr.
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   Herbert Hoover
  6.   Independence
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   North Marion
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   Logan

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Ritchie County
  3.   East Hardy
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Williamstown 
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Buffalo
  9.   Sherman
  10.   Saint Marys

 

Week 1

August 30, 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.    Cabell Midland
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Spring Valley
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Musselman
  8.   Huntington
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Herbert Hoover
  4.   R.C. Byrd
  5.   Independence
  6.   Poca
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   Clay County

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Buffalo
  6.   East Hardy
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   St. Marys
  9.   Greenbrier West 
  10.   Tygarts Valley

 

 

Preseason 2021

Class AAA

  1.  South Charleston
  2.   Martinsburg
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Parkersburg
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Herbert Hoover
  4.   Robert C. Byrd
  5.   Independence
  6.   Poca
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Oak  Glen
  9.   Point Pleasant
  10.   Frankfort

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Ritchie County
  6.   Saint Marys
  7.   Man
  8.   Greenbrier West
  9.   Buffalo
  10.   East Hardy

Week 11

11/4/2019

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Parkersburg South
  7.   George Washington
  8.   Huntington
  9.   Capital
  10.   South Charleston

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Frankfort
  9.   Shady Spring
  10.   Sissonville

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Tolsia
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Midland Trail

Week 10

10/28/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell  Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Musselman  
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   George Washington
  8.   Capital
  9.   Huntington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Poca
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Keyser
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   Shady Spring
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   North Marion

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Wheeling Central
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Tolsia

Week 9

10/21/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2. Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Greenbrier East
  8.   Huntington
  9.   George Washington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Man
  7.   Frankfort
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Shady Spring

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Pendleton County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Wheeling Central
  6.   Greenbrier West
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Midland Trail
  10.   East Hardy

Week 8

10/14/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Spring Valley
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Capital
  8.   Greenbrier East
  9.   George Washington
  10.   Parkersburg

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Oak Glen
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Shady Spring
  8.   Man
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Frankfort

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Greenbrier West
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Midland Trail
  8.   Weirton Madonna
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Tolsia

Week 7

10/7/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Spring Valley
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Musselman
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Capital
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Oak Glen
  7.   Wyoming East
  8.   Man
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   Mingo Central

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Williamstown
  3.   Wheeling Central
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Tygarts Valley
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Midland Trail
  9.   Weirton Madonna
  10.   Saint Marys

Week 6

9/30/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Parkersburg South
  4.   Wheeling Park
  5.   Spring Valley
  6.   Capital
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hurricane

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Bluefield
  4.   Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Man
  7.   Oak Glen
  8.   Wyoming East
  9.   North Marion
  10.   Mingo Central

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Pendleton County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Ritchie County
  7.   Tolsia
  8.   Saint Marys
  9.   Tygarts Valley
  10.   Moorefield

Week 5

9/23/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Capital
  4.   Parkersburg South
  5.   Wheeling Park
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Huntington
  8.   Musselman
  9.   Spring Mills
  10.   GW

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Keyser
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Poca
  6.   Oak Glen
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wyoming East
  9.   Man
  10.   Nicholas County

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Williamstown
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Moorefield
  7.   Midland Trial
  8.   Tolsia
  9.   Greenbrier West
  10.   Saint Marys

Week 4

9/16/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Cabell Midland
  3.   Capital
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Spring Valley
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Parkersburg
  9.   Huntington
  10.   University

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2. Bridgeport
  3.   Keyser
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Poca
  6.   R.C. Byrd
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Oak Glen
  9.   Man
  10.   Wyoming East

Class A

  1.  Doddridge County
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Ritchie County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Saint Marys
  8.   Moorefield
  9.   Greenbrier East
  10.   Tygarts Valley

Week 3

9/10/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Capital
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   Morgantown

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Keyser
  4.   Poca
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   Point Pleasant
  8.   Nicholas County
  9.   Oak Glen
  10.   Weir

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Ritchie County
  5.   Saint Marys
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Greenbrier West
  8.   Pendleton County
  9.   Parkersburg Catholic
  10.   Magnolia

Week 2

9/3/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Cabell Midland
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Parkersburg
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.   Capital
  9.  Hurricane
  10.   Parkersburg South

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Bridgeport
  4.   Keyser
  5.   Poca
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Frankfort
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Shady Spring

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Parkersburg Catholic
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Saint Marys
  9.   Summers County
  10.   Gilmer County

Week 1

8/29/19

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Wheeling Park
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Capital
  6.   Hedgesville
  7.   Cabell Midland
  8.   Morgantown
  9.   Hurricane
  10.   George Washington

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Mingo Central
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Weir
  7.   Keyser
  8.   Poca
  9.   Frankfort
  10.   R.C. Byrd

Class A

  1.  Williamstown
  2.   Wheeling Central
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Magnolia
  5.   Pendleton County
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Mount View
  8.   Morgantown Trinity
  9.   Cameron
  10.   Summers County

Week 10

October 29, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.    Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Parkersburg South
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Musselman
  8.   Cabell Midland
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, John Marshall, Morgantown.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bridgeport
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Point Pleasant
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Weir

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Shady Spring, Frankfort, Petersburg.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Cameron
  5.   Mount View
  6.   Williamstown
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

Week 9

October 22, 2018

Photo:  Melissa Booton for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Ripley
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Hedgesville

Also getting recognition:   John Marshall, GW.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Poca
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Weir
  9.   Wayne
  10.   R. C. Byrd

Also receiving recognition:  Keyser, Frankfort, Oak Hill, James Monroe.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Mount View
  7.   Sherman
  8.   Parkersburg Catholic
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Tygarts Valley.

Week 8

October 15, 2018

photo by  Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports.

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Musselman
  4.   Capital
  5.   Huntington
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Parkersburg South
  8.   Ripley
  9.   John Marshall
  10.   Parkersburg

Also receiving recognition:  Cabell Midland, University.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Point Pleasant
  3.   Poca
  4.   Bluefield
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Weir
  10.   Oak Hill

Also receiving recognition:  Grafton, R.C. Byrd , Frankfort, James Monroe, Sissonville.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Park
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Doddridge County
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Cameron
  6.   Midland Trail
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Van

Also receiving recognition:  Pendleton County, Tucker County, Fayetteville, Richie County.

Week 7

October 8, 2018

Photo by Ashley Calvert for RSN Sports

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   Ripley
  9.   Parkersburg
  10.   Parkersburg South

Others considered:  John Marshall, Ripley, Greenbrier East.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Mingo Central
  8.   Wayne
  9.   R.C. Byrd
  10.   Keyser

Others considered:  Weir, Sissonville, Oak Hill, Frankfort, Petersburg, Grafton, Shady Spring.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Fayetteville

Others considered:  Pendleton County, Van, Ritchie County, Clay-Battelle.

Week 6

October 1, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Huntington
  4.   Musselman
  5.   Capital
  6. Hedgesville
  7.   John Marshall
  8.   Wheeling Park
  9.   Ripley
  10.   Morgantown

Receiving recognition:  Parkersburg, Greenbrier East, Hurricane.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Fairmont Senior
  3.   Point Pleasant
  4.   Poca
  5.   Nicholas County
  6.   Bridgeport
  7.   Weir
  8.   Keyser
  9.   Mingo Central
  10.   Frankfort

Receiving recognition:  Sissonville, Wayne, Petersburg.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Mount View
  4.   Midland Trail
  5.   Williamstown
  6.   Parkersburg Catholic
  7.   Cameron
  8.   Sherman
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Fayetteville

Receiving recognition:  Tucker County, Pendleton County, Ritchie County.

Week 5

September 24, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg        (5-0)
  2.   Spring Valley     (5-0)
  3.   Capital                 (5-0)
  4.   Huntington         (4-0)
  5.   Wheeling Park    (4-0)
  6.   Musselman         (4-0)
  7.   Hedgesville         (4-1)
  8.   Ripley                   (4-1)
  9.   Morgantown       (3-2)
  10.   John Marshall    (3-2)

Others:  Hurricane (3-2), Parkersburg South (3-2),  GW (2-3).

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield                   (4-0)
  2.   Fairmont Senior    (5-0)
  3.   Point Pleasant       (5-0)
  4.   Nicholas County    (5-0)
  5.   Poca                         (5-0)
  6.   Bridgeport              (4-1)
  7.   Weir                         (4-1)
  8.   Sissonville              (4-1)
  9.   Keyser                     (3-1)
  10.   Mingo Central       (3-2)

Others:  Wayne (3-2), Frankfort (5-0), Clay County (4-0), Shady Spring (4-1),  Petersburg (3-1).

Class A

  1.  Mount View             (5-0)
  2.   Wheeling Central   (4-0)
  3.   Doddridge County  (4-0)
  4.   Midland Trail           (5-0)
  5.   Williamstown          (4-1)
  6.   Cameron                   (5-0)
  7.   Tucker County         (5-0)
  8.   Fayetteville               (4-1)
  9.   Sherman                   (4-1)
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic   ( 5-0)

Others:  Van (3-1), Ritchie County (3-2), Tolsia (3-2), Magnolia (3-2).

Week 4

September 17, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.   Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   Musselman
  6.   Wheeling Park
  7.   Hedgesville
  8.   John Marshall
  9.   Morgantown
  10.   University

Others:  Ripley, Buckhannon-Upshur, GW, University.

Class AA

  1.  Fairmont Senior
  2.   Bluefield
  3.   Nicholas County
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Bridgeport
  6.   Mingo Central
  7.   Wayne
  8.   Poca
  9.   Weir
  10.   Sissonville

Others:  Oak Hill, Petersburg, R.C. Byrd,  Clay County, Lincoln County.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Mount View
  3.   Fayetteville
  4.   Doddridge County
  5.   Midland Trail
  6.   Tucker County
  7.   Parkersburg Catholic
  8.   Cameron
  9.   Williamstown
  10.   Ravenswood

Others:  Ritchie County, Sherman, Pendleton County, Tug Valley.

Week 3

September 10, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Spring Valley
  3.   Capital
  4.   Huntington
  5.   John Marshall
  6.   Musselman
  7.   Wheeling Park
  8.  University
  9.   Cabell Midland
  10.   Hedgesville

Others Receiving Recognition:  Hedgesville, Buckhannon-Upshur, Ripley, Parkersburg, Woodrow.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.   Bridgeport
  3.   Fairmont Senior
  4.   Point Pleasant
  5.   Sissonville
  6.   Weir
  7.   Nicholas County
  8.   Mingo Central
  9.   Poca
  10.   Frankfort

Others Receiving Recognition:  Grafton, Wayne, Liberty Harrison, Clay County, Oak Hill, Pikeview.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.   Doddridge County
  3.   Midland Trail
  4.   Williamstown
  5.   Fayetteville
  6.   Cameron
  7.   Mount View
  8.   Ravenswood
  9.   Tucker County
  10.   Parkersburg Catholic

Others Receiving Recognition:  Williamstown, Pendleton County, Richwood, Notre Dame.

WEEK 2

September 3, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2.  Capital
  3.  Spring Valley
  4.  Huntington
  5.  Cabell Midland
  6.  John Marshall
  7.  Musselman
  8.  Woodrow Wilson
  9.  Morgantown
  10.  Hedgesville

Also receiving recognition:  Wheeling Park, University, GW.

Class AA

  1.  Bluefield
  2.  Bridgeport
  3.  Fairmont Senior
  4.  Point Pleasant
  5.  Sissonville
  6.  Weir
  7.  Nicholas County
  8.  Keyser
  9.  Mingo Central
  10.  Poca

Also receiving recognition:  Winfield, Hoover, Frankfort, Westside.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2.  Doddridge County
  3.  Midland Trail
  4.  Cameron
  5.  Fayetteville
  6.  Ravenswood
  7.  Williamstown
  8.  Saint Marys
  9.   Magnolia
  10.   Sherman

Also Receiving Recognition:   Parkersburg Catholic, Clay-Battelle, Tug Valley.

WEEK 1

August 28, 2018

Class AAA

  1.  Martinsburg
  2. Capital
  3. Huntington
  4. Spring Valley
  5. Morgantown
  6. Cabell Midland
  7. John Marshall
  8. GW
  9. Hedgesville
  10. Musselman

Also receiving recognition:  Parkersburg South, Hurricane, Wheeling Park, Buckhannon-Upshur.

Class AA

  1. Bluefield
  2. Bridgeport
  3. Fairmont Senior
  4. Point Pleasant
  5. Sissonville
  6. Weir
  7. Wayne
  8. Mingo Central
  9. Nicholas County
  10. Keyser

Also receiving recognition:  Frankfort, Petersburg, Westside, Hoover, Oak Hill.

Class A

  1.  Wheeling Central
  2. Saint Marys
  3. Magnolia
  4. Tug Valley
  5. Doddridge County
  6. Ravenswood
  7. Greenbrier West
  8. Midland Trail
  9. Ritchie County
  10. Fayetteville

Also receiving recognition:  Clay-Battelle, Mount View, Sherman, Williamstown, East Hardy.

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail